Cisco HP Call Manager Template

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
Shmegles
Cacti User
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:14 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

Cisco HP Call Manager Template

#1 Post by Shmegles » Wed Dec 17, 2008 7:18 pm

Here's a template for a Cisco Call Manager. We purchased our hardware direct from HP and I'm unsure if the HP specific items will work with Cisco OEM'd hardware. Graphs work on both DL380-G5 configured as 7835-H2 and DL380-G5 configured as 7845-H2.

Graphs show:
-number of gateways registered, rejected, and unregistered
-number of phones registered, rejected, and unregistered
-number of voicemail devices registered, rejected, and unregistered
-CPU temp (2 cores w/2 processors each)
-One min CPU usage for each processor
-Temp of some misc internals
-Uptime in hours
Attachments
cisco_cm_phones.php.png
Pic of registered phones.
cisco_cm_phones.php.png (20.01 KiB) Viewed 10163 times
hp_cpu_temp.php.png
Pic of CPU temps.
hp_cpu_temp.php.png (25.62 KiB) Viewed 10163 times
hp_cpu_usage.php.png
Pic of 1min CPU usage.
hp_cpu_usage.php.png (50.15 KiB) Viewed 10163 times
hp_uptime.php.png
Pic of uptime.
hp_uptime.php.png (14.6 KiB) Viewed 10163 times
cacti_host_template_cisco_hp_call_manager.xml
(146.15 KiB) Downloaded 745 times

churchi
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 2:08 am

#2 Post by churchi » Tue Dec 30, 2008 8:09 am

Awesome template. Just what i could use at my work.

Is this for the windows CCM 4.x and below? or for the new CUCM 5.x/6.x/7.x servers?

cheers

Shmegles
Cacti User
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:14 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

#3 Post by Shmegles » Tue Dec 30, 2008 11:40 am

Good question...I made these templates for our 6.1 installation. I then verified that registered phones works on a 4.1 site. My guess is that they'll work with 6.x and 7.x, at least partially with 4.x and I'm unsure about 5.x. The HP graphs (CPU usage, temp, etc.) depend on the hardware you're using...IBM hardware (i.e. 7834-I2) won't display the HP stuff and I'm unsure about hardware purchased directly from Cisco.

Glad to hear the graphs are useful for you...I had lots of fun making 'em and they're working well for us.

aleu
Cacti User
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:17 am

#4 Post by aleu » Wed Feb 04, 2009 10:35 pm

Shmegles wrote:Good question...I made these templates for our 6.1 installation.
Hmm, I am trying to use this template on my 6.1 installation. The template got imported just fine, I have configured the SNMP on my CM, but the graphs do not render (none of them). I have turned on the debug mode on one of the graphs and saw this:

RRDTool Says:
ERROR: the RRD does not contain an RRA matching the chosen CF

What does this mean?

Please advise.

Shmegles
Cacti User
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:14 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

#5 Post by Shmegles » Thu Feb 05, 2009 11:55 am

A couple of thoughts for you...

1. Check out http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=3686 for a detailed discussion of this error. Try the fixes in there, such as changing the CF (a Consolidation Function) from LAST to AVERAGE. You'll have to do this for each Graph Template Item on each graph.

2. I'm happy to assist further, also. What version of cacti are you running? And can you post the entire graph debug output?

--Sean

aleu
Cacti User
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:17 am

#6 Post by aleu » Fri Feb 06, 2009 9:24 pm

Shmegles wrote:A couple of thoughts for you...

1. Check out http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=3686 for a detailed discussion of this error. Try the fixes in there, such as changing the CF (a Consolidation Function) from LAST to AVERAGE. You'll have to do this for each Graph Template Item on each graph.
This did the trick! Thank you. Now I am facing another problem, as it seems that these templates are strictly for CM running on the HP hardware. My hardware is not HP and thus some of the graphs do not render 100% e.g. only two CPU cores rather than 4, as well as the last temperature sensor does not seem to exist on my platform.

Now really difficult question, how can I graph active calls? Is this even possible? It does not seem that CM exposes this information via SNMP...

Perhaps, this is a wrong direction and I should be looking for the templates that will graph my PRI router?

Shmegles
Cacti User
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:14 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

#7 Post by Shmegles » Sat Feb 07, 2009 11:42 am

I, too, have yet to find a way to get active calls out of Call Manager itself. We are graphing active calls across each gateway, though and I just posted the template at http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=154819#154819.

