[XML] successor to apachestats 0.4

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
paul-lmi
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 7:29 pm

#91 Post by paul-lmi » Mon Aug 27, 2007 11:41 am

JohnneyBoy wrote:Hello,

Any chance of publishing the fixed xml?

John
i will when i have ALL graphs working properly. I noticed that even the ones that are working, don't all work in all views.

htwo
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:40 am

#92 Post by htwo » Fri Sep 07, 2007 8:46 am

gandalf wrote:You'll have to feed the hostname to the script. This should be done via the Data Input Method. It should have one Input Parameter, <hostname>. This should, of course, be done by the Host Template you have imported. Please post the screen of your Data Input Method for Apache Webstats.
Reinhard
Hello,

I'm trying to import this template and I think this is my problem. I get the graphs but no data shows up. When poller.php runs, it shows "ERROR: Not enough arguments"

How do I plug in the hostname if I want this template to run for multi apache sites?

I've tried this on the stable version of Cacti and CactiEZ .2

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#93 Post by gandalf » Sat Sep 08, 2007 10:48 am

htwo wrote:How do I plug in the hostname if I want this template to run for multi apache sites?
You will have to create a new DEVICE for each of the http instances or provide the name as "Per Data Source Value" like the Data Template "Linux - Memory - Free" does
Reinhard

stefoxa
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 10:35 am

#94 Post by stefoxa » Fri Sep 14, 2007 10:45 am

Hello,

I use cacti0.8.6j and cactid 0.8.6i.

All the graphs run, except the "Bytes/Requets" and the "Thread Details (%)".

The data rrd are upgrade but this 2 graphs are not posted.

More, LINEx statements with color are defined in my graphs.

Thank you in advance.

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#95 Post by gandalf » Fri Sep 14, 2007 11:35 am

Please refer to the second link of my signature to track this issue down. For the graph, please visit Graph Management and switch to DEBUG. Post the whole rrdtool graph statement
Reinhard

stefoxa
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 10:35 am

#96 Post by stefoxa » Mon Sep 17, 2007 10:37 am

Hello,

Thank you for your answer gandalf.

So, I turn on Graph Debug Mode.

The result on the graph Apache Statistics - Thread Details (%):
RRDTool Says:
ERROR: Expected some arguments after 'COMMENT:'

The result on the graph AApache Statistics - Bytes / Request:
RRDTool Says:
ERROR: Expected some arguments after 'COMMENT:'

I have to insert Hard Return for each COMMENT and the graphs run.

But I have some errors on the graphs.
For example, the current byte/request = 0.00
See the files thread detail.png, byte sec.png.

Thank you in advance.
Attachments
byte sec.png
byte sec.png (31.34 KiB) Viewed 13105 times
thread detail.png
thread detail.png (30.05 KiB) Viewed 13105 times

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#97 Post by gandalf » Mon Sep 17, 2007 2:26 pm

Please make sure to apply all patches to cacti. I'm quite sure, that the comment issue was tackled
Reinhard

User avatar
Diggit2001
Cacti User
Posts: 163
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 4:29 pm
Location: MD, US
Contact:

#98 Post by Diggit2001 » Thu Oct 18, 2007 10:17 am

Hello there. I am trying to get this to work with my setup and I am having some troubles. In my troubleshooting, I am trying to hit http://localhost/server-status and I'm begin told that the requested URL was not found on the server. I have verified that the module is enabled in the config but I seem to be missing something somewhere.

On the server I am trying to monitor, I am running Apache in the latest version of XAMPP. Would this be causing any issues?

Thanks for the help.
-Chris

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#99 Post by gandalf » Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:25 pm

You surely restarted htpd after changing the httpd.conf?
Reinhard

User avatar
Diggit2001
Cacti User
Posts: 163
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 4:29 pm
Location: MD, US
Contact:

#100 Post by Diggit2001 » Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:26 pm

Yes, I sure did.

Thanks

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#101 Post by gandalf » Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:36 pm

This is an apache issue, as long as the server-status page does not display. Please search apache docs
Reinhard

User avatar
Diggit2001
Cacti User
Posts: 163
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 4:29 pm
Location: MD, US
Contact:

#102 Post by Diggit2001 » Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:38 pm

Is there supposed to be a server-status page on my server somewhere? I can not locate one.

Sorry, I'm an old IIS guy that's just recently ventured into Apache.

Thanks

rizwan_as
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:05 am

apache virtual hosts monitoring

#103 Post by rizwan_as » Mon Dec 31, 2007 5:50 am

Hi,

Iam currently having webservers running multiple apache instance running with apachestats script i can only get monitoring done for one hostserver is it possible to monitor all the apache instances running in theserver which has multiple ipaddress running each apache instances

Thanks in advance.

BEst Regards
Rizwan

User avatar
gvibe06
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 8:12 am
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Contact:

#104 Post by gvibe06 » Mon Dec 31, 2007 3:53 pm

All I get is this ...

[[email protected] /cacti]# perl scripts/ws_apachestats.pl
Use of uninitialized value in scalar chomp at scripts/ws_apachestats.pl line 45.
Use of uninitialized value in string eq at scripts/ws_apachestats.pl line 47.

Someone please tell me how to fix?

Thanks

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#105 Post by gandalf » Sun Mar 09, 2008 5:54 am

gvibe06 wrote:All I get is this ...

[[email protected] /cacti]# perl scripts/ws_apachestats.pl
Use of uninitialized value in scalar chomp at scripts/ws_apachestats.pl line 45.
Use of uninitialized value in string eq at scripts/ws_apachestats.pl line 47.

Someone please tell me how to fix?

Thanks
Please download updated script and post results
Reinhard

Post Reply