(topic closed) ZOND plugin v0.32 released (beta)

General discussion about Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
eternal
Cacti User
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 4:38 pm
Location: Kingsport TN
Contact:

#61 Post by eternal » Fri Jul 13, 2007 2:20 pm

johnrembo wrote:
eternal wrote:Tried up to 5 seconds still same results.
have you tired to run snmpget manualy from console?
also, you can do it with time command
#time snmpget -v 2c -c public ....
to see how long the query takes to receive data.
IF-MIB::ifInOctets.2 = Counter32: 2886449833

real 0m0.076s
user 0m0.061s
sys 0m0.014s

X505
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 3:53 pm
Contact:

#62 Post by X505 » Sun Jul 15, 2007 12:35 pm

hello, the plugin is really useful but i got this problem :

Image

it tries to display http://plugins/zond/images/chart.png

thanks for help

User avatar
johnrembo
Cacti User
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am

#63 Post by johnrembo » Mon Jul 16, 2007 8:43 am

eternal wrote:
johnrembo wrote:
eternal wrote:Tried up to 5 seconds still same results.
have you tired to run snmpget manualy from console?
also, you can do it with time command
#time snmpget -v 2c -c public ....
to see how long the query takes to receive data.
IF-MIB::ifInOctets.2 = Counter32: 2886449833

real 0m0.076s
user 0m0.061s
sys 0m0.014s
sorry, maybe I wasn't specific enough, but you can't determine max snmp-timeout with single snmpget. SNMP query processing time depends on remote device load, network load and local machine load. If local machine runs cacti - it's peak loads accur every 5 minutes. So you must monitor query response times during all that 5-minute interval.

use the following script I've made on the fly(don't forget to change snmp_query row inside) - it will output some results - you should be interested in max_query_time. For results to be accurate - use it on fully-productional machine.

my test output:
294: query_time=0.24 snmp_result=13673467
295: query_time=0.33 snmp_result=13673467
296: query_time=0.23 snmp_result=13673467
297: query_time=0.10 snmp_result=13673467
298: query_time=0.11 snmp_result=13673467
299: query_time=1.01 snmp_result=13673467
300: query_time=0.10 snmp_result=13673467
Total time:442.10 sec
min_query_time=0.09s average_query_time=0.47s max_query_time=4.48s
results saved to file "debug.log"
Attachments
snmp_tests.sh.gz
this script helps to determine maximum snmp-timeout (refresh interval as well) for a zond plug-in.
(633 Bytes) Downloaded 166 times

eternal
Cacti User
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 4:38 pm
Location: Kingsport TN
Contact:

#64 Post by eternal » Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:15 am

the time script gets ver 2
snmp.php polls at ver 1

Im getting the same results even on a test juniper router with no load.

how to force snmp.php into ver 2?

User avatar
johnrembo
Cacti User
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am

#65 Post by johnrembo » Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:29 am

X505 wrote:hello, the plugin is really useful but i got this problem :

Image

it tries to display http://plugins/zond/images/chart.png

thanks for help
hey, try the latest version...hope it will work

X505
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 3:53 pm
Contact:

#66 Post by X505 » Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:30 am

i tried, i also thought it was the missing file but it was not.

User avatar
egarnel
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 703
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2002 8:55 am
Location: Austin, TX

#67 Post by egarnel » Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:35 am

johnrembo wrote:
X505 wrote:hello, the plugin is really useful but i got this problem :

Image

it tries to display http://plugins/zond/images/chart.png

thanks for help
hey, try the latest version...hope it will work
in zond/setup.php @ 250 remove the slash in front of .'plugins/zond/images/chart.png"
Cacti1 OS: CentOS 5.6 | 300+ devices
Cacti2 OS: CentOS 5.6 | 300+ devices
King of the Elves
Local Anarchists Union #427
"Anarchism is founded on the observation that since few men are wise enough to rule themselves, even fewer are wise enough to rule others." -Edward Abbey

User avatar
johnrembo
Cacti User
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am

#68 Post by johnrembo » Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:39 am

eternal wrote:the time script gets ver 2
snmp.php polls at ver 1

Im getting the same results even on a test juniper router with no load.

how to force snmp.php into ver 2?
Are you sure snmp.php queries are snmp v1 (only if php4)?

scripts determines automaticaly which version to use in the following order:

1. php5 - prefers snmp v2 (only if snmp2_get function is somehow disabled - uses snmp v1)
2. php4 - snmp v1 (only v1 is supported)
3. no php-snmp - native snmpget (v2)

well...what can I say - I have no possibility to run zond plug-in on php4, so
if you want to go further - comment lines (bu adding // in the beginning) 26-34 and 38 - now you will use native snmp2 get. It will perform much slower(approx 5 to 10 times), but maybe it will help in your case.

X505
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 3:53 pm
Contact:

#69 Post by X505 » Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:39 am

egarnel wrote: in zond/setup.php @ 250 remove the slash in front of .'plugins/zond/images/chart.png"
THANK YOU !

User avatar
egarnel
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 703
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2002 8:55 am
Location: Austin, TX

#70 Post by egarnel » Tue Jul 17, 2007 10:00 am

Hmmm... ssl still no worky.

ver 0.1 is still working fine for me.

It would be awesome if there were a way to capture the output for future reference.
Cacti1 OS: CentOS 5.6 | 300+ devices
Cacti2 OS: CentOS 5.6 | 300+ devices
King of the Elves
Local Anarchists Union #427
"Anarchism is founded on the observation that since few men are wise enough to rule themselves, even fewer are wise enough to rule others." -Edward Abbey

User avatar
johnrembo
Cacti User
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am

#71 Post by johnrembo » Tue Jul 17, 2007 10:09 am

egarnel wrote:Hmmm... ssl still no worky.

ver 0.1 is still working fine for me.

It would be awesome if there were a way to capture the output for future reference.
damn...looks like i will have to run ssl test environment on my own....

actualy you can allready see some output by enabling "VALUES ON CHART" setting. what else....I could implement aditional setting which would force java applet to output values to java console. other ways are hardly possible.

X505
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 3:53 pm
Contact:

#72 Post by X505 » Tue Jul 17, 2007 11:17 am

hi, i got another bug for you :

when a graph template do not belong to any host, zond refuse to display it :

Image
Image
Image

any ideas ?

X505
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 3:53 pm
Contact:

#73 Post by X505 » Wed Jul 18, 2007 5:22 am

i got something new about the parsing issue.
this graph is based on a perfmon data get.
other graph, even simple and linked to an host, give me the same error.

User avatar
johnrembo
Cacti User
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am

#74 Post by johnrembo » Wed Jul 18, 2007 6:38 am

X505 wrote:i got something new about the parsing issue.
this graph is based on a perfmon data get.
other graph, even simple and linked to an host, give me the same error.
well, there was some discussion before about this error.
first you must check if all graph template items (lines,plots,stacks) have colors assigned.

Image

User avatar
streaker69
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 10:35 am
Location: Psychic Amish Network Administrator

#75 Post by streaker69 » Wed Jul 18, 2007 6:46 am

First:

This is a great plugin, I don't know how I missed it when it was first announced, but I installed it yesterday and it worked flawlessly. Thanks to the Author for developing it.

Second:

One request: Would it be possible to code it in such a way that it could work as a hoverover graph from Weathermap? I tried just putting the URL of the pop-up graph in the hoverover box for a link in Weathermap, but it appears it doesn't know how to execute the java side of it when you do that.

Think it's possible to make that work?

Post Reply