Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Wed Jul 17, 2019 10:46 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 195 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 13  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: no Zond Graph
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 11:09 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 6:54 am
Posts: 55
Thanks done the changes and its works
also changed
$mtch=split('[./\]', $value['rrd_path']);
$rrdpth = $mtch[count($mtch)-2];

as mention above


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 10:27 am 
Offline
Cacti Pro User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2002 8:55 am
Posts: 703
Location: Austin, TX
egarnel wrote:
I am so close, but it can't seem to find the netzond.class, even though it is in the top level of the zond directory.

java -showversion
java version "1.6.0_01"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_01-b06)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 1.6.0_01-b06, mixed mode, sharing)

rpm -qa|grep jre
srvadmin-jre-5.1.0-354
jre-1.6.0_01-fcs

whereis java
java: /usr/bin/java /etc/java /usr/lib/java /usr/share/java

Ok, upgrading my browser vm now brings up the graphs, but only for some interfaces

_________________
Cacti1 OS: CentOS 5.6 | 300+ devices
Cacti2 OS: CentOS 5.6 | 300+ devices
King of the Elves
Local Anarchists Union #427
"Anarchism is founded on the observation that since few men are wise enough to rule themselves, even fewer are wise enough to rule others." -Edward Abbey


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 10:39 am 
Offline
Cacti Pro User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2002 8:55 am
Posts: 703
Location: Austin, TX
I guess I need to be more patient. the graph images are starting to show up, however they are not always populated

_________________
Cacti1 OS: CentOS 5.6 | 300+ devices
Cacti2 OS: CentOS 5.6 | 300+ devices
King of the Elves
Local Anarchists Union #427
"Anarchism is founded on the observation that since few men are wise enough to rule themselves, even fewer are wise enough to rule others." -Edward Abbey


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 11:26 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am
Posts: 216
egarnel wrote:
I guess I need to be more patient. the graph images are starting to show up, however they are not always populated


as I have allready mentioned - it is difficult to imagine what is realy going-on from your description. Post some screenshots here as well as java-console output of failing graphs... and what browser you are using?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 12:36 pm 
Offline
Cacti Pro User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2002 8:55 am
Posts: 703
Location: Austin, TX
johnrembo wrote:
egarnel wrote:
I guess I need to be more patient. the graph images are starting to show up, however they are not always populated


as I have allready mentioned - it is difficult to imagine what is realy going-on from your description. Post some screenshots here as well as java-console output of failing graphs... and what browser you are using?


Please disregard my last post. It seems to be working fine now.

Thanks for the excellent plugin

_________________
Cacti1 OS: CentOS 5.6 | 300+ devices
Cacti2 OS: CentOS 5.6 | 300+ devices
King of the Elves
Local Anarchists Union #427
"Anarchism is founded on the observation that since few men are wise enough to rule themselves, even fewer are wise enough to rule others." -Edward Abbey


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 5:08 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Posts: 1874
Location: United Kingdom
I have managed to get this working under Windows and Apache (WAMP). However, some of the graphs don't display at all / show flatlined data, or show "ERROR:could not parse graph template"

I also noticed that ZOND seems to make the Apache server hang after al while. Disabling the plugin stops this issue...

Any ideas anyone ?

Thanks

_________________
Quote:
Cacti Version 0.8.8b
Cacti OS Ubuntu LTS
RRDTool Version RRDTool 1.4.7
Poller Information
Type SPINE 0.8.8b


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 10:25 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am
Posts: 216
mcutting wrote:
I have managed to get this working under Windows and Apache (WAMP). However, some of the graphs don't display at all / show flatlined data, or show "ERROR:could not parse graph template"

I also noticed that ZOND seems to make the Apache server hang after al while. Disabling the plugin stops this issue...

Any ideas anyone ?

Thanks


try latest version.

The error you have encountered is because of wrong graph templates you're using - lines don't have any collors (older cacti releases allowed this, but not anymore)

apache hangs might be releated to small refresh intervals (try increasing from 1500ms to 2000ms), many opened ZONDs etc... Try to monitor session count initiated form java-applet with "netstat" - maybe they are not terminated on windows machines (had no possibility to test this)?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 10:30 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Posts: 1874
Location: United Kingdom
try latest version.

I have already done this

The error you have encountered is because of wrong graph templates you're using - lines don't have any collors (older cacti releases allowed this, but not anymore)

Wrong graph templates ? They all work fine in CACTI, and all have colours for the lines.

apache hangs might be releated to small refresh intervals (try increasing from 1500ms to 2000ms), many opened ZONDs etc... Try to monitor session count initiated form java-applet with "netstat" - maybe they are not terminated on windows machines (had no possibility to test this)?

Only one ZOND graph open - I conduct some more testing.

_________________
Quote:
Cacti Version 0.8.8b
Cacti OS Ubuntu LTS
RRDTool Version RRDTool 1.4.7
Poller Information
Type SPINE 0.8.8b


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 8:22 am 
Offline
Cacti Pro User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2002 8:55 am
Posts: 703
Location: Austin, TX
I see in the README that it supports SSL now, but I do not see where to implement it.

_________________
Cacti1 OS: CentOS 5.6 | 300+ devices
Cacti2 OS: CentOS 5.6 | 300+ devices
King of the Elves
Local Anarchists Union #427
"Anarchism is founded on the observation that since few men are wise enough to rule themselves, even fewer are wise enough to rule others." -Edward Abbey


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 12:13 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am
Posts: 216
egarnel wrote:
I see in the README that it supports SSL now, but I do not see where to implement it.

well, actualy, some users were complaining that zond plug-in doesn't work when cacti runs under ssl (https://myhost/cacti/). Now, it should.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 9:12 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 4:38 pm
Posts: 68
Location: Kingsport TN
This is a t1 interface on a Juniper. Cisco's seem to work fine


Attachments:
monitor3.png
monitor3.png [ 12.23 KiB | Viewed 3502 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Another t1
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 9:16 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 4:38 pm
Posts: 68
Location: Kingsport TN
Still on a Juniper.
I have tried different polling times. 1500 2000 2500
Same results


Attachments:
monitor4.png
monitor4.png [ 13.64 KiB | Viewed 3501 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Another t1
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 5:00 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am
Posts: 216
eternal wrote:
Still on a Juniper.
I have tried different polling times. 1500 2000 2500
Same results


OK, that might be an snmp-timeout problem. Juniper devices usualy have thousands of interfaces (AFAIK), and in some cases retrieval of single snmp-counter value might delay up to 5-7 sec (for example cacti reads host description table at the same time or machine is overloaded).

Locate snmp.php at ZOND plug-in base directory. Try increase SNMP_TIMEOUT Constant to 1000000 (or even 1500000, 2000000). This value is in useconds(1sec = 1E6 microseconds). Also note that ZOND plug-in refresh interval must allways be 0.5 sec. greater than snmp-timeout.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 9:07 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 4:38 pm
Posts: 68
Location: Kingsport TN
Tried up to 5 seconds still same results.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 9:42 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am
Posts: 216
eternal wrote:
Tried up to 5 seconds still same results.


have you tired to run snmpget manualy from console?
also, you can do it with time command
Quote:
#time snmpget -v 2c -c public ....
to see how long the query takes to receive data.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 195 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 13  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group