Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Wed Jan 23, 2019 3:54 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: how to show total queue limit in graph
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 5:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:26 am
Posts: 30
Dear All,


can we display total queue limit in cacti queue graph kindly guide.

like e set in router 4mbps limit then how can we display this in cacti graph using diffrent color line to indicate user that

how much total B/W we have alloted to ILL customers
Attachment:
cacti17.png
cacti17.png [ 64.03 KiB | Viewed 62 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: how to show total queue limit in graph
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 9:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:55 pm
Posts: 35
if the limit is constant you could use an HRULE.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: how to show total queue limit in graph
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 11:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:26 am
Posts: 30
Beast wrote:
if the limit is constant you could use an HRULE.



how to cross check this HRULE to implement on single graph


because as i change in particular graph then in all graph automatic change implemented

kindly guide little more it will really help full for me


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: how to show total queue limit in graph
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2019 9:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:55 pm
Posts: 35
it occurs to me that you can duplicate the template and set the HRULE in the duplicate, then assign the new template to the graph you want, as it is a duplicate you don´t have to start over with the graph data.

The downside is that if you need several graphs with different values for the HRULE you will need to have a diferent template for every HRULE.

Hope this help you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: how to show total queue limit in graph
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2019 7:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:26 am
Posts: 30
Beast wrote:
it occurs to me that you can duplicate the template and set the HRULE in the duplicate, then assign the new template to the graph you want, as it is a duplicate you don´t have to start over with the graph data.

The downside is that if you need several graphs with different values for the HRULE you will need to have a diferent template for every HRULE.

Hope this help you.



how re implement duplicate graph to existing user graph kindly give me the steps please


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group