If you have multiple gateways, I suggest installing the aggregate plugin and combining all gateway graphs into one stack graph. See above template link for an example.

aleu
Cacti User
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:17 am

#8 Post by aleu » Sat Feb 07, 2009 8:14 pm

Shmegles wrote:I, too, have yet to find a way to get active calls out of Call Manager itself. We are graphing active calls across each gateway, though and I just posted the template at http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=154819#154819.

If you have multiple gateways, I suggest installing the aggregate plugin and combining all gateway graphs into one stack graph. See above template link for an example.
Thanks for the link, but it does not work for me. Well, I am able to pool the information via SNMP, but the data is incorrect. Take a look:
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.10.19.1.1.4.0 = Gauge32: 55684
and on another two routers:
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.10.19.1.1.4.0 = Gauge32: 0

Any idea?

k-y
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 6:17 pm
Location: Redmond, WA

#9 Post by k-y » Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:56 am

Shmegles wrote:I, too, have yet to find a way to get active calls out of Call Manager itself. We are graphing active calls across each gateway, though and I just posted the template at http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=154819#154819.

If you have multiple gateways, I suggest installing the aggregate plugin and combining all gateway graphs into one stack graph. See above template link for an example.
Sean, by gateways, do you mean calls coming into your IP Gateway application server?

Shmegles
Cacti User
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:14 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

#10 Post by Shmegles » Tue Feb 10, 2009 3:19 pm

aleu wrote:
Shmegles wrote:I, too, have yet to find a way to get active calls out of Call Manager itself. We are graphing active calls across each gateway, though and I just posted the template at http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=154819#154819.

If you have multiple gateways, I suggest installing the aggregate plugin and combining all gateway graphs into one stack graph. See above template link for an example.
Thanks for the link, but it does not work for me. Well, I am able to pool the information via SNMP, but the data is incorrect. Take a look:
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.10.19.1.1.4.0 = Gauge32: 55684
and on another two routers:
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.10.19.1.1.4.0 = Gauge32: 0

Any idea?
Hmmm...that's definitely the correct OID to use but I'm unsure why you're getting such odd numbers. I suggest trying a reboot (I know, lame) in order to clear the snmp counters (which don't reset when a 'clear counters' command is issued).

Or, we can dig into the device more...what type of hardware and what IOS are you running?

Shmegles
Cacti User
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:14 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

#11 Post by Shmegles » Tue Feb 10, 2009 3:22 pm

k-y wrote:
Shmegles wrote:I, too, have yet to find a way to get active calls out of Call Manager itself. We are graphing active calls across each gateway, though and I just posted the template at http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=154819#154819.

If you have multiple gateways, I suggest installing the aggregate plugin and combining all gateway graphs into one stack graph. See above template link for an example.
Sean, by gateways, do you mean calls coming into your IP Gateway application server?
By gateways I mean the actual hardware which does TDM to ethernet conversion. These devices handle conversion of calls from a VoIP environment out to the rest of the world (aka PSTN) or between VoIP and a PBX. In Cisco's architecture, these are small routers with PRI or POTS cards in 'em.

aleu
Cacti User
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:17 am

#12 Post by aleu » Sat Feb 14, 2009 8:33 pm

Shmegles wrote:Or, we can dig into the device more...what type of hardware and what IOS are you running?
Sorry for the late response (I was visiting Japan :-) ). The hardware I am using are 4 routers. All of them are Cisco 2811. First two run on ver 12.3 and the other two run version 12.4.

Thanks,
AL

Shmegles
Cacti User
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:14 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

#13 Post by Shmegles » Sun Feb 15, 2009 7:12 pm

Will you let me know specifically what version of IOS you're running? I'd like to know the entire string (i.e. c2800nm-ipvoicek9-mz.124-20.T1.bin).

aleu
Cacti User
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:17 am

#14 Post by aleu » Wed Mar 04, 2009 9:37 pm

Shmegles wrote:Will you let me know specifically what version of IOS you're running? I'd like to know the entire string (i.e. c2800nm-ipvoicek9-mz.124-20.T1.bin).
Absolutely! Sorry for the much delayed response.
My routers run on c2800nm-advipservicesk9-mz.123-12.T5.bin.

Shmegles
Cacti User
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:14 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

#15 Post by Shmegles » Tue Mar 10, 2009 1:27 pm

Well, I don't know what why you're getting an odd value. I suggest a couple of things, in no particular order:

1. Open a TAC case if you have Cisco support
2. Reboot the router
3. Upgrade to 12.4 code
4. Upgrade to 12.4 'ipvoice' (if you can do without some of the advanced IP features)

Post Reply