Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

General discussion about Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
juliop
Cacti User
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 7:40 am
Location: Argentina

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#916 Post by juliop » Mon May 27, 2013 3:28 pm

Hi all, im noob in this great plugin. I have a doubt, is there any posibilities of getting the total traffic of an interface. For example, i want the total traffic in an interface for the last seven days. I can only get avg , max , min , availability but i need total!

Tnks in advance.

Julio

User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#917 Post by browniebraun » Tue May 28, 2013 11:21 am

Hi Julio!
ReportIt offers you a bunch of base values and functions. Most things are only a combination of those base values. Here it is the same situation. At first you should think about how you would calculate that on a sheet of paper. After that you can create the calculation formula. Try: f_avg*8*f_num*step. That should return the total amount of data in Bits.

Regards
-Andi
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

juliop
Cacti User
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 7:40 am
Location: Argentina

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#918 Post by juliop » Tue May 28, 2013 12:11 pm

Andi,

Tnks for reply. I will try it, maybe someone did it before but noone is sharing templates :cry: . Anyways, for the moment im using Default Report v.0.2 for device availability reports and its very usefull for me. Thanks for this perfect plugin.

regards from Argentina

Julio

Edit: I use your formula and its work perfect, i add it to Default Report v.0.2 !!

I make an Availability report using advanced ping v1.3. Could you tell me plz if its ok ? With this i calculate week availab.
Attachments
Avail_using_Advping.xml
(1.51 KiB) Downloaded 291 times

juliop
Cacti User
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 7:40 am
Location: Argentina

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#919 Post by juliop » Tue Jun 04, 2013 10:59 am

Andi,

Hi again, i have a problem with some availability reports using traffic template, in graphs were traffic is " NAN " when link is down availability formula works OK. But some graphs are ZERO instead of NAN and there is where avail formula doesnt work, what can i add to the formula to work properly? Those links im polling always have traffic > 0. But when the fiber optic line fails links go to zero traffic. In need availability report of the fiber optics thats why im looking into this.

Well this is the formula im using, what can i add it to work properly with ZERO traffic?

f_num/(f_num+nan)*100


Tnks in advance !

Julio

User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#920 Post by browniebraun » Tue Jun 04, 2013 12:43 pm

Mmmmmhh..... The issue is that "nan" returns the number of all NaNs of all data sources. I would have to change the code first to return that separately for every data source. Until that try following formula in assumption that all data sources (two) will return a NaN at the same point of time:

Code: Select all

(f_dot(0)/100*f_num) / (f_num+nan/2) *100
Regards
-Andi
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

juliop
Cacti User
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 7:40 am
Location: Argentina

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#921 Post by juliop » Tue Jun 04, 2013 1:58 pm

Andi,

Its seems that with your new formula its working perfectly!! Now its taking both as link down: ZERO and NAN

Thanks a lot again!

:D

juliop
Cacti User
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 7:40 am
Location: Argentina

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#922 Post by juliop » Wed Jun 05, 2013 2:52 pm

Andi,

what formula should i use if i want to make a report of latency average, max.. i tried it with same formulas that came in default v02 for traffic. Is that correct?? because i obtain some strange results. Bytheway i want to try this using default cacti "Unix - Ping Latency" Graph template.


Tnks in Advance, im obtaining greats reports with your help and of course your plugin 8) .

User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#923 Post by browniebraun » Thu Jun 06, 2013 6:29 am

At first you should always take a look at the graph definition (click on the wrench button right beside a graph).
Then you can directly see the selected archives as well as special multipliers being used. In case of the Unix ping template I assume you are only stuggling with the output format ReportIt uses. Everything is focusing on the average consolidation function in that default template.

So as formula for the average ping value it is enough to use "f_avg" in combination with consolidation function "average".
Unfortunately ReportIt does not support all the negative prefixes like pico, nano, micro, milli... How could I forget that. :(
Important for you to know is that RRDtool returns a value in seconds. So the result of the calculation itself will be in seconds. But ReportIt does not format that values very well. Instead of 0.025338888889 ==> 25,34ms it will display 0.025 per default (Type: Floating point, precision: 2, decimal SI-Prefixes).

