Exchange Database Size script and RRDTool error

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
jrohr
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:38 pm

Exchange Database Size script and RRDTool error

#1 Post by jrohr » Wed Nov 07, 2007 3:58 pm

I used the Exchange DB Size script from http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=96705
and am able to get it to run by command line, but when Cacti tries to run it I get a broken image on the graph page. Also, when enabling graph debugging I get an RRDTool error. The output is below.

c:/rrdtool/rrdtool.exe graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="zmail.mywork.com - Exchange Database Sizes" \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit=0 \
--vertical-label="Exchange Store Sizes" \
--slope-mode \
--font TITLE:12: \
--font AXIS:8: \
--font LEGEND:10: \
--font UNIT:8: \
DEF:a="c\:/Inetpub/wwwroot/cacti/rra/zmail_zintl_com_pub1total_22.rrd":Priv1:LAST \
DEF:b="c\:/Inetpub/wwwroot/cacti/rra/zmail_zintl_com_pub1total_22.rrd":Priv1:AVERAGE \
DEF:c="c\:/Inetpub/wwwroot/cacti/rra/zmail_zintl_com_pub1total_22.rrd":Priv1stm:LAST \
DEF:d="c\:/Inetpub/wwwroot/cacti/rra/zmail_zintl_com_pub1total_22.rrd":Priv1stm:AVERAGE \
DEF:e="c\:/Inetpub/wwwroot/cacti/rra/zmail_zintl_com_pub1total_22.rrd":Pub1:LAST \
DEF:f="c\:/Inetpub/wwwroot/cacti/rra/zmail_zintl_com_pub1total_22.rrd":Pub1:AVERAGE \
DEF:g="c\:/Inetpub/wwwroot/cacti/rra/zmail_zintl_com_pub1total_22.rrd":Pub1stm:LAST \
DEF:h="c\:/Inetpub/wwwroot/cacti/rra/zmail_zintl_com_pub1total_22.rrd":Pub1stm:AVERAGE \
DEF:i="c\:/Inetpub/wwwroot/cacti/rra/zmail_zintl_com_pub1total_22.rrd":Priv1Total:LAST \
DEF:j="c\:/Inetpub/wwwroot/cacti/rra/zmail_zintl_com_pub1total_22.rrd":Priv1Total:AVERAGE \
DEF:ba="c\:/Inetpub/wwwroot/cacti/rra/zmail_zintl_com_pub1total_22.rrd":Pub1Total:LAST \
DEF:bb="c\:/Inetpub/wwwroot/cacti/rra/zmail_zintl_com_pub1total_22.rrd":Pub1Total:AVERAGE \
LINE2:a#CE0C85:"Priv1.edb" \
GPRINT:a:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:b:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:b:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n" \
LINE2:c#FF9933:"Priv1.stm" \
GPRINT:c:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:d:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:d:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n" \
AREA:e#B2B2FF:"Pub1.edb" \
GPRINT:e:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:f:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:f:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n" \
LINE2:g#4C4CFF:"Pub1.stm" \
GPRINT:g:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:h:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:h:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n" \
LINE2:i#0C9BCE:"Priv1 - Total" \
GPRINT:i:LAST:"Current\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:j:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:j:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n" \
LINE2:ba#FF5F00:"Pub1 - Total" \
GPRINT:ba:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:bb:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:bb:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n"
RRDTool Says:

ERROR: the RRD does not contain an RRA matching the chosen CF

=============================

I searched the forums for the error but none of the posts point out anything I have that's misconfigured. Some posts refer to the newer version of Cacti doing something different with the DEF that's generated. I'm not sure what this means though...

Has anyone ran into this issue before with the Exchg DB size script? If not, how do I go about debugging this further?

Thanks,
Jeff

OS: WinXP SP2
Websrver: IIS 5.1
Cacti: 0.8.7 (patched)
Cactid: 0.8.6j
MySQL: 5.0.24a
PHP: 5.1.6
RRDTool: 1.2.15
Net-SNMP: 5.4.1-3
ActivePerl: 5.6.1.638

mcutting
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

#2 Post by mcutting » Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:13 am

Jeff,

Did you import the data template ?
Cacti Version 0.8.8b
Cacti OS Ubuntu LTS
RRDTool Version RRDTool 1.4.7
Poller Information
Type SPINE 0.8.8b

jrohr
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:38 pm

#3 Post by jrohr » Thu Nov 08, 2007 9:27 am

Yes, I imported both the data template and the graph template.

jrohr
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:38 pm

#4 Post by jrohr » Thu Nov 08, 2007 3:14 pm

Found post http://forums.cacti.net/about3686.html that said "Change the lasts to averages and resaved the template". After doing this in Graph Templates it works!

I changed the CF Type field to Average for Graph Item Type Line2 only.

Post Reply