Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sun Jun 16, 2019 1:47 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 242 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 17  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 2:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 2:27 pm
Posts: 2
Anyone know how to intergrate this with Thold to monitor a process if it stops and send an email to the admin?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 5:25 pm 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 12160
Location: USA
How about setting a low threashold for a memory and/or cpu value?

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 5:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 2:27 pm
Posts: 2
Unfortunately, that does not work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Win32 - Monitor running processes for winnt
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 2:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 4:20 pm
Posts: 23
Hi

Why I can get this error "SNMP: error" when I add a new device (winnt)?
I installed in my winnt the service snmp and configured my community name.

:roll:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 4:07 pm 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 12160
Location: USA
Can you poll the device normally in cacti w/o my script? For example, network usage, cpu usage, disk usage, etc. If no, you need to get those working before you try and get extra scripts working.

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: KBytes in Memory Usage
PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 9:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 10:01 am
Posts: 14
I have a problem with the Memory Walk as well 'cause it reports KBytes after the integer.


[[email protected] snmp_queries]# snmpwalk -v 1 -c public itsrvt01 .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.5.1.1.2.988
HOST-RESOURCES-MIB::hrSWRunPerfMem.988 = INTEGER: 18008 KBytes


Is there a way to get rid of this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: snmp error
PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 10:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 4:20 pm
Posts: 23
Hi.


Maybe you can help me. When I add a winnt device in my cacti, i get this message "snmp error" I just add service snmp in winnt and configure the community RO. Why I don't see winnt but I can see winxp, 2003 server, cisco routers?


I hope that you can help me.

thanks.

:cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 11:10 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 4:31 pm
Posts: 93
Location: Boston, MA
could be the SNMP version you are trying to poll with


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 12:43 pm 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 12160
Location: USA
jvlalonde: What OS you polling?

Luis Gardea: You never did answer my original questions. Did you even read the readme?

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Last edited by BSOD2600 on Sat Apr 23, 2005 10:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 4:25 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 9:51 pm
Posts: 205
I'm actually getting the same thing BlueT is. I looked at the Cacti log file and it said
Quote:
04/22/2005 04:35:52 PM - SYSTEM STATS: Time: 49.9720 s, Method: cmd.php, Processes: 2, Threads: N/A, Hosts: 28, Hosts/Process: 14
04/22/2005 04:35:50 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[32] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: 27676 KBytes
04/22/2005 04:35:50 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[32] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: 7356 KBytes

On my graphs only the CPU was graphing, not the memory. Whats strange is, the 27676 KBytes and 7356 KBytes are actually the memory values to the two processes I was trying to graph. Maybe something wrong with the template?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 4:46 pm 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 12160
Location: USA
elnino:
What OS you polling from and to?
You using net-snmp in cacti or php for snmp polling?
Post the raw output from the script ran manually.

Starting to sound like I'm going to need to add another regex to get rid of the text being returned. Although, I'm still not sure why I don't see it and a few of you do.

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: error message,help me
PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 6:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 9:32 am
Posts: 18
the message tell what ,and what can i do ?
i don't understand the step 3
=========================
3. Add the data query 'SNMP - Running Processes' with Re-inxed method 'Index Count Changed'. This has worked fine for me, but you might need to use 'Verify all fields'
=======================


Attachments:
File comment: error
捕获050423_2.jpg
捕获050423_2.jpg [ 43.84 KiB | Viewed 11185 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 9:17 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 9:51 pm
Posts: 205
BSOD2600 wrote:
elnino:
What OS you polling from and to?
You using net-snmp in cacti or php for snmp polling?
Post the raw output from the script ran manually.

Starting to sound like I'm going to need to add another regex to get rid of the text being returned. Although, I'm still not sure why I don't see it and a few of you do.

I'm polling from a Linux machine to a Window 2k server. I'm using net-SNMP 5.1.2 and using the cmd.php poller in Cacti. PHP version is 4.3.11. How do I run your script manually so I can post the output? Do you mean the Verbose Query in Cacti?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 11:18 am 
Offline
Cacti Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Posts: 12160
Location: USA
nethedy: What don't you understand? When you add the data query, you need to change the reindexing method to Index Count Changed. Otherwise, when you restart a process, it's PID will change and then the OID will not be valid.

elnino: Alright, so I figured out the problem but not sure how to really fix it.

Running net-snmp 5.1.1 outputs: ...= INTEGER: 48832
Running net-snmp 5.2.1 outputs: ...= INTEGER: 48832 KBytes
Running net-snmp 5.2.1 with -O U :...= INTEGER: 48832


I don't know how to tell my data input method to add on that additional output option, only when ran with net-snmp. I don't see why it would hurt, to add that option to your global Cacti config, so it will always NOT show the units.

_________________

| Scripts: Monitor processes | RFC1213 MIB | DOCSIS Stats | Dell PowerEdge | Speedfan | APC UPS | DOCSIS CMTS | 3ware | Motorola Canopy |
| Guides: Windows Install | [HOWTO] Debug Windows NTFS permission problems |
| Tools: Windows All-in-one Installer |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 12:41 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 9:51 pm
Posts: 205
BSOD2600 wrote:
elnino: Alright, so I figured out the problem but not sure how to really fix it.

Running net-snmp 5.1.1 outputs: ...= INTEGER: 48832
Running net-snmp 5.2.1 outputs: ...= INTEGER: 48832 KBytes
Running net-snmp 5.2.1 with -O U :...= INTEGER: 48832


I don't know how to tell my data input method to add on that additional output option, only when ran with net-snmp. I don't see why it would hurt, to add that option to your global Cacti config, so it will always NOT show the units.

The problem in this recent thread looks to be the same problem we're having here. Would this help any?

Also, I'm using net-snmp 5.1.2 and it shows the KBytes in the output which differs some from what you said. Would upgrading net-snmp also fix the problem since it is maybe left off in newer versions?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 242 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 17  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group