Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

General discussion about Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

#241 Post by browniebraun » Tue Jan 22, 2008 2:22 pm

KyRoo wrote:How do you do this? is this possible?
Hi KyRoo!
It isn't possible at the moment, but I got an idea how to realise it.
You are not the first one who asked for that feature, so I think it be worth to discuss
which measurements you would like to calculate for every column. (Sum or also Min, Max, Average ...)

Best regards
-Andreas-
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

KyRoo
Cacti User
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:19 am

#242 Post by KyRoo » Wed Jan 23, 2008 8:26 am

browniebraun wrote:
KyRoo wrote:How do you do this? is this possible?
Hi KyRoo!
It isn't possible at the moment, but I got an idea how to realise it.
You are not the first one who asked for that feature, so I think it be worth to discuss
which measurements you would like to calculate for every column. (Sum or also Min, Max, Average ...)

Best regards
-Andreas-
In this case, i would like to use it to easely get the total, free and used of all the data disks in our servers.
This way we don't have to calculate this by hand.

Looking forward to this feature

KyRoo

KyRoo

User avatar
zorrosam
Cacti User
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 3:17 pm
Location: Italy

95%percentile

#243 Post by zorrosam » Thu Jan 24, 2008 8:55 am

Hi all,

can you help me for create 95percentile of network interface (traffic output) in your wonderful plugin?

thanks,

zorro

User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

#244 Post by browniebraun » Mon Feb 04, 2008 2:43 am

KyRoo wrote:
browniebraun wrote:
KyRoo wrote:How do you do this? is this possible?
Hi KyRoo!
It isn't possible at the moment, but I got an idea how to realise it.
You are not the first one who asked for that feature, so I think it be worth to discuss
which measurements you would like to calculate for every column. (Sum or also Min, Max, Average ...)

Best regards
-Andreas-
In this case, i would like to use it to easely get the total, free and used of all the data disks in our servers.
This way we don't have to calculate this by hand.

Looking forward to this feature

KyRoo

KyRoo
FYI
I wrote it yesterday evening, so it will be included in
the upcoming version.:wink:

Best regards
-Andreas-
Attachments
preview.PNG
Preview ReportIt v0.6.0
preview.PNG (168.68 KiB) Viewed 6052 times
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

nun0pt
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 2:06 pm

Multiple data sources under one report

#245 Post by nun0pt » Tue Feb 12, 2008 8:33 am

Hello all.

I've been searching for some days now and i wasnt able to find any reference on how or if its possible to create one report using several data sources.

For example if you try to make a memory usage report, u can only choose one of the data sources (ucd/net template uses 4 data sources to generate the graph).

Anyone has any idea if it is possible to do it? Or is there any document that explains it?

Thanks in advance.

Best Regards.

User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

#246 Post by browniebraun » Tue Feb 12, 2008 2:49 pm

Hi!

If I remember correctly you asked a simular question some weeks ago. (my answer :wink:) Till now it isn't possible to use more than one data template. For a combination of serveral data templates it also would be necessary that all the data sources of this different templates would have the same names. I'll check it as feature request for 0.7.0.

Best regards
-Andreas-
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

bradybob
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 12:22 am

Re: Page Not Found

#247 Post by bradybob » Tue Feb 12, 2008 5:29 pm

browniebraun wrote:
bradybob wrote:Anyone had problems when exporting .csv files with 404 "Page Not Found" errors? I checked the export/csv directory and see that they aren't getting written to that directory. permissions are fine. anyone run into it at first? Have pity on me im taking over cacti from a coworker that left.
It's the first time I heard about it. How many data objects does this report contain?
The upcoming version will longer write CSV files to disk.

Best regards
-Andreas-
42, i tried a report with only 10 to find the same thing, definitely strange.

Tybio
Cacti User
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 8:14 am

Question on Measurands

#248 Post by Tybio » Wed Feb 13, 2008 3:59 pm

Greetings all,

I have an odd situation:

One RRD
Two Data Sources
DS#1 is fine with f_avg*8
DS#2 needs f_avg*1000

I can't figure out how to make that work. Anyone have any pointers?

antifaction
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 2:12 pm

feature request

#249 Post by antifaction » Wed Feb 13, 2008 4:09 pm

I would also like to do something similar to the following. I would acually like to sum all the data points from all the data sources in the report and then do a 95 th percentile on them. I really want to use this software to create 95th percentile reports for sets of ports.

