Thold Log Only

General discussion about Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
notanexpert
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:54 pm

Thold Log Only

#1 Post by notanexpert » Wed Feb 22, 2017 7:54 am

Hello

I'm trying to log breaches to thold's log whitout sending e-mails. So far I haven't got any log (plugin_thold_log table on cacti database is empty too) although threshholds have been hit already.

Log Threshold Breaches option is enabled as well as Debug Log option, my thresholds are enabled too.

Am I missing something?

Cacti 1.0.3 thold 1.0 (git cloned yesterday).

User avatar
camerabob
Cacti User
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Long Island, New York, USA
Contact:

Re: Thold Log Only

#2 Post by camerabob » Sat Feb 25, 2017 1:52 pm

I see the same symptoms. Also, the thold device page only has the first two devices I added thresholds for. I added a third, but the screen is frozen with the first two. They do change color when an alert is hit, but the values are frozen in time.
See the Cacti 1.x templates I use at: http://www.camerabob.com/cacti

Live: Cacti 1.2.3 @ CentOS 7-6.1810.2.el7 & PHP 5.4.16-46.el7
Flowview @ 2.1
Mactrack @ 4.2
Maint @ 1.2
Monitor @ 2.3.6
Thold @ 1.2.4

Test: Cacti 1.2.4 @ CentOS 7-6.1810.2.el7 & PHP 5.4.16-46.el7
Maint @ 1.2
Monitor @ 2.3.6
Thold @ 1.2.4

notanexpert
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:54 pm

Re: Thold Log Only

#3 Post by notanexpert » Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:51 am

If you are talking about current value being blank or not informed you can try to fix that by changing Data Type to CDEF and Threshhold CDEF to Turn Bytes into Bits.

That worked for me and should work for you if your graphs are the standard cacti graphs in bits. Another thing is how you are setting your thresholds, I'm setting mine in bits. It's working now but not being logged to thold long, only to clog.

Post Reply