Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Tue Jul 16, 2019 1:31 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Cisco HP Call Manager Template
PostPosted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 7:18 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:14 pm
Posts: 64
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Here's a template for a Cisco Call Manager. We purchased our hardware direct from HP and I'm unsure if the HP specific items will work with Cisco OEM'd hardware. Graphs work on both DL380-G5 configured as 7835-H2 and DL380-G5 configured as 7845-H2.

Graphs show:
-number of gateways registered, rejected, and unregistered
-number of phones registered, rejected, and unregistered
-number of voicemail devices registered, rejected, and unregistered
-CPU temp (2 cores w/2 processors each)
-One min CPU usage for each processor
-Temp of some misc internals
-Uptime in hours


Attachments:
File comment: Pic of uptime.
hp_uptime.php.png
hp_uptime.php.png [ 14.6 KiB | Viewed 10043 times ]
File comment: Pic of 1min CPU usage.
hp_cpu_usage.php.png
hp_cpu_usage.php.png [ 50.15 KiB | Viewed 10043 times ]
File comment: Pic of CPU temps.
hp_cpu_temp.php.png
hp_cpu_temp.php.png [ 25.62 KiB | Viewed 10043 times ]
File comment: Pic of registered phones.
cisco_cm_phones.php.png
cisco_cm_phones.php.png [ 20.01 KiB | Viewed 10043 times ]
cacti_host_template_cisco_hp_call_manager.xml [146.15 KiB]
Downloaded 740 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 8:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 2:08 am
Posts: 46
Awesome template. Just what i could use at my work.

Is this for the windows CCM 4.x and below? or for the new CUCM 5.x/6.x/7.x servers?

cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 11:40 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:14 pm
Posts: 64
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Good question...I made these templates for our 6.1 installation. I then verified that registered phones works on a 4.1 site. My guess is that they'll work with 6.x and 7.x, at least partially with 4.x and I'm unsure about 5.x. The HP graphs (CPU usage, temp, etc.) depend on the hardware you're using...IBM hardware (i.e. 7834-I2) won't display the HP stuff and I'm unsure about hardware purchased directly from Cisco.

Glad to hear the graphs are useful for you...I had lots of fun making 'em and they're working well for us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 10:35 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:17 am
Posts: 215
Shmegles wrote:
Good question...I made these templates for our 6.1 installation.


Hmm, I am trying to use this template on my 6.1 installation. The template got imported just fine, I have configured the SNMP on my CM, but the graphs do not render (none of them). I have turned on the debug mode on one of the graphs and saw this:

RRDTool Says:
ERROR: the RRD does not contain an RRA matching the chosen CF

What does this mean?

Please advise.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 11:55 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:14 pm
Posts: 64
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
A couple of thoughts for you...

1. Check out http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=3686 for a detailed discussion of this error. Try the fixes in there, such as changing the CF (a Consolidation Function) from LAST to AVERAGE. You'll have to do this for each Graph Template Item on each graph.

2. I'm happy to assist further, also. What version of cacti are you running? And can you post the entire graph debug output?

--Sean


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 9:24 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:17 am
Posts: 215
Shmegles wrote:
A couple of thoughts for you...

1. Check out http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=3686 for a detailed discussion of this error. Try the fixes in there, such as changing the CF (a Consolidation Function) from LAST to AVERAGE. You'll have to do this for each Graph Template Item on each graph.

This did the trick! Thank you. Now I am facing another problem, as it seems that these templates are strictly for CM running on the HP hardware. My hardware is not HP and thus some of the graphs do not render 100% e.g. only two CPU cores rather than 4, as well as the last temperature sensor does not seem to exist on my platform.

Now really difficult question, how can I graph active calls? Is this even possible? It does not seem that CM exposes this information via SNMP...

Perhaps, this is a wrong direction and I should be looking for the templates that will graph my PRI router?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 11:42 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:14 pm
Posts: 64
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
I, too, have yet to find a way to get active calls out of Call Manager itself. We are graphing active calls across each gateway, though and I just posted the template at http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=154819#154819.

