Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:50 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2005 1:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 3:00 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Germany - Munich
Check you "Data Input Methods" and "Data Sources"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2005 3:43 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 5:56 pm
Posts: 52
How exactly do I do that? Im sorry im really new to this.... =(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2005 4:27 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 5:56 pm
Posts: 52
Also, what am I looking for exactly, from what I see everything makes sense. I changed the input string. Correct me if im wrong it said: php <path_cacti>/scripts/ts.php to execute the script. My installed version for the system seems to be php5. I changed the string to: /www/php/bin/php <path_cacti>/scripts/ts.php because tahts where my php 4.x version is. I still have nothing showing on graph. Anything else i Should look at?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2005 11:50 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 5:56 pm
Posts: 52
Also 6/22/2005 12:45:02 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[1] DS[8] WARNING: Result from CMD not valid. Partial Result: Content-type: text/h is what i get from cacti.log. DS(Data Source? ) #8? would be my TS. Im going to try and upgrade my php to the latest 4.x i think its 11. See if that helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:43 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 5:56 pm
Posts: 52
Would like to give an update, ts graph mysteriously works not after upgrading to altest php4.x. Don't know why, cuz it didnt work immediatly after upgrade, it worked shortly after, weird.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 3:42 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 5:56 pm
Posts: 52
Ok I have another question. TS works great locally, anyway to get it to work using it remotely?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2005 9:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 3:00 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Germany - Munich
yepp, you've to edit your ts.php
Code:
$socket = getSocket("remoteip", 51234, $errno, $errstr, 1);


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2005 9:49 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 5:56 pm
Posts: 52
Sweet, thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2005 2:11 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 5:56 pm
Posts: 52
Ok, now my graph just shows 0. When i run ts.php on my own it does show the current # of players. Which makes no sense as to why its not graphed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 1:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 1:26 pm
Posts: 1
I'm having the same problem as an earlier poster I believe. When the poller script runs ts.php it outputs header information before the actual ts user count similar to:

# php ts.php
Content-type: text/html
X-Powered-By: PHP/4.3.9

0

If you run the script via "php -q ts.php" then you don't see this information, but I'm not sure how to get rid of it when run via the poller script. I tried adding "#!/usr/bin/php -q" as the first line of the script but this didn't help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 4:04 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 5:56 pm
Posts: 52
Try a reboot. Seems to fix all my problems when it comes to this script. If its not that it randomly fixes itself. One day i just noticed it worked, most likely after the reboot.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2005 7:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 7:09 pm
Posts: 5
Please, verify that your /etc/crontab have full PATH like :

PATH=/etc:/bin:/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 2:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 2:25 pm
Posts: 1
I'm new to cacti also, but I want to graph my teamspeak ...

I have installed the XML and I get graphs, but all the graphs keep empty.


Output...

/cacti-0.8.6f# php scripts/ts.php

Warning: fscanf(): supplied argument is not a valid File-Handle resource in /home/httpd/dragon-night.net/html/admin/cacti-0.8.6f/scripts/ts.php on line 25


I get this error in an endless loop :-(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 4:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 8:42 am
Posts: 18
Nice script. Is there an option to give the pass the IP to the script, since I have multiple TS servers. Now I have to create a script for each server :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2005 2:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 8:16 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Kentucky, USA
C:\PHP>php C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\Cacti\scripts\ts.php

Notice: Undefined variable: errno in C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\Cacti\scripts\ts.php on
line 21

Notice: Undefined variable: errstr in C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\Cacti\scripts\ts.php on
line 21
3


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group