Fired graph for CPU cisco (and other) - .86c

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
predou
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 8:42 am

Fired graph for CPU cisco (and other) - .86c

#1 Post by predou » Wed Jan 12, 2005 7:29 am

Hi !
I give you the template to show up this beautifull graph :D

You can modify the data source template for use this for OID generic !!!
Attachments
Sans titre.JPG
Sans titre.JPG (40.79 KiB) Viewed 15244 times
cacti_graph_template_cisco_cpu_usage_fire_effect.xml
(26.74 KiB) Downloaded 2215 times
Last edited by predou on Thu Jan 13, 2005 11:12 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Morgan
Cacti User
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 3:38 am
Contact:

#2 Post by Morgan » Wed Jan 12, 2005 8:37 am

Very nice.
I would suggest this replace the current cisco CPU default template in cacti.

Morgan

DevilSun
Cacti User
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2004 1:59 pm
Location: Oregon

#3 Post by DevilSun » Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:22 pm

Very very nice. It overwrote my existing template, but I had to delete it to unassociate it with my current graph and let it be stand alone, then reapply the graph template for it to work.

None the less, I got it to work relatively easy, and it looks SO NICE, Great job! Now if I only had the time to do the same on my other graph templates ;)

frippe
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 4:41 am

#4 Post by frippe » Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:37 am

Hmmm.... How come i can't import this template? I can't import any of the templates in http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=6054 either. Other templates works. For me it just jumps back to import template screen. No graph template appears among the other graph templates.
I'm running Cacti 0.8.9b if that can be the issue. Anyone got any ideas? Thanks

predou
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 8:42 am

#5 Post by predou » Thu Jan 13, 2005 10:19 am

You have 0.8.9b ???????????????

You wanna say 0.8.6b ? :)

What is the message when you try to import these template ???

User avatar
fmangeant
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2326
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 8:36 am
Location: Sophia-Antipolis, France
Contact:

#6 Post by fmangeant » Thu Jan 13, 2005 10:55 am

frippe wrote:Hmmm.... How come i can't import this template? I can't import any of the templates in http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=6054 either. Other templates works. For me it just jumps back to import template screen. No graph template appears among the other graph templates.
I'm running Cacti 0.8.9b if that can be the issue. Anyone got any ideas? Thanks
Hi

Here's the answer (at the bottom of the page) : http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=5962

frippe
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 4:41 am

#7 Post by frippe » Fri Jan 14, 2005 3:22 am

Ok, thanks

ariela
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2004 12:24 pm

#8 Post by ariela » Fri Jan 14, 2005 7:44 pm

Error: XML: Hash version does not exist.


what I've to do?
0.8.6b

Regards
Andrea

guerra6880
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 7:47 am
Contact:

#9 Post by guerra6880 » Fri Jan 14, 2005 7:51 pm

ariela wrote:Error: XML: Hash version does not exist.


what I've to do?
0.8.6b

Regards
Andrea
Upgrade to 086c as this template was created for that.

Riceman
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 2:39 pm

#10 Post by Riceman » Thu Feb 03, 2005 1:12 pm

Thanks for the nice graph template.

byrons
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 6:30 am
Contact:

#11 Post by byrons » Fri Feb 04, 2005 6:29 am

Just out of interest, is it possible to combine all those CDEF's into one?

Something like:

if datasource 0.1 then do something elseif datasource 0.2 then do something else etc etc.

if that made sense ?

havok1977
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 1:41 pm

error with cacti 0.8.6d - XML cacti version does not exist

#12 Post by havok1977 » Fri May 20, 2005 12:36 pm

Hi,

I tried to import it at cacti version 6d, and i received the following error message:

Error: XML: Cacti version does not exist.

How do I fix it?

thanks

jfauteux
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 8:56 am

excellent

#13 Post by jfauteux » Wed May 25, 2005 7:42 am

excellent work! This worked great for me

bloodrayne
Cacti User
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 11:43 am

#14 Post by bloodrayne » Wed May 25, 2005 11:33 am

After installling the template do i must recreate the graph, cause right now the graph use: Graph Template: Cisco - CPU Usage - fire effect

But it's the same graph as before?
Do i must recreate, or just the next data collection will use the new template!

jfauteux
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 8:56 am

#15 Post by jfauteux » Fri May 27, 2005 6:29 am

blood - i had to reassign the data sources and the template under graph management

Post Reply