Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

General discussion about Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
Mule
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 11:32 pm

#706 Post by Mule » Tue Aug 10, 2010 6:56 am

browniebraun wrote: Hi Mule!
Many thanks for your help! I know it's time for a clean-up and time to replace all of these ugly inline arguments.
Beside a new plugin I'm currently working on 0.7.3 where I will implement the two new functions "f_high" and "f_low". (Similar to that what Hinzel has proposed but without the limitation of 2 parameters.)
I only did the first step for trending with the creation of f_grd. Probably somebody has a good idea how to calculate the number of seconds until a threshold will be exceeded.

Best regards
-Andreas-
No worries, happy to help. I've been hunting around to find any documentation I can on trend prediction to try and get my head around the formula involved but haven't really found much yet. The good thing is that as I'm doing this is for work I can spend a bit of time trawling the net to find info but haven't had much luck so far. I've done a bit of PHP coding so might be able to hack something into the source. If I come up with anything I'll let you know.

_JPL_
Cacti User
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 11:34 am

Re: can't get it to show up

#707 Post by _JPL_ » Tue Aug 10, 2010 1:27 pm

nuzzy wrote:I had a really old version of reportit and ran the uninstall.php file and then completely removed it. I untarred 0.7.2 and placed it in my plugins directory, but it's not showing up under "Plugin Management". I'm running 0.8.7g and 2.8 PIA. Any ideas why this is happening?
I am having the same problem only it was a fresh install. Other plugins are working but I don't know why this one isn't. How are the tables in mysql created for reportit? I don't see a script to import into the cacti database. In the README it says to go to the plugin management console and press 'install'.....I don';t have any such button or link in the cacti plugin management console v2.8.

Cacti 0.87g
reportit 0.72
Plugin Arch 2.8
Ubuntu 10.4

nuzzy
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 10:33 am

#708 Post by nuzzy » Tue Aug 10, 2010 1:57 pm

I thought the same thing about a .sql import. I don't see one.
Cacti 0.8.8a on CentOS

User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

#709 Post by browniebraun » Tue Aug 10, 2010 2:33 pm

ReportIt does not require a separate sql file for the installation. All tables will be created during the installation via the Plugin Management Console.
Please disable all plugins to ensure, that there's not conflict with another plugin.
I have the feeling I had a similar issue with another user some weeks ago. He had made more than one mistake, but I can not remember all the things we have tried. :-?

Best regards
-Andreas-
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

_JPL_
Cacti User
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 11:34 am

#710 Post by _JPL_ » Wed Aug 11, 2010 8:28 am

I know what I've been doing wrong. I haven't used cacti for a couple years and the PIA has changed to the point that you don't need to make an entry in the global.conf anymore for the new plugins. As soon as I took out the entry it showed up in the PIA console.

nuzzy
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 10:33 am

#711 Post by nuzzy » Wed Aug 11, 2010 12:37 pm

I fixed my issue! I still had $plugins = array(); in my config.php. I removed it and viola! I can see reportit now!
Cacti 0.8.8a on CentOS

nuzzy
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 10:33 am

using reportit to report low disk space

#712 Post by nuzzy » Wed Aug 11, 2010 12:39 pm

Is anyone using reportit to measure low disk space? I can't seem to figure out the measurands/variables for it to set it up.

edit: This is for Windows disk space.
Cacti 0.8.8a on CentOS

Mule
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 11:32 pm

Re: using reportit to report low disk space

#713 Post by Mule » Wed Aug 11, 2010 5:51 pm

nuzzy wrote:Is anyone using reportit to measure low disk space? I can't seem to figure out the measurands/variables for it to set it up.

edit: This is for Windows disk space.
I'm graphing disk space using the "Host MIB - Available Disk Space" data template which gives an hdd_used and hdd_total data sources. I then have the measurands configured like this (c1v is the threshold which I have set at 75% for testing):
Image

Which gives this sort of output (server names removed):
Image

I probably shouldn't put Virtual Memory on there as that can be variable but it works quite nicely for Physical Memory.

Not sure if that will help but will hopefully give some ideas what to look at.

User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

#714 Post by browniebraun » Thu Aug 12, 2010 1:17 am

Great to see somebody posting his report template here! :D :D :D
(Sometimes I'm feeling lonely :cry: )

Yesterday evening I contacted George directly to help him with the setup of a report template for that WMI data template. Instead of the used space it contains the free space, so that the formulas will differ a little bit.

ReportIt contains the possibility to export and import report templates. It would be really, really great if professionals like you would share their knowledge with the upload of report templates here.

That makes it much more easier for beginners to get a read in the way how formulas are working.

Best regards
-Andreas-
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

Mule
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 11:32 pm

#715 Post by Mule » Thu Aug 12, 2010 5:49 am

Sure. I pretty much copied that from an example so it's nothing special.

As for predictive stuff, I suspect I'm going to have to wait for Cacti 0.8.8 to get VDEF support before I can do much but I am going to try and spend some time to see if I can just add it as a f_foo function somehow, .. maybe. :)

User avatar
GlueGuy
Cacti User
Posts: 255
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 3:37 pm
Location: Ca US
Contact:

Reportit vs nectar?