As a workaround you could use formula "f_avg/1000". Then you results will always be in milliseconds.
I hope that helps.

Regards
-Andi
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

juliop
Cacti User
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 7:40 am
Location: Argentina

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#924 Post by juliop » Thu Jun 06, 2013 8:39 am

I used f_avg with: Floating point, precision: 2, decimal SI-Prefixes.

Its working perfectly!

Thanks a lot.
Attachments
ping_reporte.jpg
ping_reporte.jpg (92.36 KiB) Viewed 3713 times

User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#925 Post by browniebraun » Fri Jun 07, 2013 4:36 am

You're welcome! ;)
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

baJeT
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 3:50 am

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#926 Post by baJeT » Wed Jun 12, 2013 8:21 am

Hi all,

I got problem. for getting average value I'm using this formula f_avg*8
Is it correct? or you guys have another formula?
Then how do you guys obtain the value for Current, max and Total In?
What formula did you all used?

Thanks
adha

User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#927 Post by browniebraun » Thu Jun 13, 2013 1:29 pm

baJeT wrote:Hi all,

I got problem. for getting average value I'm using this formula f_avg*8
Is it correct? or you guys have another formula?
Then how do you guys obtain the value for Current, max and Total In?
What formula did you all used?

Thanks
adha
For current you can use "f_last*8" and for max "f_max*8" should work.
Last but not least, for "total in" I would use "f_sum*8".

Regards
-Andi
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

baJeT
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 3:50 am

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#928 Post by baJeT » Tue Jun 18, 2013 9:50 pm

browniebraun wrote:
baJeT wrote:Hi all,

I got problem. for getting average value I'm using this formula f_avg*8
Is it correct? or you guys have another formula?
Then how do you guys obtain the value for Current, max and Total In?
What formula did you all used?

Thanks
adha
For current you can use "f_last*8" and for max "f_max*8" should work.
Last but not least, for "total in" I would use "f_sum*8".

Regards
-Andi
Hi Andi,

I'm using your formula that you give me.
Only maximum value same as graph.
Help me please.

Thanks Adha.
Attachments
a.jpg
a.jpg (50.4 KiB) Viewed 3631 times
b.jpg
b.jpg (94.35 KiB) Viewed 3631 times
c.jpg
c.jpg (63.25 KiB) Viewed 3631 times
d.jpg
d.jpg (65.07 KiB) Viewed 3631 times

baJeT
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 3:50 am

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#929 Post by baJeT » Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:17 pm

Hi,

I have three question.

If I click 'Up To The Day of Calculation' (at diagram below) the value will be accurate. but if i do not click the value will be different.
I tried to use fixed time frame and only my Maximum is the same as the graph.
Any idea to make it success?

Second is, I've tried the formula for Total from this forums still I haven't found the solution.
For example, i get 0.81G but at the graph i get 732.61GB.
My formula is f_sum*8 and if i used "f_sum*8*step the value will b bigger until Tera Bits

The last question is, is there a possible that my duration between graph and report have a different time?
For example, I set 12am for my graph and the report time will be same as the graph? or it will be 1am?

I very appreciate for all the answer and sorry for my bad English :(

Thanks with regards,
adha
Attachments
1.jpg
1.jpg (126.62 KiB) Viewed 3269 times

baJeT
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 3:50 am

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.3 (released 28/11/10)

#930 Post by baJeT » Mon Jul 01, 2013 2:35 am

NetAdmin wrote:Hi Andreas,

Thank you for the speedy response..

Yes, the graph source properties do indicate the same formulas as the ones I created for the report. Basically, just multiplying by 8 to convert bytes into bits..

DEF:a="/var/www/html/rra/XXXXX.rrd":traffic_in:AVERAGE \
DEF:b="/var/www/html/rra/XXXXX.rrd":traffic_out:AVERAGE \
CDEF:cdefa=a,8,* \
CDEF:cdefe=b,8,* \

:D
Hi NetAdmin,

I know you ask this question so long already. I have a same problem as you.
Did your value from reportit same as the graph? If yes, can you help me? :D

Thanks with regards.
Adha

Post Reply