Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Thu Feb 21, 2019 12:50 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 239 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 16  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 11:01 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 8:36 am
Posts: 2326
Location: Sophia-Antipolis, France
Well, I just had to modify the "VMware ESX - ESX Memory Usage" graph template (some items didn't have a data source).

Thanks again for these templates, they're a lot easier to read !

_________________

HOWTOs :
Templates :


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2006 7:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 7:42 am
Posts: 40
I have compared CPU graphs generated by vmktree and the CPU graph in cacti... there is something wrong with units/percent. Maybe a CDEF is required. I also have doubt about the way traffic (bits/sec) is graphed.
I hope that the two "hbaReference" and "diskReference" are enough to prevent mismatch when the ESX server reboots.

In fact, I just had troubles with CPU graphs mismatch when a new VM is added without server reboot... I think it is necessary to fix "Re-index method" to "Index Count Changed". And I'm sorry the re-index method is not part of the host template !!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 8:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 7:42 am
Posts: 40
As promised a corrected version of the template.
CPU units were wrong. ESX snmp measure is the number of seconds consumed. Compared to HOST MIB CPU which is in centi-seconds. So I created a CDEF "* 100"


Attachments:
File comment: Template for ESX 2.5
vmware_esx_cacti_0.8.6i-20061117.zip [32.37 KiB]
Downloaded 5144 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 10:45 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 8:36 am
Posts: 2326
Location: Sophia-Antipolis, France
ymartin59 wrote:
As promised a corrected version of the template.
CPU units were wrong. ESX snmp measure is the number of seconds consumed. Compared to HOST MIB CPU which is in centi-seconds. So I created a CDEF "* 100"

Hi

thanks for the mod. Is the only change applied to the "VMware ESX - VM CPU usage" graph template ?

_________________

HOWTOs :
Templates :


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: VMware ESX Query problem
PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 8:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 7:57 am
Posts: 10
Hello All .
I've added my esx server to cacti devices , but i all queries i cannot see results
1) VMware ESX - Get VM CPU usageSuccess [0 Items, 0 Rows]
my Snmp service is started on esc machine and configured in the Web Gui .

The Query result is :
Running data query [10].
+ Found type = '6 '[script query].
+ Found data query XML file at '/var/www/html/cacti/resource/script_server/vmware_cpu.xml'
+ XML file parsed ok.
+ Executing script for list of indexes '/usr/bin/php -q /var/www/html/cacti/scripts/ss_vmware_cpu.php 10.0.1.200 10 1:161:500:public:::MD5::[None] index'
+ Executing script query '/usr/bin/php -q /var/www/html/cacti/scripts/ss_vmware_cpu.php 10.0.1.200 10 1:161:500:public:::MD5::[None] query index'
+ Executing script query '/usr/bin/php -q /var/www/html/cacti/scripts/ss_vmware_cpu.php 10.0.1.200 10 1:161:500:public:::MD5::[None] query displayname'
+ Executing script query '/usr/bin/php -q /var/www/html/cacti/scripts/ss_vmware_cpu.php 10.0.1.200 10 1:161:500:public:::MD5::[None] query vmid'
+ Executing script query '/usr/bin/php -q /var/www/html/cacti/scripts/ss_vmware_cpu.php 10.0.1.200 10 1:161:500:public:::MD5::[None] query gueststate'
+ Executing script query '/usr/bin/php -q /var/www/html/cacti/scripts/ss_vmware_cpu.php 10.0.1.200 10 1:161:500:public:::MD5::[None] query vmstate'
+ Found data query XML file at '/var/www/html/cacti/resource/script_server/vmware_cpu.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at '/var/www/html/cacti/resource/script_server/vmware_cpu.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at '/var/www/html/cacti/resource/script_server/vmware_cpu.xml'


Attachments:
File comment: Err:
CactiVmwareErr.JPG
CactiVmwareErr.JPG [ 49.68 KiB | Viewed 35312 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 9:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 7:42 am
Posts: 40
Hello,
You have to enable ESX snmpd agent !
http://www.vmware.com/support/esx21/doc ... gents.html

To sum up: /etc/snmp/snmpd.conf must contains "master agentx" and
/etc/init.d/snmpd start
/etc/init.d/vmware-snmpd start
It should work better.

