Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Mon Dec 17, 2018 6:19 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 943 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 59, 60, 61, 62, 63
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Status is always 'waiting' same issue
PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 6:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 9:17 am
Posts: 7
Sorry Guys

I missed one extra thing... the tcp templates developed also by gilles.

For those reading this, it can be found at : http://forums.cacti.net/about16477.html

And a fix to perform :

script_server/tcp.xml

Code:
use:
        <arg_num_indexes>index</arg_num_indexes>

instead of:

        <arg_index>index</arg_index>



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 2:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 1:55 pm
Posts: 4
I post this in another thread but it is probably better off in this thread. Issues with Manage 0.6.2 on a new Cacti 0.8.8a build on Debian 7.1. When I try to activate the plugin my whole Cacti install goes blank white on the screen. Renaming the mange directory brings the system back. Any help is appreciated.

http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=51091

***
Apparently this plugin uses an old call that is now gone in PHP 5.4

define_syslog_variables()

This function has been DEPRECATED as of PHP 5.3.0 and REMOVED as of PHP 5.4.0.

Any idea if this plugin will be updated for php 5.4? Thanks.
***


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...
PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2014 5:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 4:28 am
Posts: 3
. how i can clean ports that i dont use for one device but use for anoher? is it possible to do for one device, or i must make own templates for devices?


Attachments:
Новый точечный рисунок.jpg
Новый точечный рисунок.jpg [ 98.85 KiB | Viewed 3470 times ]
Новый точечный рисунок.jpg
Новый точечный рисунок.jpg [ 58.81 KiB | Viewed 3470 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 9:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 7:19 am
Posts: 49
Ive tried installing the plugin for Cacti 0.8.8b, with plugin architecture 3.1

After I copied the monitor folder under the plugins, and I go into Plugins Management, I see it, I click install, then my entire Cacti fails to respond to ANYTHING. The entire website goes down. Nothing to view for Cacti.
I have to delete the entire Manage folder, then re-fresh my browser, and I can now finally see Cacti again.

What gives? Am I doing something wrong, or????


Thanks..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...
PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2014 5:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:28 pm
Posts: 12
Dear team,

I have installed manage plugin and it is working great.

1.some devices are showing up in cacti devices screen but showing down in manage screen.The device is using different port i.e.389 for pinging.The device is pinging from system.

2.And "tcp ports templates","Select image" are also not getting assigned to the devices, though they are shown as selected,after refreshing or saving they are shown as blank.

3.whether manage plugin use different poller or it will use same cacti poller.

Please provide the solution for above problem.I could not able to find the solution as so many replies are there in this thread.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2: Uptime disconnect
PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2014 11:10 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 3:37 pm
Posts: 255
Location: Ca US
We're running the current version a Manage, and it seems to be working; all managed devices show as "green", but we're not getting down messages, and the uptime shown by manage seems to not be connected to the actual uptime of the device...

It seems like the "uptime" value is just some sort of random, but never changing number. Is this a configuration issue or what?

Details on our cacti (CentOS:
Code:
Cacti Version   0.8.8a
Cacti OS   unix
SNMP Version   NET-SNMP version: 5.3.2.2
RRDTool Version   RRDTool 1.2.x
Code:
Linux util-114168.csi-sbs.com 2.6.18-348.3.1.el5 #1 SMP Mon Mar 11 19:39:25 EDT 2013 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux


Attachments:
File comment: Weird uptime numbers
UptimeImage.gif
UptimeImage.gif [ 22.8 KiB | Viewed 3236 times ]

_________________
---------
The Glue Guy
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2014 1:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 9:18 am
Posts: 3
I know this is pretty old but I am having this issue as well:

Dear team,

I have installed manage plugin and it is working great.

1.some devices are showing up in cacti devices screen but showing down in manage screen.The device is using different port i.e.389 for pinging.The device is pinging from system.

2.And "tcp ports templates","Select image" are also not getting assigned to the devices, though they are shown as selected,after refreshing or saving they are shown as blank.

3.whether manage plugin use different poller or it will use same cacti poller.

Please provide the solution for above problem.I could not able to find the solution as so many replies are there in this thread.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2014 2:04 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 3:37 pm
Posts: 255
Location: Ca US
In the process of attempting to trouble shoot this problem, I de-installed the manage plugin. When I tried to re-install it, it got some kind of DB problem (forget the error, but it was something to do with a missing table).

At any rate, it never worked again.

So my assumption is that there is something broken with the install/de-install process that leaves some of the tables out, or not initialized, or something.

Our manage installation is now at the de-installed state, and it will probably stay that way until there is a new version of manage.

_________________
---------
The Glue Guy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2014 2:11 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 7:56 am
Posts: 278
Location: Pensacola, Fl - Padacuh, Ky-Alpena, MI-Gulf Shores,AL
I am not holding my breath .. Cacti is my favorite of all time monitoring tool but the growth and support has slowed to slower then a crawl. I wish we could breath some life into it with some new programmers. I can't do much more then decode but we new some new blood.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2014 12:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 12:23 pm
Posts: 8
THis might be an Bump.

But you know if this plugin can work (if Tholds are built already can we execute a SNMP trap event to an alarm system from Manage)

i saw future ideas for thold but it wasnt updated to do that anymore.



thanks ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2016 5:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:33 am
Posts: 1
Hi,

First of all, many thanks for this great tool !

I installed successfully the plugin and running the debug gives a result OK.

Attachment:
Cacti - Manage Plugin - Debug log.png
Cacti - Manage Plugin - Debug log.png [ 50.92 KiB | Viewed 2102 times ]


However, when configuring the Security Options in Console/Settings/Manage/Security Options, the Security Settings can't be saved.

e.g. when clicking on "Settings Account", I get a popup window wher I can select the users that must be allowed to access the Manage configuration.
Selecting the accounts and clicking "Go" in the popup window makes the settings working well, but clicking "Save" in the main page resets the settings I just changed to their default values...

Attachment:
Cacti - Console-Settings-Manage-Security_Options.png
Cacti - Console-Settings-Manage-Security_Options.png [ 159.86 KiB | Viewed 2101 times ]


The same occurs when setting "Tab Accounts", "Reporting Accounts", "Sites Accounts" and "Group Accounts"

Am I doing something wrong ?

Cacti Infos :
Attachment:
Cacti - General Info.png
Cacti - General Info.png [ 9.49 KiB | Viewed 2102 times ]

Attachment:
Cacti -  PHP Info.png
Cacti - PHP Info.png [ 6.34 KiB | Viewed 2102 times ]


Kind regards,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...
PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2017 6:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:03 am
Posts: 3
What about support for version > 1.1?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...
PostPosted: Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:29 am
Posts: 1
Dear, I have a problem in plugins manager, which to the monment for the mouse in a node, I load the preview of the graphics and now only shows me some, check the graphics and are fine .. this happened a few days ago ..

someone happened to him and put it fix ???


Attachments:
cpanel error.png
cpanel error.png [ 37.84 KiB | Viewed 426 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 943 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 59, 60, 61, 62, 63

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group