Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Tue Jun 18, 2019 8:06 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 239 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 16  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 3:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 6:00 pm
Posts: 5
Any idea on how to graph machines if they are in a multi-ESX environment?
I've installed that plugin and its great, but once a machine gets moved of node through VMotion or manual migration, then all gets into a mess!!

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2008 2:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 2:46 am
Posts: 4
Right..

I have the same problem. We shoud create a script with the inputs of all ip-adresses from the esx servers. The output is then still the same wherever the virtual server run.

Sorry for my bad english..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 4:54 am
Posts: 25
ok i try to monitor a BL20P Esx 3 with cacti 0.8.7a

it seems that this problem is link to snmpagent but i've already tried to run snmpagent on the esx (redhat) and I dont know what to do now...[/img]


Attachments:
snmp.JPG
snmp.JPG [ 127.11 KiB | Viewed 15940 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 4:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 4:54 am
Posts: 25
Ok! I found my problem :)

it was on every script

u should replace config.php to global.php here :


if (!isset($called_by_script_server)) {
include_once(dirname(__FILE__) . "/../include/global.php");

like it was already post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2008 12:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 3:53 pm
Posts: 39
padawan wrote:
Ok! I found my problem :)

it was on every script

u should replace config.php to global.php here :


if (!isset($called_by_script_server)) {
include_once(dirname(__FILE__) . "/../include/global.php");

like it was already post.



you rocks !
Thanks !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:31 pm
Posts: 12
Location: San Antonio, TX
padawan wrote:
Ok! I found my problem :)

it was on every script

u should replace config.php to global.php here :


if (!isset($called_by_script_server)) {
include_once(dirname(__FILE__) . "/../include/global.php");

like it was already post.


Worked for me, too!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2008 10:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 9:19 am
Posts: 16
Will this work for VMWARE Server (free) running on Linux?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2008 4:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 6:13 pm
Posts: 4
How well will these modules work in a DRS/HA environment?...

Thanks,
RW


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: the template does not import
PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 9:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 9:28 am
Posts: 3
im trying to import the template i found in these subject.
When importing the page returns blank and if i press the back button and press again import template a error message apears (fail) m (new)

I tried even to import the template piece by piece but i had many dependency errors.

it these a problem of the xml file or of my host?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2008 5:09 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 10:55 pm
Posts: 91
Location: So. Cal
i'm trying to get the network traffic on the VMs and i'm getting bogus data.
like 200G 100G. I set the maximum for Data Source Item Fields [traffic_in]
and traffic_out to 100000000 during the creation of the rra, yet i'm still getting this bogus data.

Any ideas what is going on?


ds[traffic_in].max = 1.0000000000e+08

ds[traffic_out].max = 1.0000000000e+08


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: import template
PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 5:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 9:28 am
Posts: 3
still no luck with the template import.

any hints?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 2:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 10:04 am
Posts: 2
Is this working with ESX 3.5 yet?

I have changed the scripts to reflect 'global.php' instead of 'config.php' but i am still getting:

Code:
+ Running data query [14].
+ Found type = '6 '[script query].
+ Found data query XML file at '/var/www/cacti/resource/script_server/vmware_disk.xml'
+ XML file parsed ok.
+ Executing script for list of indexes '/usr/bin/php -q /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_vmware_disk.php virtualserver 76 3:161:500:public:username:password:MD5::[None] index'
+ Executing script query '/usr/bin/php -q /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_vmware_disk.php virtualserver 76 3:161:500:public:username:password:MD5::[None] query index'
+ Executing script query '/usr/bin/php -q /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_vmware_disk.php virtualserver 76 3:161:500:public:username:password:MD5::[None] query hbareference'
+ Executing script query '/usr/bin/php -q /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_vmware_disk.php virtualserver 76 3:161:500:public:username:password:MD5::[None] query hbaname'
+ Executing script query '/usr/bin/php -q /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_vmware_disk.php virtualserver 76 3:161:500:public:username:password:MD5::[None] query displayname'
+ Executing script query '/usr/bin/php -q /var/www/cacti/scripts/ss_vmware_disk.php virtualserver 76 3:161:500:public:username:password:MD5::[None] query vmid'
+ Found data query XML file at '/var/www/cacti/resource/script_server/vmware_disk.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at '/var/www/cacti/resource/script_server/vmware_disk.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at '/var/www/cacti/resource/script_server/vmware_disk.xml'


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 10:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 5:23 pm
Posts: 13
flakpyro,
I'm having the same issue. cacti 0.8.7b esx 3.5. As best as I can tell, the problem is with the OID used to index the disks.

.1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.3.1.1

This OID returns no data. Perhaps it's changed for 3.5?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 10:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 1:55 pm
Posts: 13
What's the best way to monitor ESXi, not ESX, with Cacti? I think the MIBs are different...

I have never had to make my own monitors, how hard is it?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 9:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 9:17 am
Posts: 8
Any update if this works on ESX 3.5?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 239 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 16  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group