SNMP ERROR Windows NT

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
Luis Gardea
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 4:20 pm

SNMP ERROR Windows NT

#1 Post by Luis Gardea » Wed May 04, 2005 3:14 pm

Hi

Some body know why my cacti server allways show "Snmp error" . I configured in my windows nt server the service snmp and put my community name RO.


Fedora C3
cacti0.8.6d

:roll:

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#2 Post by BSOD2600 » Thu May 05, 2005 1:06 pm

This belongs in the win32 forum for starters.

Can you manually query your NT host with snmpget ? Did you forget to set which hosts are allowed for snmp?

Luis Gardea
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 4:20 pm

#3 Post by Luis Gardea » Thu May 05, 2005 2:51 pm

Where do you mean by I forget to set which host are allowed for snmp? In my cacti server I must do it or in the servers that I want to graph?

About that snmpget, How I do it?

I put

snmpget -v1 -c my_community_name 10.0.0.0 However this is incorrect

Thanks for you help

Note: How I can see win32 forum for starters or is the same forum help: win32 specific

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#4 Post by BSOD2600 » Thu May 05, 2005 4:28 pm

1. In SNMP properties -> security tab. Did you set a community name. Did you allow all hosts or only selected ones?

2. Type snmpget -h to see how to use it. i.e. snmpget -v 1 -c windows2003 192.168.1.115 system.sysUpTime.0

3. Yes, the "Help: Win32 Specific" forum. "This belongs in the win32 forum for starters. " is just a english phrase.

Luis Gardea
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 4:20 pm

#5 Post by Luis Gardea » Fri May 06, 2005 3:02 pm

Yes I put my community name. First I put only for my cacti server but I got the message "snmp error" then I put allow all host. However I still get the same message. I can't see my windows nt server in my cacti server FC3.

I appreciate yours answers. Thanks


:cry:

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#6 Post by BSOD2600 » Fri May 06, 2005 4:05 pm

does snmpget work?
can you ping the nt server?
using a firewall on either computer?

Post Reply