#716 Post by GlueGuy » Mon Aug 23, 2010 7:48 pm

I was poking around in the cactiusers.org forum, and found a post that reportit is being replaced by nectar?

Did I misunderstand, or what here? Reportit does seem to operate slightly disconnected from the rest of the cacti plugins, and I just wonder what the distinctions are between reportit and nectar?

We've been using reportit for a couple of years to send usage reports to our users. The only difficulty is that reportit CSV attachments give many of our users fits.

It does look like I could send an HTML-based usage report via nectar, but what does it lack in report interval flexibility?

Sorry for posting here, I didn't want to cross-post, and I did not find a (more) appropriate thread to post in.
---------
The Glue Guy

User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Reportit vs nectar?

#717 Post by browniebraun » Tue Aug 24, 2010 6:29 am

GlueGuy wrote:I was poking around in the cactiusers.org forum, and found a post that reportit is being replaced by nectar?

Did I misunderstand, or what here? Reportit does seem to operate slightly disconnected from the rest of the cacti plugins, and I just wonder what the distinctions are between reportit and nectar?

We've been using reportit for a couple of years to send usage reports to our users. The only difficulty is that reportit CSV attachments give many of our users fits.

It does look like I could send an HTML-based usage report via nectar, but what does it lack in report interval flexibility?

Sorry for posting here, I didn't want to cross-post, and I did not find a (more) appropriate thread to post in.
Nope, Nectar is the successor of "Reports" not ReportIt. It offers the possibility to generate emails containing graphs and (as far as I know) other elements. You're right - with the exception of "Settings" ReportIt operates disconnected from the rest of the other Cacti plugins. The main difference to other plugins is that ReportIt supports working days as well as shift times and allows to make real calculations based on the raw data. ReportIt is still in development, but at the moment I'm running a little bit out of time. (We have issues with water in one room of our cellar :( And I'm currently working on a new plugin :D :D :D).

Best regards
-Andreas-
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

#718 Post by browniebraun » Tue Aug 24, 2010 1:46 pm

Hinzel wrote:
browniebraun wrote: Hello Hinzel!

Many thanks for your feedback.
I'm planning to release 0.7.3 within the next weeks which will include some bug fixes and some improvements. Please open a feature request:
http://sourceforge.net/tracker/?group_id=201406&atid=977438.
That makes it easy for me to keep requests in mind. ;)
I want to implement that feature by generating automatically additional interim results per measurand:
For example: If a measurand named "AVG" has been calculated then you will be able to use additional interim results like AVG:_highest, AVG:_lowest, AVG:_sum, AVG:_avg in another measurand.
That's the plan.

Best regards
-Andreas-
would it be possible to do it this way?

f_high(value#1, value#2)

and have the function return the highest of the 2?

For example, you could calculate the 95th of traffic_in and traffic_out, then pass both values to the function and it would return the highest.

95th = f_xth(95)*8
highest = f_high(95th:traffic_in, 95th:traffic_out)

or something like that? would be pretty easy to make a f_low as well based on that criteria

edit: actually i believe this should do. just trying to figure out how to plug it into reportit.

Code: Select all

#cat funct_calculate.php

...
function f_high(&$array, &$p_cache, $value1, $value2) {

        if(empty($array)) {
                $p_cache['f_high'] = REPORTIT_NAN;
                return $p_cache['f_high'];
        }

        if ($value1 > $value2) {
                $p_cache['f_high'] = $value1;
        } else {
                $p_cache['f_high'] = $value2;
        }

        return $p_cache['f_high'];
}

function f_low(&$array, &$p_cache, $value1, $value2) {

        if(empty($array)) {
                $p_cache['f_low'] = REPORTIT_NAN;
                return $p_cache['f_low'];
        }

        if ($value1 < $value2) {
                $p_cache['f_low'] = $value1;
        } else {
                $p_cache['f_low'] = $value2;
        }

        return $p_cache['f_low'];
}
...



Both functions are available in the current SVN, but the number of parameters is not limited. :) (http://svn.cacti.net/viewvc/reportit/branch/0.7.x/?root=Plugins)

Best regards
-Andreas-
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

_JPL_
Cacti User
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 11:34 am

Links don't show up

#719 Post by _JPL_ » Thu Aug 26, 2010 10:58 am

The links for the column headings don't show up for me. They are white until I hover over them.

[/img]
Attachments
Screenshot1.png
Screenshot1.png (145.32 KiB) Viewed 4492 times
Screenshot2.png
Screenshot2.png (137.28 KiB) Viewed 4492 times
Screenshot3.png
Screenshot3.png (143.72 KiB) Viewed 4492 times

User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Links don't show up

#720 Post by browniebraun » Fri Aug 27, 2010 6:45 pm

_JPL_ wrote:The links for the column headings don't show up for me. They are white until I hover over them.

[/img]
Fixed. Please take a look at the SVN as long as 0.7.3 has not been released.

Best regards
-Andreas-
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

Post Reply