Motorola Canopy Data Query Templates [v2.0 - 2012-12-24]

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#16 Post by BSOD2600 » Mon Apr 12, 2010 11:00 pm

As I built this for another forum user who scammed me out of payment, I haven't touched these templates since they were created last year.

I do recall that I used the original perl templates as a starting point, and then customized/improving things as needed. I also seem to recall that the old method used a single DS per data template. If that's truly the case, then upgrading is going to force you to start from fresh for the rrd history, as this one combines multiple DS into a data template.

It shouldn't hurt to test these two in parallel, just might get confusing which you're testing as many of the templates use the same name.

User avatar
GlueGuy
Cacti User
Posts: 255
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 3:37 pm
Location: Ca US
Contact:

#17 Post by GlueGuy » Tue Apr 13, 2010 5:31 pm

So perhaps I can change the data sources and/our graph templates that I'm currently using to have slightly different names? Perhaps append "v1" to all the names, and then I can slip in the new ones and change/update as needed?

Just noodling here to see if I understand what I might be in for. It would be a loooooong time for me to manually fix things up if I screw this pooch.

BTW - We are a Canopy-based WISP, and I would be willing to throw some $payment your way to ease the pain... :wink:
---------
The Glue Guy

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#18 Post by BSOD2600 » Wed Apr 14, 2010 12:56 pm

GlueGuy wrote:So perhaps I can change the data sources and/our graph templates that I'm currently using to have slightly different names? Perhaps append "v1" to all the names, and then I can slip in the new ones and change/update as needed?
I believe so, but of course, always advisable to do such testing in non-prod.
GlueGuy wrote:BTW - We are a Canopy-based WISP, and I would be willing to throw some $payment your way to ease the pain... :wink:
Thanks, will consider it for future dev work... sad thing is that the scammer worked for Motorola deploying an infastructure to a large golf course, thus didn't think payment was going to be a problem. [/rant]

lonecrow
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 9:49 am

#19 Post by lonecrow » Mon Jun 14, 2010 10:42 am

BSOD2600 wrote:These aren't inside a host template. They're in the Data Query section.
Actually just tried it again as I have the need to graph some stuff lately, and imported them as data queries. I just used a blank host template just added the data queries to the device and its returning this even though the ip and public stings etc are all correct. With the old templates it would return data on most things. I am wondering if the OIDs are different when you have an SM running with NAT turned on...

+ Running data query [24].
+ Found type = '3' [snmp query].
+ Found data query XML file at '/var/www/html/cacti/resource/snmp_queries/motorola_canopy_whisp-sm.xml'
+ XML file parsed ok.
+ Executing SNMP walk for list of indexes @ '.1.3.6.1.4.1.161.19.3.2.2.1'
+ No SNMP data returned
+ Found data query XML file at '/var/www/html/cacti/resource/snmp_queries/motorola_canopy_whisp-sm.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at '/var/www/html/cacti/resource/snmp_queries/motorola_canopy_whisp-sm.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at '/var/www/html/cacti/resource/snmp_queries/motorola_canopy_whisp-sm.xml'

lonecrow
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 9:49 am

#20 Post by lonecrow » Mon Jun 14, 2010 10:47 am

Nevermind I just realized I needed to use V2


dbradich
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 6:33 pm

Re: Motorola Canopy Data Query Templates [v2.0 - 2012-12-24]

#22 Post by dbradich » Sat Dec 07, 2013 6:57 pm

I have tried to get these templates to work for v 0.8.8b and Canopy 11.x or 12.1 with no success.

When I go to create graphs I get this message (for both the AP and SM):

Create Graph from 'Motorola Canopy - SM Status - PMP100'

Custom Data [Template: Motorola Canopy SM - PMP100]
Output Type ID Empty Box
Index Value Empty Box
Index Type Empty Box

Any suggestions?

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

Re: Motorola Canopy Data Query Templates [v2.0 - 2012-12-24]

#23 Post by BSOD2600 » Mon Dec 09, 2013 7:02 pm

the verbose query output show any data?

dbradich
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 6:33 pm

Re: Motorola Canopy Data Query Templates [v2.0 - 2012-12-24]

#24 Post by dbradich » Tue Dec 10, 2013 8:09 pm

This is what I get when I run the verbose query on the SM.

+ Running data query [17].
+ Found type = '3' [SNMP Query].
+ Found data query XML file at '/usr/share/cacti/site/resource/snmp_queries/motorola_canopy_whisp-sm.xml'
+ XML file parsed ok.
+ <oid_num_indexes> missing in XML file, 'Index Count Changed' emulated by counting oid_index entries
+ Executing SNMP walk for list of indexes @ '.1.3.6.1.4.1.161.19.3.2.2.1' Index Count: 1
+ Index found at OID: '1.3.6.1.4.1.161.19.3.2.2.1.0' value: 'REGISTERED'
+ Located input field 'sessionStatus' [walk]
+ Executing SNMP walk for data @ '.1.3.6.1.4.1.161.19.3.2.2.1'
+ Found item [sessionStatus='REGISTERED'] index: 0 [from value]
+ Located input field 'registeredToAp' [walk]
+ Executing SNMP walk for data @ '.1.3.6.1.4.1.161.19.3.2.2.9'
+ Found item [registeredToAp='0a-00-3e-20-84-71'] index: 0 [from value]
+ Located input field 'etherLinkStatus' [walk]
+ Executing SNMP walk for data @ '.1.3.6.1.4.1.161.19.3.3.1.9'
+ Found item [etherLinkStatus='100Base-TX Full Duplex'] index: 0 [from value]

Also, I do not see any rra files for air delay, radioDbmInt or boxTempeartureF.

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

Re: Motorola Canopy Data Query Templates [v2.0 - 2012-12-24]

#25 Post by BSOD2600 » Wed Dec 11, 2013 1:35 pm

Well it appears the main query is working properly, so thats good.

It's been so long since I worked with these devices, I forget what each of them supports. Did you use the 'create graphs for this host' screen to for the air delay, temp, and db graphs? Manually creating them is wrong and what leads to the empty Output Type ID, Index Value, Index Type fields.

Post Reply