Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sun Jul 23, 2017 7:29 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: APC rack pdu stuff
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2005 3:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 12:32 am
Posts: 32
Here's some stuff I've had laying around. They monitor the voltages of APC 7900's/7930's (havent tested others, but they have similar snmp functions, so if they work on other APC devices post a reply :)

These were created on 0.8.6d

Screenshot:

Image

-ns


Attachments:
apc-cacti-files.zip [7.31 KiB]
Downloaded 7298 times


Last edited by noskill on Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2005 9:54 pm 
Offline
Developer/Forum Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Posts: 6029
Location: Michigan, USA
Cool, thanks for posting.

_________________
Tony Roman
Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.
There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.
With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 9:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 9:07 am
Posts: 6
Location: Tilburg, the Netherlands
It's an old topic, but I justed wanted to show my appreciation, great template!

First time I imported a template, and I had to click around somewhat, but the result is worth it.


Attachments:
File comment: screenshot
nmt-apc-01.png
nmt-apc-01.png [ 10.91 KiB | Viewed 71385 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC rack pdu stuff
PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 10:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 10:29 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks for the templates, for some reason the OID's didn't import correctly, I assume I found the correct ones by parsing the PowerNet-MIB. I turned up debugging on the cacti log and it seems to be getting data, but my graph is still missing the overload level, hmm?

Code:
pdu01lo, dsname: apc_overload_level, oid: .1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.12.2.2.1.1.4.1, output: 24
pdu01lo, dsname: apc_blah_load, oid: .1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.12.2.3.1.1.2.1, output: 120
pdu01lo, dsname: apc_warning_level, oid: .1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.12.2.2.1.1.3.1, output: 18


Attachments:
graph_image.png
graph_image.png [ 3.36 KiB | Viewed 70886 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2006 5:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:09 am
Posts: 23
Thanks for this, it is working "out of the box" for an AP7832.

I have the same problem ^ in that the overload value is not being read correctly. Otherwise it looks great

Code:
12/12/2006 05:36:04 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[13] DS[82] SNMP: v1: 209.170.128.50, dsname: apc_blah_load, oid: .1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.12.2.3.1.1.2.1, output: 175
12/12/2006 05:36:04 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[13] DS[83] SNMP: v1: 209.170.128.50, dsname: apc_overload_level, oid: .1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.12.2.2.1.1.4.1, output: 24
12/12/2006 05:36:04 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[13] DS[84] SNMP: v1: 209.170.128.50, dsname: apc_warning_level, oid: .1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.12.2.2.1.1.3.1, output: 18


Attachments:
File comment: pdu1
pdu1.png
pdu1.png [ 19.74 KiB | Viewed 68758 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: APC PDU monitoring
PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 10:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 9:55 pm
Posts: 2
Great template. I got it to work 'out of the box' with the following APC Rack PDU.

AP78300 Rack PDU - 24 Port
AP7801 Rack PDU - 8 Port

We also got the following:

AP7862 - 42 port 3 Phase Rack PDU

but I'm only able to get one of the phases to show up. Has anyone tried this? I'm sort of a newb with all this Cacti stuff so any information would be helpful.


Attachments:
apc.jpg
apc.jpg [ 81.72 KiB | Viewed 68383 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Sorry
PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 10:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 9:55 pm
Posts: 2
Sorry for the post. I found it under this after a seach on the forums. DUH?

http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t ... hlight=pdu


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: APC PDU
PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 9:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 10:34 am
Posts: 4
Location: Columbia, MD
untaimaishu,

How did you get Cacti to show you all the outlets on the PDU. From the templates, I can only get a total AMPS.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APC PDU
PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 10:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 10:34 am
Posts: 4
Location: Columbia, MD
Sorry, I read the graphs the wrong way, but I'm still curious if there is a way to graph all the ports on the PDU, not just the total PDU AMP Usage.?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 5:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 12:32 am
Posts: 32
No, there isn't a way, at least on 79xx's


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: levels need to be raised
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2007 11:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 9:28 am
Posts: 3
Nice template, just a minor point, for anyone who's using more than a single phase, you'll need to alter the maxium values in the data templates.

They are set to 20 by default

Also it would be nice if the templates showed per phase values


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Would have been great if you hadn't changed the RRA def's
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 5:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 11:43 am
Posts: 3
Wish a graph export didn't include all the additional definitions


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 3:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 2:22 pm
Posts: 47
has anyone gotten these templates to work with AP7840?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Updated version
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:04 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 2:55 pm
Posts: 145
Location: San Jose, CA
Hi Folks,

Here is an updated version that also graphs the low threshold (helpful if you use this feature)


Attachments:
File comment: Screenshot
graph_image-PDU.php.png
graph_image-PDU.php.png [ 26.81 KiB | Viewed 64305 times ]
File comment: PDU host template
cacti_host_template_apc_pdu.zip [14.35 KiB]
Downloaded 3286 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: AP7840/AP7841
PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:03 am
Posts: 1
APC PDUs with recent firmware (3.5.6 in my case) do not apparently provide APC MIB data (.1.3.6.1.4.1.318) via SNMP v1. All that is available are interface stats. I have no idea why, but everything seems to work fine when using V3.

I've tested this with AP7840 & AP7841.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group