Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Mon Apr 22, 2019 3:09 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 994 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65 ... 67  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)
PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2013 3:28 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 7:40 am
Posts: 55
Location: Argentina
Hi all, im noob in this great plugin. I have a doubt, is there any posibilities of getting the total traffic of an interface. For example, i want the total traffic in an interface for the last seven days. I can only get avg , max , min , availability but i need total!

Tnks in advance.

Julio


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)
PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2013 11:21 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Posts: 788
Location: Cologne, Germany
Hi Julio!
ReportIt offers you a bunch of base values and functions. Most things are only a combination of those base values. Here it is the same situation. At first you should think about how you would calculate that on a sheet of paper. After that you can create the calculation formula. Try: f_avg*8*f_num*step. That should return the total amount of data in Bits.

Regards
-Andi

_________________
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)
PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2013 12:11 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 7:40 am
Posts: 55
Location: Argentina
Andi,

Tnks for reply. I will try it, maybe someone did it before but noone is sharing templates :cry: . Anyways, for the moment im using Default Report v.0.2 for device availability reports and its very usefull for me. Thanks for this perfect plugin.

regards from Argentina

Julio

Edit: I use your formula and its work perfect, i add it to Default Report v.0.2 !!

I make an Availability report using advanced ping v1.3. Could you tell me plz if its ok ? With this i calculate week availab.


Attachments:
Avail_using_Advping.xml [1.51 KiB]
Downloaded 256 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 10:59 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 7:40 am
Posts: 55
Location: Argentina
Andi,

Hi again, i have a problem with some availability reports using traffic template, in graphs were traffic is " NAN " when link is down availability formula works OK. But some graphs are ZERO instead of NAN and there is where avail formula doesnt work, what can i add to the formula to work properly? Those links im polling always have traffic > 0. But when the fiber optic line fails links go to zero traffic. In need availability report of the fiber optics thats why im looking into this.

Well this is the formula im using, what can i add it to work properly with ZERO traffic?

f_num/(f_num+nan)*100


Tnks in advance !

Julio


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 12:43 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Posts: 788
Location: Cologne, Germany
Mmmmmhh..... The issue is that "nan" returns the number of all NaNs of all data sources. I would have to change the code first to return that separately for every data source. Until that try following formula in assumption that all data sources (two) will return a NaN at the same point of time:

Code:
(f_dot(0)/100*f_num) / (f_num+nan/2) *100


Regards
-Andi

_________________
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 1:58 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 7:40 am
Posts: 55
Location: Argentina
Andi,

Its seems that with your new formula its working perfectly!! Now its taking both as link down: ZERO and NAN

Thanks a lot again!

:D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 2:52 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 7:40 am
Posts: 55
Location: Argentina
Andi,

what formula should i use if i want to make a report of latency average, max.. i tried it with same formulas that came in default v02 for traffic. Is that correct?? because i obtain some strange results. Bytheway i want to try this using default cacti "Unix - Ping Latency" Graph template.


Tnks in Advance, im obtaining greats reports with your help and of course your plugin 8) .


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 6:29 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Posts: 788
Location: Cologne, Germany
At first you should always take a look at the graph definition (click on the wrench button right beside a graph).
Then you can directly see the selected archives as well as special multipliers being used. In case of the Unix ping template I assume you are only stuggling with the output format ReportIt uses. Everything is focusing on the average consolidation function in that default template.

So as formula for the average ping value it is enough to use "f_avg" in combination with consolidation function "average".
Unfortunately ReportIt does not support all the negative prefixes like pico, nano, micro, milli... How could I forget that. :(
Important for you to know is that RRDtool returns a value in seconds. So the result of the calculation itself will be in seconds. But ReportIt does not format that values very well. Instead of 0.025338888889 ==> 25,34ms it will display 0.025 per default (Type: Floating point, precision: 2, decimal SI-Prefixes).

