Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...

General discussion about Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
petero
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 3:45 pm
Location: Poland

Perfect plugin;)

#16 Post by petero » Tue May 30, 2006 4:45 pm

Great job,all it needs is more graphics:) like for UPS and so on.
Very easy to install and use.

Great improvement would be to select host and choose (template type) like for switch you can have 22;23;80;443 ports open and like that.
Coz now i had to manualy edit each host and enter open ports/services.

Peter

esprits4
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 9:11 pm

polling question

#17 Post by esprits4 » Tue May 30, 2006 9:13 pm

sorry but i have a newbie question. i installed the plugin just fine, no errors but i dont think it is polling the device correctly. no matter what i set as the tcp port it polls it as up. when i check the alerts it shows it tried and there is no sign the port is closed or down. i know for a fact the port is closed. any ideas? Also is there a way to do just a ping test? So far the plugin is great, i really like it. thanks!

User avatar
gilles
Cacti User
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:16 pm

#18 Post by gilles » Tue May 30, 2006 9:35 pm

esprits4,

if you use cacti poller, you must wait the time you scheduled it.
(try to stop your cacti scheduled job, recache and rerun it)
if you use manage poller, you must schedule another job with check-manage.php

can you run a command on CLI, in the manage directory :
php check-tcp.php @ip_host tcp_port
example for me (on windows) : php.exe check-tcp.php www.google.fr 80
result must be "up" if port is open, or else "down"

then run manually the poller :
php check-manage.php
and tell me the output

r_chetanjain
Cacti User
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 4:33 am

prob while editing

#19 Post by r_chetanjain » Wed May 31, 2006 5:01 am

When i try to edit and add another port to manage....the status on the view page of that particular host changes to All Green ( but i had red status earlier prior to editing the host )

Chetan

esprits4
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 9:11 pm

#20 Post by esprits4 » Wed May 31, 2006 8:36 am

Okay here is the output. make sense? thanks again for the help!

__________________________________________________________

05/31/2006 09:33:56 AM - MANAGE: Poller[0] Checking Manage
id en cours : 18
-- 18 up --
method uptime
Host : 192.168.0.9 (Test1), old uptime is : 13107105, new is : 13109303
host : nothing to do...
53
-- -- services : nothing to do...
id en cours : 20
-- 20 up --
method uptime
Host : 192.168.0.254 (Test2), old uptime is : 39218900, new is : 39221100
host : nothing to do...
25
-- -- services : nothing to do...
2006-5-31, at 9:34:7

User avatar
gilles
Cacti User
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:16 pm

#21 Post by gilles » Wed May 31, 2006 11:03 am

esprits4,

tcp ports seems to be up
previous state is up, so the plugin do nothing

try to close one port
re-run manually the script
errors will appairs
a alert will be log
go to manage tab, status of the tcp port will be "down"
go to anage/view alerts
select your host
you will see the alert
eventually, you will receive a email

User avatar
gilles
Cacti User
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:16 pm

Re: prob while editing

#22 Post by gilles » Wed May 31, 2006 11:06 am

r_chetanjain wrote:When i try to edit and add another port to manage....the status on the view page of that particular host changes to All Green ( but i had red status earlier prior to editing the host )
Chetan
yes, it's normal
when you add a device, it will appair all up
if you edit it, too

i will try to change this

esprits4
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 9:11 pm

#23 Post by esprits4 » Wed May 31, 2006 1:11 pm

i see what you mean, but both of those ports are closed! I verified with 2 different port scanners....

User avatar
gilles
Cacti User
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:16 pm

#24 Post by gilles » Wed May 31, 2006 2:42 pm

esprits4 wrote:i see what you mean, but both of those ports are closed! I verified with 2 different port scanners....
omg

is
php.exe check-tcp.php www.google.fr 80
return up ?

is
php.exe check-tcp.php www.google.fr 81
return down ?

what OS type is your cacti box ?
what OS type is the host to manage ?
what are OS permissions for user cacti ?

i use php function fsockopen

can you try to modify in check-tcp.php
fsockopen
with
@fsockopen
?

does tools plugin work ?
http://cactiusers.org/downloads/

esprits4
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 9:11 pm

#25 Post by esprits4 » Wed May 31, 2006 5:41 pm

that worked perfect! Thank you. i added an @ where you said and it started working, not sure why but it works!!! Thanks again!

raddy
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 8:47 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

#26 Post by raddy » Wed May 31, 2006 8:16 pm

First of all, very nice plugin and thanks.

