ucd/net snmp Device (Disk) I/O templates - Updated - v3.1

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply

Would you or your company pay someone to create more graph templates?

Poll ended at Wed Nov 02, 2005 7:01 pm

Yes
14
17%
No
28
33%
Maybe
23
27%
You suck for even asking
19
23%
 
Total votes: 84

Author
Message
paulbeard206
Cacti User
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 2:15 pm

can you upload everything in one file?

#16 Post by paulbeard206 » Wed Aug 10, 2005 4:12 pm

It would be easier to work with just one archive, I think. If you were to upload a new one (not overwriting the old ones) with known good files, that might help.

One install is from source (FreeBSD ports) and one from rpm. Though this is a php-based app, no compilation or linking that I am aware of.

One other thing: I don't get those values (the reads/writes) exposed in my net-snmp-based installs. Am I wasting my time?

Rodre
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2005 7:17 pm

#17 Post by Rodre » Wed Aug 10, 2005 4:54 pm

What happens if you run:

Code: Select all

snmpwalk -v 2c host-ip -c community-name.1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.13.15
Replace host-ip with the ip address of the target host or localhost if you are running the command on the target host and replace community-name with the read community of the target host i.e:public

do you see UCD-DISKIO-MIB::diskIO related stuff?

~Rodre

paulbeard206
Cacti User
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 2:15 pm

answered my own question

#18 Post by paulbeard206 » Wed Aug 10, 2005 6:21 pm

It looks like the ucd/diskio stuff has to be specified at build time. Once I get that done, I'll take another whack at this.

jennifer
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 1:22 am
Contact:

#19 Post by jennifer » Wed Aug 10, 2005 7:37 pm

rodre,
if I go console->data queries, There is no "ucd/net - Get Device I/O".
if I go console ->data templates->ucd/net - Device I/O (No Get) it says get SNMP data indexed.

Could this be the issue?

paulbeard206
Cacti User
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 2:15 pm

test this before you start

#20 Post by paulbeard206 » Wed Aug 10, 2005 8:25 pm

See if this returns anything before you start. Now mine does.

Code: Select all

snmptable -v 2c -c community host diskIOTable            
SNMP table: UCD-DISKIO-MIB::diskIOTable

 diskIOIndex diskIODevice diskIONRead diskIONWritten diskIOReads diskIOWrites diskIOLA1 diskIOLA5 diskIOLA15
           1          ad0  3136086528     1329497088    12031712     18256151         2         6          6
           2          ad1   152385536       35630080     6365960      8081515         0         0          0
           3         acd0           0              0           0            0         0         0          0
           4          sa0           0              0           0            0         0         0          0
           5          fd0           0              0           0            0         0         0          0
           6        pass0           0              0           0            0         0         0          0
           7          md0           0              0           0            0         0         0          0

jennifer
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 1:22 am
Contact:

#21 Post by jennifer » Wed Aug 10, 2005 11:02 pm

When I do the snmpwalk I do get similer output to Pauls. I can post if needed.

Jenny

paulbeard206
Cacti User
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 2:15 pm

OK, closer but not there yet

#22 Post by paulbeard206 » Wed Aug 10, 2005 11:33 pm

So I have some systems exposing the DISKIO values and it all looks good.

But I still can't get anywhere. I import the templates, add the query to the repository, generate a new graph, and get stuck on a screen that wants me

Create Graph from 'ucd/net - Device I/O'

with three blanks: Index Type, Index Value, Output Type ID.

Another question: would these counters need to limited to 32 bit (4294967296)? Right now, the template, after import, doesn't seem to include that.

I'm still hopeful I can use these templates rather than build this out from scratch. What information from me would help?

Rodre
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2005 7:17 pm

#23 Post by Rodre » Thu Aug 11, 2005 12:55 am

Try this out:

1. Delete the graph template(s) from: Console -> Graph Templates

2. Delete the Data Template from: Console -> Data Templates

3. Delete the Data Query from: Console -> Data Queries

4. Delete the <path_cacti>/resource/snmp_queries/net-snmp_devio.xml file from the file system of the Cacti host.

5. Download the files below (updated to same file as the one in the original post)

6. Copy the net-snmp_devio.xml to your <path_cacti>/resource/snmp_queries/ directory of the Cacti host.

7. Import all the *_graphTEMPL.xml files using: Console -> Import Templates

Does that order work?

--Download removed - please download from initial post for version control-- Above instructions have been updated to reflect version 2

~Rodre
Last edited by Rodre on Thu Aug 18, 2005 5:18 pm, edited 4 times in total.

paulbeard206
Cacti User
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 2:15 pm

not so far

#24 Post by paulbeard206 » Thu Aug 11, 2005 9:39 am

I have never seen the data query associated with this set of templates: still no sign of it today. It wasn't there to be deleted and it didn't show up installing these new files.

Rodre
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2005 7:17 pm

#25 Post by Rodre » Thu Aug 11, 2005 11:53 am

Is there an error when you import the Data-Query_Templ.xml file?

Prior to importing the above file do you have the net-snmp_devio.xml file in the <path_cacti>/resource/snmp_queries/net-snmp_devio.xml directory? For example it is in my /var/www/html/cacti/resource/snmp_queries/ directory. Are the access permissions for the file the same as the other "stock" files in that directory?

~Rodre

paulbeard206
Cacti User
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 2:15 pm

still no luck

#26 Post by paulbeard206 » Wed Aug 17, 2005 5:15 pm

I replaced the net-snmp xml file with the latest one, and then reimported the templates. All generated errors.

ajeskey
Cacti User
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 4:31 pm
Location: Boston, MA

#27 Post by ajeskey » Thu Aug 18, 2005 12:09 pm

I also see errors importing
[success] ucd/net - Device I/O [update]
+ Unmet Dependency: (Data Input Method) Get SNMP Data (Indexed)
+ Unmet Dependency: (Data Input Field) Output Type ID
+ Unmet Dependency: (Data Input Field) Index Value
+ Unmet Dependency: (Data Input Field) Index Type
+ Unmet Dependency: (Data Input Field) SNMP Version (1, 2, or 3)
+ Unmet Dependency: (Data Input Field) SNMP Password (v3)
+ Unmet Dependency: (Data Input Field) SNMP Username (v3)
+ Unmet Dependency: (Data Input Field) SNMP Community
+ Unmet Dependency: (Data Input Field) SNMP IP Address
the xml file is in the correct place and the permisions are right. I added the Data Query, and it is able to parse it properly.

Has anyone had luck with this?[/code]
- Aaron Jeskey

Rodre
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2005 7:17 pm

#28 Post by Rodre » Thu Aug 18, 2005 12:27 pm

I am beginning to wonder that myself, as I want to get this graphs Export -> Import functionality working before I export and share a bunch of other graphs that I have created that may be usefull to others.

Can someone from the Cacti team elaborate on the correct method/order to export templates and the correct/order to import them? Thanks.

~Rodre

ajeskey
Cacti User
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 4:31 pm
Location: Boston, MA

#29 Post by ajeskey » Thu Aug 18, 2005 12:49 pm

Every time I have exported to post to the forums, I just

Console -> Export Templates

- Chose Graph Template
- Chose Graph Template to Export
- Check off Include dependencies
- Chose Save File Localy
- Click Create

What version of cacti are you using?
- Aaron Jeskey

Rodre
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2005 7:17 pm

#30 Post by Rodre » Thu Aug 18, 2005 1:19 pm

I am using version 0.8.6f with all the recent patches (as of yesterday) and RRDTool v1.0.49 (Fedora 4 RPM).

Every time I choose the "Save File Locally" radio button and click on the "create" button, Internet Explorer gives me a wack of errors, so I usually just choose the "Output to the Browser (within Cacti)" radio button and then cut and paste the output to notepad. Maybe this is the error in my ways?

I need to try to export using another browser, what are you guys using as a browser?

~Rodre

Post Reply