TeamSpeak - Current Players

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
Pinky
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: Germany - Munich

#16 Post by Pinky » Tue Jun 21, 2005 1:15 pm

Check you "Data Input Methods" and "Data Sources"

cdegroat
Cacti User
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 5:56 pm

#17 Post by cdegroat » Tue Jun 21, 2005 3:43 pm

How exactly do I do that? Im sorry im really new to this.... =(

cdegroat
Cacti User
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 5:56 pm

#18 Post by cdegroat » Tue Jun 21, 2005 4:27 pm

Also, what am I looking for exactly, from what I see everything makes sense. I changed the input string. Correct me if im wrong it said: php <path_cacti>/scripts/ts.php to execute the script. My installed version for the system seems to be php5. I changed the string to: /www/php/bin/php <path_cacti>/scripts/ts.php because tahts where my php 4.x version is. I still have nothing showing on graph. Anything else i Should look at?

cdegroat
Cacti User
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 5:56 pm

#19 Post by cdegroat » Wed Jun 22, 2005 11:50 am

Also 6/22/2005 12:45:02 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[1] DS[8] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result: Content-type: text/h is what i get from cacti.log. DS(Data Source? ) #8? would be my TS. Im going to try and upgrade my php to the latest 4.x i think its 11. See if that helps.

cdegroat
Cacti User
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 5:56 pm

#20 Post by cdegroat » Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:43 pm

Would like to give an update, ts graph mysteriously works not after upgrading to altest php4.x. Don't know why, cuz it didnt work immediatly after upgrade, it worked shortly after, weird.

cdegroat
Cacti User
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 5:56 pm

#21 Post by cdegroat » Tue Jun 28, 2005 3:42 pm

Ok I have another question. TS works great locally, anyway to get it to work using it remotely?

Pinky
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: Germany - Munich

#22 Post by Pinky » Wed Jun 29, 2005 9:29 am

yepp, you've to edit your ts.php

Code: Select all

$socket = getSocket("remoteip", 51234, $errno, $errstr, 1);

cdegroat
Cacti User
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 5:56 pm

#23 Post by cdegroat » Wed Jun 29, 2005 9:49 am

Sweet, thanks!

cdegroat
Cacti User
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 5:56 pm

#24 Post by cdegroat » Wed Jun 29, 2005 2:11 pm

Ok, now my graph just shows 0. When i run ts.php on my own it does show the current # of players. Which makes no sense as to why its not graphed.

cactikeith
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 1:26 pm

#25 Post by cactikeith » Wed Jul 20, 2005 1:30 pm

I'm having the same problem as an earlier poster I believe. When the poller script runs ts.php it outputs header information before the actual ts user count similar to:

# php ts.php
Content-type: text/html
X-Powered-By: PHP/4.3.9

0

If you run the script via "php -q ts.php" then you don't see this information, but I'm not sure how to get rid of it when run via the poller script. I tried adding "#!/usr/bin/php -q" as the first line of the script but this didn't help.

cdegroat
Cacti User
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 5:56 pm

#26 Post by cdegroat » Wed Jul 20, 2005 4:04 pm

Try a reboot. Seems to fix all my problems when it comes to this script. If its not that it randomly fixes itself. One day i just noticed it worked, most likely after the reboot.

Korigon
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 7:09 pm

#27 Post by Korigon » Tue Jul 26, 2005 7:11 pm

Please, verify that your /etc/crontab have full PATH like :

PATH=/etc:/bin:/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin

flying
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 2:25 pm

#28 Post by flying » Wed Sep 14, 2005 2:28 pm

I'm new to cacti also, but I want to graph my teamspeak ...

I have installed the XML and I get graphs, but all the graphs keep empty.


Output...

/cacti-0.8.6f# php scripts/ts.php

Warning: fscanf(): supplied argument is not a valid File-Handle resource in /home/httpd/dragon-night.net/html/admin/cacti-0.8.6f/scripts/ts.php on line 25


I get this error in an endless loop :-(

redeye
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 8:42 am

#29 Post by redeye » Mon Sep 19, 2005 4:35 am

Nice script. Is there an option to give the pass the IP to the script, since I have multiple TS servers. Now I have to create a script for each server :(

thowle
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 8:16 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA
Contact:

#30 Post by thowle » Fri Oct 14, 2005 2:00 pm

C:\PHP>php C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\Cacti\scripts\ts.php

Notice: Undefined variable: errno in C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\Cacti\scripts\ts.php on
line 21

Notice: Undefined variable: errstr in C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\Cacti\scripts\ts.php on
line 21
3

Post Reply