I am having an error when viewing alerts from the console that appears just above the "Device" label in that table.

Notice: Undefined variable: sql in c:\cacti\plugins\manage\viewalerts.php on line 227

I am runnning Win XP with a whole range of other stuff so I was wondering if anyone else was having the error reported or if it is just my machine before investigating too deep.

Oh and there is a typo in the device type drop down menu for "Router".



Cheers,

Raddy.

jherrinike
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 2:46 pm
Location: Memphis, TN USA

#27 Post by jherrinike » Wed May 31, 2006 9:21 pm

I am not getting that error on the viewing alerts section on mine but mine is running on a linux box.

I am getting this one that I think has been posted before and this is after I have made sure to put a service for manage to check. I get this under the manage tab with the full view report.


Warning: mysql_fetch_array(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /usr/local/apache2/htdocs/cacti/plugins/manage/manage.php on line 219

Does look like a great plugin.

User avatar
AndyStewart
Cacti User
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

#28 Post by AndyStewart » Thu Jun 01, 2006 9:19 am

Great looking plugin!

Couple of things ;)
Warning: mysql_fetch_array(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in E:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\plugins\manage\manage.php on line 219
Setup is as per signature.

Couple of updates (already asked for i think by others)

- adding device types - eg Novell boxes.
- monitoring of services (there is a plugin elsewhere for service monitoring via WMI, possibly link to this?)
- Make items on manage screen clickable to take you to graphs page for that particular item?
I don't care if the glass is half full or half empty, i want to know, who's been drinking my pint!!!

[size=75][Windows 2003 & IIS6] [Cacti 0.8.7b] [ActivePerl 5.8.8.817] [MySql 5.0.19] [NetSNMP 5.2.1.2-1] [PHP 5.1.2] [RRDTool 1.2.11]
[Plugins: PluginArchitecture, Monitor, Discovery, Threshold, Update, Reports, Manage, RealTime][/size]

laarocho
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 9:54 am
Location: SJ, Puerto Rico

#29 Post by laarocho » Fri Jun 02, 2006 3:14 pm

The same issue with mysql :(

0d0h0m

The errors only shows when full view is selected. I don't now about the other.

Error when in select view = full

Warning: mysql_fetch_array(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in C:\apache\Apache2\htdocs\cacti\plugins\manage\manage.php on line 219


Please post the resolution on the forum.

Thanks!
What a great plugin!!!
_________________
|Cacti 0.8.6h|
|MySQL 5 | PHP 5.1.2 | Zend Optimizer 3.0.0 | IIS 6 | RRDtool 1.2.12 | Cygwin x |
| Windows 2k3 Sp1 | Dual P Xeon 2.4Ghz W/HT | 4GB Ram |

User avatar
gilles
Cacti User
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:16 pm

#30 Post by gilles » Fri Jun 02, 2006 4:18 pm

laarocho wrote: Warning: mysql_fetch_array(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in C:\apache\Apache2\htdocs\cacti\plugins\manage\manage.php on line 219
i have too this error on a cacti test box, i don't know why

btw, Manage Plugin 0.2 seem to resolve this

http://gilles.boulon.free.fr/manage/manage-0.2.zip

this a much tested version then 0.1, but code has not been clean yet

upgraders, i hope you won't have problems because i alter some mysql tables...
if all is ok, you won't need manage.sql (0.1) or upgrade.sql (0.2) but there are here...

CHANGES :
added Device types
added Templates
you can monitor a host by icmp or snmp individually (force)
items are clickable (you must setup Host Tree Item type for each managed host)

much more to come but so small time
Last edited by gilles on Wed Mar 26, 2008 6:42 am, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply