Win32 - Monitor running processes

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#16 Post by BSOD2600 » Tue Mar 29, 2005 12:09 pm

Hmm, it appears there are no memory, filepath, or run parameters, odd. What OS are you running this against?

Would you mind walking .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.5 and pasting the output.

BlueT
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 3:00 pm

#17 Post by BlueT » Tue Mar 29, 2005 1:51 pm

I am running against windows 2000 server as well as xp they both are the same. I am also using snmp that comes with windows.

I dont know how to walk :-? if you could tell me how then i will post the results

Thanks for your help. :)

mumuuu
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 8:00 am

#18 Post by mumuuu » Tue Mar 29, 2005 3:16 pm

ok i did everything & still have a question :


can cacti graph the same process like firefox when i close it & when i lunch it again .?????

if im not clear tell me :lol:

ajeskey
Cacti User
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 4:31 pm
Location: Boston, MA

#19 Post by ajeskey » Tue Mar 29, 2005 3:22 pm

mumuuu

Under your data source definitions if you set the index type to "hrSWRunName" it will look for that process name and not the PID. So your answer is "yes, but you need to change the default"

It tells you about this in the README included in the archive.

BSOD2600

thanks for a very handy add on. It's much appreciated!

ajeskey
Cacti User
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 4:31 pm
Location: Boston, MA

#20 Post by ajeskey » Tue Mar 29, 2005 3:30 pm

I am seeing some odd reports coming back from the CPU time and Memory. Everything looks clean but I think that it's an issue with my graph template, and maybe how I setup the Data Query.

Could someone post either screen captures or text details on how they have set all the fields for both the Data Queries, and Graph Template sections?

Thanks in advance

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#21 Post by BSOD2600 » Tue Mar 29, 2005 5:13 pm

BlueT: Odd. I'm running it against XP SP2 and Win2K3. Don't have any NT/2K boxes around to test. What service pack levels are you running? Use GetIF to walk the OID. It should provide you with a graphical representation of which OIDs are present on the sytem. Alternatively, you could get and run snmpwalk, which is part of net-snmp.

mumuuu: ajeskey has the right answer :)

ajeskey: I too have see some odd values for the CPU time. I'm not sure why it represents it as M.
Attachments
proc_dc.png
CPU time = 1:01:39
proc_dc.png (5.64 KiB) Viewed 15127 times
proc_explorer.png
CPU time = 0:02:46
proc_explorer.png (5.37 KiB) Viewed 15127 times

JVandermark
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 9:54 am

#22 Post by JVandermark » Tue Mar 29, 2005 5:17 pm

Looks like a great addon, I'll be trying it tomorrow. Looking at your example posted before shows explorer.exe taking only 16.26k on average. That's unlikely, so you should probably check that out.

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#23 Post by BSOD2600 » Tue Mar 29, 2005 5:22 pm

As of right now, explorer.exe is using 19,108K of memory and 13,480K of VM. I just checked the last graph and it says 19.10K.

Seems valid to me.

SxanRR
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 5:41 pm

#24 Post by SxanRR » Tue Mar 29, 2005 5:45 pm

Hey, just a reference to someones comment earlier. This is exactly what I'm looking for, but for linux / unix hosts. Is this going to ever be ported to *nix, and if not, is there already an available script that can monitor a specific process thats running? Thanks, and good work on the script BSOD.

SxanRR

ajeskey
Cacti User
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 4:31 pm
Location: Boston, MA

#25 Post by ajeskey » Tue Mar 29, 2005 7:55 pm

Heres is what I am seeings, the drop off on item1.jpg is legit, so that is not a problem.

As you can see the whole scaling is way off for me. I am sure its something that I did, but i just would like to know what!

Thanks!
Attachments
item1.JPG
item1.JPG (39.88 KiB) Viewed 15108 times
item2.JPG
item2.JPG (43.23 KiB) Viewed 15108 times

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#26 Post by BSOD2600 » Tue Mar 29, 2005 9:49 pm

The skew in the graphing of the memory is possibly caused because of the CDEF of 'divide by 1024'. I did this so that the memory and cpu would be visable on the same graph.

I assume you already know why there are gaps in the graphs.

ajeskey
Cacti User
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 4:31 pm
Location: Boston, MA

#27 Post by ajeskey » Tue Mar 29, 2005 9:53 pm

Sounds good... good to hear I'm not going crazy^H^Her

The gaps are part of our daily cycle, we'll see if they come back tomorrow

thanks again

BlueT
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 3:00 pm

#28 Post by BlueT » Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:04 am

BSOD2600

Using Getif it does all right up .1.3.6.1.2.1 as soon as i add .25 it does not like it I have tried this on multiple machines including xp sp2. I am sorry i am not much help in this area.

there must be somthing i have done done differently cant see y it would work for others and not me

ajeskey
Cacti User
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 4:31 pm
Location: Boston, MA

#29 Post by ajeskey » Wed Mar 30, 2005 10:09 am

Here's a good one for you BSOD.. 114% CPU
Attachments
CPU-1.JPG
CPU-1.JPG (41.96 KiB) Viewed 15080 times
CPU-2.JPG
CPU-2.JPG (41.66 KiB) Viewed 15080 times

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#30 Post by BSOD2600 » Wed Mar 30, 2005 1:19 pm

BlueT: That is probably because you have not installed the proper microsoft MIB or there is a conflict and GetIF didnt load the MIB. Could take a look through getif.log and see if you see anything about a microsoft MIB having issues. Give Net-SNMP snmpwalk a try:
snmpwalk -v 1 -c <community> 127.0.0.1 .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.5

ajeskey: Hmmm, odd. Paste the raw output in from a debug cycle for the relivant sections. When you manually verify the OID for that process(es), does it number seem valid?

Post Reply