Take care to change "Re-Index Method" for ESX data queries to "Index count changed" !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 7:42 am
Posts: 40
Hello,
The "Re-Index method" makes me crazy. "Index count changes" is not enough.
I have had graph mismatches !
So I have changed for "Verify all fields" and do a "rebuild poller cache" to get my graph back !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 7:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 7:42 am
Posts: 40
ymartin59 wrote:
Hello,
The "Re-Index method" makes me crazy. "Index count changes" is not enough.
I have had graph mismatches !
So I have changed for "Verify all fields" and do a "rebuild poller cache" to get my graph back !


Argh. Still graph mismatches ! "Verify all fields" is not enough when some VMs are stopped and another one is started => newly started VM appears in the wrong graph, at least for CPU and Memory. A "rebuild poller cache" is necessary, what a mess !

I think it comes from the fact I read the VMID from the poller cache instead of querying the snmp tree each time.

Does the "verify all fields" re-index method really flush the poller cache for the concerned data query ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: vmware 3.01
PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2006 7:25 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 11:50 pm
Posts: 56
the snmp instructions above are quite old. for v3.01's all we need do is
vi /etc/snmp/snmpd.conf and change the rocommunity to the correct value

chkconfig snmpd on
/etc/init.d/snmpd start

go to the infrastructure client, click on the server name (top left).
go to configuration tab, security profile, properties and select the" snmp server" entry. hit ok.
this opens the firewall for snmp.


H

_________________
"The difference between theory and practice, is that in theory, there is no difference between theory and practice."

"The first 90% of a project takes 90% of the time, the last 10% takes the other 90% of the time" - Murphy's Law


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: way cool
PostPosted: Mon Dec 11, 2006 8:52 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 11:50 pm
Posts: 56
thanks very very much for those that have contributed. i've got graphs !!!

the cpu percent is reading 5.76k, i'll see if i can work out why. i think the number is correct, just out by a factor of 1000 (or is it 1024).

H

_________________
"The difference between theory and practice, is that in theory, there is no difference between theory and practice."

"The first 90% of a project takes 90% of the time, the last 10% takes the other 90% of the time" - Murphy's Law


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: way cool
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 2:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 7:42 am
Posts: 40
Hiney wrote:
thanks very very much for those that have contributed. i've got graphs !!!
the cpu percent is reading 5.76k, i'll see if i can work out why. i think the number is correct, just out by a factor of 1000 (or is it 1024).

Great.
I have done the work with ESX 2.5 and I have not tried with 3.0 yet, so maybe CPU unit has changed. Thank you for the SNMP configuration tip for ESX 3.0


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Excellent work
PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 4:42 pm
Posts: 5
Graphs work amazingly well on VI3.

Big thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Excellent work
PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 4:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 7:42 am
Posts: 40
m4tth3wv wrote:
Graphs work amazingly well on VI3.

I had difficulties to enable VMware MIB myself (upgrade from ESX 2.5). First, add the following line in /etc/snmp/snmpd.conf if not present:
Code:
dlmod SNMPESX /usr/lib/vmware/snmp/libSNMPESX.so

Run the command
Code:
esxcfg-firewall -e snmpd

or use the graphical interface the way you described and restart snmpd daemon.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:01 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Posts: 14804
Location: MI, USA
ymartin,

Have you overcome issues with reindexing? My guess is that the wrong field is being used as the index field, which would cause the issues that you experienced.

Thanks in Advance,

TheWitness

_________________
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: graph free
PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 1:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 12:23 pm
Posts: 2
On ESX 3.0 I'm getting graphs for everything except for the VM CPU, VM Mem, VM Disk and VM Traffic.

Looks like it's polling and getting values, but it's not building the graphs just for those items.

But graph debug says:

Code:
RRDTool Command:

/usr/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="ESX1 - VM Disk read/write (kB) - |query_vmDisplayName| - |query_hbaName|" \
--rigid \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit=0 \
--vertical-label="kilobytes" \
DEF:a="/usr/share/cacti-0.8.6j/rra/esx1_esxdisk_kbread_3185.rrd":esxdisk_kbread:AVERAGE \
DEF:b="/usr/share/cacti-0.8.6j/rra/esx1_esxdisk_kbread_3185.rrd":esxdisk_kbwrite:AVERAGE \
AREA:a#00CF00:"Read"  \
GPRINT:a:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf %s"  \
GPRINT:a:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s"  \
GPRINT:a:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n"  \
LINE1:b#002A97:"Write"  \
GPRINT:b:LAST:"Current\:%8.2lf %s"  \
GPRINT:b:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s"  \
GPRINT:b:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s"

RRDTool Says:

ERROR: opening '/usr/share/cacti-0.8.6j/rra/esx1_esxdisk_kbread_3185.rrd':


Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 239 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 16  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group