how to show total queue limit in graph

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
neerajkappa
Cacti User
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:26 am

how to show total queue limit in graph

#1 Post by neerajkappa » Thu Jan 03, 2019 5:47 am

Dear All,


can we display total queue limit in cacti queue graph kindly guide.

like e set in router 4mbps limit then how can we display this in cacti graph using diffrent color line to indicate user that

how much total B/W we have alloted to ILL customers
cacti17.png
cacti17.png (64.03 KiB) Viewed 470 times

Beast
Cacti User
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:55 pm
Location: Venezuela

Re: how to show total queue limit in graph

#2 Post by Beast » Mon Jan 07, 2019 9:29 am

if the limit is constant you could use an HRULE.
Beast
GitHub: DoubleBeast

neerajkappa
Cacti User
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:26 am

Re: how to show total queue limit in graph

#3 Post by neerajkappa » Mon Jan 07, 2019 11:21 pm

Beast wrote:if the limit is constant you could use an HRULE.

how to cross check this HRULE to implement on single graph


because as i change in particular graph then in all graph automatic change implemented

kindly guide little more it will really help full for me

Beast
Cacti User
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:55 pm
Location: Venezuela

Re: how to show total queue limit in graph

#4 Post by Beast » Tue Jan 08, 2019 9:04 am

it occurs to me that you can duplicate the template and set the HRULE in the duplicate, then assign the new template to the graph you want, as it is a duplicate you don´t have to start over with the graph data.

The downside is that if you need several graphs with different values for the HRULE you will need to have a diferent template for every HRULE.

Hope this help you.
Beast
GitHub: DoubleBeast

neerajkappa
Cacti User
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:26 am

Re: how to show total queue limit in graph

#5 Post by neerajkappa » Tue Jan 15, 2019 7:35 am

Beast wrote:it occurs to me that you can duplicate the template and set the HRULE in the duplicate, then assign the new template to the graph you want, as it is a duplicate you don´t have to start over with the graph data.

The downside is that if you need several graphs with different values for the HRULE you will need to have a diferent template for every HRULE.

Hope this help you.

how re implement duplicate graph to existing user graph kindly give me the steps please

Beast
Cacti User
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:55 pm
Location: Venezuela

Re: how to show total queue limit in graph

#6 Post by Beast » Fri Feb 15, 2019 10:47 am

Go to Console->Templates->Graphs templates, then select the desired template and in the "choose acction" field at the bottom of the page select duplicate and go.

it will ask for a name for the duplicate, now you can edit the duplicate without consecuenses on the general graphs.

You can set the new template to any existing graph in Console->Management->graphs just sellect the desired graphs and unlockit so you can change the template.

Hope this helps if you haven´t solve it alredy.
Beast
GitHub: DoubleBeast

neerajkappa
Cacti User
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:26 am

Re: how to show total queue limit in graph

#7 Post by neerajkappa » Sat Feb 16, 2019 7:42 am

Beast wrote:Go to Console->Templates->Graphs templates, then select the desired template and in the "choose acction" field at the bottom of the page select duplicate and go.

it will ask for a name for the duplicate, now you can edit the duplicate without consecuenses on the general graphs.

You can set the new template to any existing graph in Console->Management->graphs just sellect the desired graphs and unlockit so you can change the template.

Hope this helps if you haven´t solve it alredy.
when i go to unlock graph only existing template shows other template not available to change in drop down

my cacti version is 1.1.16 kindly help more

Beast
Cacti User
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:55 pm
Location: Venezuela

Re: how to show total queue limit in graph

#8 Post by Beast » Tue Feb 19, 2019 1:53 pm

i test changing the template to a duplicate and the duplicate is listed in the options, it occurs to me 2 things, or your cacti have problems or you are trying to set a duplicate of a non compatible template (you can only change between templates of the same type, traffic with traffic).

if the problem persist try to create a new graph with your new template.
Beast
GitHub: DoubleBeast

Post Reply