Perhaps something like a totals field and some funtions that has access to the data sources' data.

This there anyway to do this? Could something be add in the future to support this? I think a lot of people would be interested in this.
KyRoo wrote:How do you do this? is this possible?
cacti 0.8.7d
linux

User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Question on Measurands

#250 Post by browniebraun » Wed Feb 13, 2008 11:39 pm

Tybio wrote:Greetings all,

I have an odd situation:

One RRD
Two Data Sources
DS#1 is fine with f_avg*8
DS#2 needs f_avg*1000

I can't figure out how to make that work. Anyone have any pointers?
Hi Tybio!
You can make it by defining 3 measurands:
The first one only calculates the averages of DS1 and DS2. After that you can use the interim results of this measurand in the second/third one which will be displayed under "Interim Results".

e.g. The RRD contains the DS1="traffic_in" and DS2="traffic_out"
1. Measurand: abbreviation="AVG"; formula=f_avg; visible=off;
2. Measurand: formula="AVG:traffic_in*8"; separate=on;
3. Measurand: formula="AVG:traffic_out*1000"; separate=on;


Best regards
-Andreas-
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

mgeni
Cacti User
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 8:12 am

Data Description

#251 Post by mgeni » Thu Feb 21, 2008 10:21 am

My Data Description field is not populating more than it needs to like it does on the graphs. Any idea how to resolve this.

E.g
Maryland Cuda01 - Traffic - Us1
Maryland Cuda01 - Traffic - Us2

I guess in our Graphs we are using an Additional |IfAlias| field, but this doesn't get over on the reports side.

e.g
Maryland Cuda01-Traffic- Slot 1/1/1

Is there a way to get this done?

letitibleu
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 6:58 am

#252 Post by letitibleu » Fri Feb 22, 2008 9:11 am

Hi,

How can I write a report that will give results in percentage? Like is there is 4mb outbound being used on a 6mb circuit, i want the result to show for current/min 60% instead of 4mb

Thank you

User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Data Description

#253 Post by browniebraun » Sat Feb 23, 2008 2:31 am

mgeni wrote:My Data Description field is not populating more than it needs to like it does on the graphs. Any idea how to resolve this.

E.g
Maryland Cuda01 - Traffic - Us1
Maryland Cuda01 - Traffic - Us2

I guess in our Graphs we are using an Additional |IfAlias| field, but this doesn't get over on the reports side.

e.g
Maryland Cuda01-Traffic- Slot 1/1/1

Is there a way to get this done?
You can use the subhead functionality to add additional informations, but it does not know this variable. I'll keep it in mind, because it's planned to expand these parts of ReportIt in v0.7.

Best regards
-Andreas-
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: feature request

#254 Post by browniebraun » Sat Feb 23, 2008 5:25 am

antifaction wrote:I would also like to do something similar to the following. I would acually like to sum all the data points from all the data sources in the report and then do a 95 th percentile on them. I really want to use this software to create 95th percentile reports for sets of ports.

Perhaps something like a totals field and some funtions that has access to the data sources' data.

This there anyway to do this? Could something be add in the future to support this? I think a lot of people would be interested in this.
KyRoo wrote:How do you do this? is this possible?

Hi!
At the moment it is only possible to calculate the sum of measured values per datasource with the function called "f_sum". To sum up these separate results to one value you'll have to define a new measurand which has to do this with the interim results. Currently I've not written a function which does this automatically (anything like "sum(SUM)"), so you have to use a formula like e.g.: "SUM:traffic_in+SUM:traffic_out".
To calculate the 95th of these aggregated values I would propose to add this to the new feature I've shown in
http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=124947&highlight=#124947
for v0.6.0.

BTW for ISP 95th billing it's recommend to contact rony who wrote a special script to this task.

Best regards
-Andreas-
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

mgeni
Cacti User
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 8:12 am

#255 Post by mgeni » Thu Feb 28, 2008 4:53 pm

Is it possible to change a work week timeframe from sunday to monday to Wednesday to Tuesday. The main Reason for that is, that's how we could like our reporting structure to work for timeline..

Thanks,
Dipen

Post Reply