Mikrotik RouterOS Statistics (Update 02/10/2009)

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
igyime
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:00 pm

Not Being Graphed

#46 Post by igyime » Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:20 pm

Hi M8s!

I have cacti 0.8.7d installed. I've done all the steps defined by mojiro at the begining of this thread, but all of the graph templates status are "not being graphed". the verbose query returns the right datas. in the devices only the localhost's status up, all other devices are unknown. What could be the problem?

thx

sv-lex
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 7:51 am

#47 Post by sv-lex » Thu Aug 13, 2009 8:39 am

Hi.

After installing everything works great, exept 2 templates.

Wireless - RegTable Traffic and Wireless - RegTable Packets


As you can see on screenshots, sometimes I get huge numbers in my graphs.
Attachments
graph_image2.png
graph_image2.png (27.64 KiB) Viewed 8073 times
graph_image.png
graph_image.png (27.16 KiB) Viewed 8073 times

DLNoah
Cacti User
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 11:27 pm

#48 Post by DLNoah » Thu Aug 13, 2009 9:13 am

Most likely your MikroTik board rebooted at the time of the spike, which causes the counters to roll back to 0 (Cacti thinks that 0 is the counter rolling over, so you get a big spike).

Two fixes:
In the long term, update your data templates to have a realistic maximum, smaller than the spikes but large enough that you won't lose data. When the number Cacti calculates exceeds that maximum, it will drop it (use NaN - not a number), and just give you a hole in the graph instead of the spike. This fix will not remove any current spikes, just make sure you don't get any new spikes going forward.

In the short term, you can use the SpikeKiller plugin to remove the spikes. Last I was aware, that plugin only worked on linux-based servers, but you should check the documentation for that plugin to determine whether or not it will work for you.

sv-lex
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 7:51 am

#49 Post by sv-lex » Mon Aug 17, 2009 6:49 am

DLNoah wrote: In the long term, update your data templates to have a realistic maximum, smaller than the spikes but large enough that you won't lose data. When the number Cacti calculates exceeds that maximum, it will drop it (use NaN - not a number), and just give you a hole in the graph instead of the spike. This fix will not remove any current spikes, just make sure you don't get any new spikes going forward.
I used this option. Everything looks good now.
Thanks for help
:)

nerr
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:22 am
Location: Chinese
Contact:

#50 Post by nerr » Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:41 am

Code: Select all

[[email protected]] system resource> print oid
             uptime: .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3.0
    total-hdd-space: .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.5.1
     used-hdd-space: .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.6.1
       total-memory: .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.5.2
        used-memory: .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.6.2
           cpu-load: .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.1
[[email protected]] system resource>
my ros has no queue data! how to add it?

haha i konw
all done

User avatar
mojiro
Cacti User
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 12:20 pm
Location: Ireland, Dublin

#51 Post by mojiro » Wed Aug 19, 2009 1:54 am

Code: Select all

[[email protected]] > / queue simple print oid 
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 0    name=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.1.1.2.2 
      bytes-in=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.1.1.8.2 
      bytes-out=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.1.1.9.2 
      packets-in=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.1.1.10.2 
      packets-out=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.1.1.11.2 

 1    name=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.1.1.2.3 
      bytes-in=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.1.1.8.3 
      bytes-out=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.1.1.9.3 
      packets-in=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.1.1.10.3 
      packets-out=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.1.1.11.3 
[[email protected]] >

Code: Select all

[[email protected]] > / queue tree print oid 
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid 
 0   name=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.2.16777226 
     packet-mark=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.3.16777226 
     bytes=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.5.16777226 
     packets=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.6.16777226 

 1   name=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.2.16777227 
     packet-mark=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.3.16777227 
     bytes=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.5.16777227 
     packets=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.6.16777227 

 2   name=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.2.16777228 
     packet-mark=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.3.16777228 
     bytes=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.5.16777228 
     packets=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.6.16777228 

 3   name=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.2.16777229 
     packet-mark=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.3.16777229 
     bytes=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.5.16777229 
     packets=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.6.16777229 

 4   name=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.2.16777230 
     packet-mark=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.3.16777230 
     bytes=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.5.16777230 
     packets=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.6.16777230 

 5   name=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.2.16777231 
     packet-mark=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.3.16777231 
     bytes=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.5.16777231 
     packets=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.6.16777231 

 6   name=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.2.16777232 
     packet-mark=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.3.16777232 
     bytes=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.5.16777232 
     packets=.1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.2.2.1.6.16777232 
[[email protected]] > 
[i]Born to be online![/i]

igyime
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:00 pm

Re: Not Being Graphed

#52 Post by igyime » Mon Aug 24, 2009 3:19 pm

nobody has any idea?
igyime wrote:Hi M8s!

