Is it possible to add syslocation to a graph?

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
ffeingol
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 8:57 am

Is it possible to add syslocation to a graph?

#1 Post by ffeingol » Mon Oct 14, 2019 4:43 pm

Per the title, is the syslocation SNMP data available to add to a graph template?

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2981
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Is it possible to add syslocation to a graph?

#2 Post by netniV » Tue Oct 15, 2019 8:22 am

I believe that this is pulled in by Automation. But if you are only manually adding the devices, then no you have to do it.

ffeingol
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 8:57 am

Re: Is it possible to add syslocation to a graph?

#3 Post by ffeingol » Tue Oct 15, 2019 8:34 am

Hello,

I guess I did not ask my question clearly. What would the variable name be to put syslocation on a graph? I can see that Cacti has the syslocation when I look at the details of the device, but I can't figure out the variable name. I've tried query_syslocation, query_sysLocation, syslocation and sysLocation.

Thanks


ffeingol
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 8:57 am

Re: Is it possible to add syslocation to a graph?

#5 Post by ffeingol » Wed Oct 16, 2019 6:29 am

Scratch my original reply. It's working great. Of course, the ONE PDU I'm testing on did not have the location set.

Post Reply