If you have multiple gateways, I suggest installing the aggregate plugin and combining all gateway graphs into one stack graph. See above template link for an example.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 8:14 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:17 am
Posts: 215
Shmegles wrote:
I, too, have yet to find a way to get active calls out of Call Manager itself. We are graphing active calls across each gateway, though and I just posted the template at http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=154819#154819.

If you have multiple gateways, I suggest installing the aggregate plugin and combining all gateway graphs into one stack graph. See above template link for an example.


Thanks for the link, but it does not work for me. Well, I am able to pool the information via SNMP, but the data is incorrect. Take a look:
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.10.19.1.1.4.0 = Gauge32: 55684
and on another two routers:
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.10.19.1.1.4.0 = Gauge32: 0

Any idea?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 6:17 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Redmond, WA
Shmegles wrote:
I, too, have yet to find a way to get active calls out of Call Manager itself. We are graphing active calls across each gateway, though and I just posted the template at http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=154819#154819.

If you have multiple gateways, I suggest installing the aggregate plugin and combining all gateway graphs into one stack graph. See above template link for an example.


Sean, by gateways, do you mean calls coming into your IP Gateway application server?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 3:19 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:14 pm
Posts: 64
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
aleu wrote:
Shmegles wrote:
I, too, have yet to find a way to get active calls out of Call Manager itself. We are graphing active calls across each gateway, though and I just posted the template at http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=154819#154819.

If you have multiple gateways, I suggest installing the aggregate plugin and combining all gateway graphs into one stack graph. See above template link for an example.


Thanks for the link, but it does not work for me. Well, I am able to pool the information via SNMP, but the data is incorrect. Take a look:
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.10.19.1.1.4.0 = Gauge32: 55684
and on another two routers:
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.9.10.19.1.1.4.0 = Gauge32: 0

Any idea?


Hmmm...that's definitely the correct OID to use but I'm unsure why you're getting such odd numbers. I suggest trying a reboot (I know, lame) in order to clear the snmp counters (which don't reset when a 'clear counters' command is issued).

Or, we can dig into the device more...what type of hardware and what IOS are you running?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 3:22 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:14 pm
Posts: 64
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
k-y wrote:
Shmegles wrote:
I, too, have yet to find a way to get active calls out of Call Manager itself. We are graphing active calls across each gateway, though and I just posted the template at http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=154819#154819.

If you have multiple gateways, I suggest installing the aggregate plugin and combining all gateway graphs into one stack graph. See above template link for an example.


Sean, by gateways, do you mean calls coming into your IP Gateway application server?


By gateways I mean the actual hardware which does TDM to ethernet conversion. These devices handle conversion of calls from a VoIP environment out to the rest of the world (aka PSTN) or between VoIP and a PBX. In Cisco's architecture, these are small routers with PRI or POTS cards in 'em.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 14, 2009 8:33 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:17 am
Posts: 215
Shmegles wrote:
Or, we can dig into the device more...what type of hardware and what IOS are you running?


Sorry for the late response (I was visiting Japan :-) ). The hardware I am using are 4 routers. All of them are Cisco 2811. First two run on ver 12.3 and the other two run version 12.4.

Thanks,
AL


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2009 7:12 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:14 pm
Posts: 64
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Will you let me know specifically what version of IOS you're running? I'd like to know the entire string (i.e. c2800nm-ipvoicek9-mz.124-20.T1.bin).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 9:37 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:17 am
Posts: 215
Shmegles wrote:
Will you let me know specifically what version of IOS you're running? I'd like to know the entire string (i.e. c2800nm-ipvoicek9-mz.124-20.T1.bin).


Absolutely! Sorry for the much delayed response.
My routers run on c2800nm-advipservicesk9-mz.123-12.T5.bin.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 1:27 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:14 pm
Posts: 64
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Well, I don't know what why you're getting an odd value. I suggest a couple of things, in no particular order:

1. Open a TAC case if you have Cisco support
2. Reboot the router
3. Upgrade to 12.4 code
4. Upgrade to 12.4 'ipvoice' (if you can do without some of the advanced IP features)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group