As a workaround you could use formula "f_avg/1000". Then you results will always be in milliseconds.
I hope that helps.

Regards
-Andi

_________________
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 8:39 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 7:40 am
Posts: 55
Location: Argentina
I used f_avg with: Floating point, precision: 2, decimal SI-Prefixes.

Its working perfectly!

Thanks a lot.


Attachments:
ping_reporte.jpg
ping_reporte.jpg [ 92.36 KiB | Viewed 3589 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)
PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2013 4:36 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Posts: 788
Location: Cologne, Germany
You're welcome! ;)

_________________
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)
PostPosted: Wed Jun 12, 2013 8:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 3:50 am
Posts: 5
Hi all,

I got problem. for getting average value I'm using this formula f_avg*8
Is it correct? or you guys have another formula?
Then how do you guys obtain the value for Current, max and Total In?
What formula did you all used?

Thanks
adha


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)
PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 1:29 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Posts: 788
Location: Cologne, Germany
baJeT wrote:
Hi all,

I got problem. for getting average value I'm using this formula f_avg*8
Is it correct? or you guys have another formula?
Then how do you guys obtain the value for Current, max and Total In?
What formula did you all used?

Thanks
adha


For current you can use "f_last*8" and for max "f_max*8" should work.
Last but not least, for "total in" I would use "f_sum*8".

Regards
-Andi

_________________
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 9:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 3:50 am
Posts: 5
browniebraun wrote:
baJeT wrote:
Hi all,

I got problem. for getting average value I'm using this formula f_avg*8
Is it correct? or you guys have another formula?
Then how do you guys obtain the value for Current, max and Total In?
What formula did you all used?

Thanks
adha


For current you can use "f_last*8" and for max "f_max*8" should work.
Last but not least, for "total in" I would use "f_sum*8".

Regards
-Andi


Hi Andi,

I'm using your formula that you give me.
Only maximum value same as graph.
Help me please.

Thanks Adha.


Attachments:
a.jpg
a.jpg [ 50.4 KiB | Viewed 3507 times ]
b.jpg
b.jpg [ 94.35 KiB | Viewed 3507 times ]
c.jpg
c.jpg [ 63.25 KiB | Viewed 3507 times ]
d.jpg
d.jpg [ 65.07 KiB | Viewed 3507 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)
PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 3:50 am
Posts: 5
Hi,

I have three question.

If I click 'Up To The Day of Calculation' (at diagram below) the value will be accurate. but if i do not click the value will be different.
I tried to use fixed time frame and only my Maximum is the same as the graph.
Any idea to make it success?

Second is, I've tried the formula for Total from this forums still I haven't found the solution.
For example, i get 0.81G but at the graph i get 732.61GB.
My formula is f_sum*8 and if i used "f_sum*8*step the value will b bigger until Tera Bits

The last question is, is there a possible that my duration between graph and report have a different time?
For example, I set 12am for my graph and the report time will be same as the graph? or it will be 1am?

I very appreciate for all the answer and sorry for my bad English :(

Thanks with regards,
adha


Attachments:
1.jpg
1.jpg [ 126.62 KiB | Viewed 3145 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.3 (released 28/11/10)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 2:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 3:50 am
Posts: 5
NetAdmin wrote:
Hi Andreas,

Thank you for the speedy response..

Yes, the graph source properties do indicate the same formulas as the ones I created for the report. Basically, just multiplying by 8 to convert bytes into bits..

DEF:a="/var/www/html/rra/XXXXX.rrd":traffic_in:AVERAGE \
DEF:b="/var/www/html/rra/XXXXX.rrd":traffic_out:AVERAGE \
CDEF:cdefa=a,8,* \
CDEF:cdefe=b,8,* \

:D


Hi NetAdmin,

I know you ask this question so long already. I have a same problem as you.
Did your value from reportit same as the graph? If yes, can you help me? :D

Thanks with regards.
Adha


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 994 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65 ... 67  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group