I have cacti 0.8.7d installed. I've done all the steps defined by mojiro at the begining of this thread, but all of the graph templates status are "not being graphed". the verbose query returns the right datas. in the devices only the localhost's status up, all other devices are unknown. What could be the problem?

thx

kei
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 6:36 am

#53 Post by kei » Sat Sep 12, 2009 6:41 am

Hi. I have a trouble with SNMP - Interface Statistics.

Code: Select all

+ Running data query [1].
+ Found type = '3' [snmp query].
+ Found data query XML file at '/usr/share/cacti/site/resource/snmp_queries/interface.xml'
+ XML file parsed ok.
+ Executing SNMP walk for list of indexes @ '.1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1'
+ No SNMP data returned
+ Found data query XML file at '/usr/share/cacti/site/resource/snmp_queries/interface.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at '/usr/share/cacti/site/resource/snmp_queries/interface.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at '/usr/share/cacti/site/resource/snmp_queries/interface.xml'
Try get data from Mikrotik.

But

Code: Select all

snmpwalk -v2c -c public 10.10.10.10 .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1
works ok..


What could be the problem?

kei
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 6:36 am

#54 Post by kei » Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:08 am

kei wrote:Hi. I have a trouble with SNMP - Interface Statistics.

Code: Select all

+ Running data query [1].
+ Found type = '3' [snmp query].
+ Found data query XML file at '/usr/share/cacti/site/resource/snmp_queries/interface.xml'
+ XML file parsed ok.
+ Executing SNMP walk for list of indexes @ '.1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1'
+ No SNMP data returned
+ Found data query XML file at '/usr/share/cacti/site/resource/snmp_queries/interface.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at '/usr/share/cacti/site/resource/snmp_queries/interface.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at '/usr/share/cacti/site/resource/snmp_queries/interface.xml'
Try get data from Mikrotik.

But

Code: Select all

snmpwalk -v2c -c public 10.10.10.10 .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1
works ok..


What could be the problem?
solved.

CristianDeluxe
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 12:51 pm
Location: Spain

#55 Post by CristianDeluxe » Mon Sep 21, 2009 12:57 pm

Thanks!!
Works OK for me (with some custom modifications) in Ubuntu Server 9

but it's crazy generate over 50 graphs for queues, would be possible make a single graph with different colors?

my friend have it (non mikrotik router) and is very clear see traffic in this graph:

Image

How can i do this in cacti?

Thanks again!!
Attachments
queues_cool.PNG
queues_cool.PNG (212.2 KiB) Viewed 7654 times

User avatar
mojiro
Cacti User
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 12:20 pm
Location: Ireland, Dublin

#56 Post by mojiro » Tue Sep 22, 2009 3:54 pm

oh-mee-gee!

a) I do not think that Cacti has, gradient support (I like it!)
b) Yes, it is possible to aggregate many queues into one graph
b.1) using a plugin named, Aggregate
b.2) making it, in your own
[i]Born to be online![/i]

CristianDeluxe
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 12:51 pm
Location: Spain

#57 Post by CristianDeluxe » Wed Sep 23, 2009 4:36 am

mojiro wrote:oh-mee-gee!

a) I do not think that Cacti has, gradient support (I like it!)
b) Yes, it is possible to aggregate many queues into one graph
b.1) using a plugin named, Aggregate
b.2) making it, in your own
Yeah, thanks you so much!!!

Its what i need and works like charm!.

Here a nice screenshot of my graphed queues:
Attachments
CoolQueuesCacti.PNG
CoolQueuesCacti.PNG (168.57 KiB) Viewed 7618 times

Adi_T
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 11:53 am

mac address missing the last hex pair

#58 Post by Adi_T » Fri Sep 25, 2009 12:24 pm

I'm using cacti Version 0.8.7e. Installed Mojiros template to monitor the signal strength and the traffic of the clients connected to my Mikrotik APs. Everything works great except that the graphs are not displaying the whole MAC ADDRESS, the last two digits are missing.

Image

Regards
Adi

DLNoah
Cacti User
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 11:27 pm

Re: mac address missing the last hex pair

#59 Post by DLNoah » Fri Sep 25, 2009 4:47 pm

Adi_T wrote:I'm using cacti Version 0.8.7e. Installed Mojiros template to monitor the signal strength and the traffic of the clients connected to my Mikrotik APs. Everything works great except that the graphs are not displaying the whole MAC ADDRESS, the last two digits are missing.
You need to increase the "Maximum Field Length" option under Settings > Visual > Data Queries, the default is 15 while a MAC address is 17 characters long including colons.

Adi_T
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 11:53 am

#60 Post by Adi_T » Sat Sep 26, 2009 6:10 am

Thnx

It worked :D

Post Reply