zond plug-in v0.34c released

General discussion about Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
User avatar
johnrembo
Cacti User
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am

Re: zond's graph without legends

#106 Post by johnrembo » Tue Nov 18, 2008 6:25 am

tamias wrote:
johnrembo wrote: locate $sw_string array .... set all to "false".
I did, but how to remove the remaining text and boxes at the bottom?

Image
hmm...i'll have to check documentation and then will reply.
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=24934&highlight=zond]zond plugin[/url]
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=28384]memorize plugin[/url]
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=141322#141322]transporter plugin[/url]

KyRoo
Cacti User
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:19 am

#107 Post by KyRoo » Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:25 am

Hi johnrembo,

I have a question for you.
Does the plugin try to access the rrd files in any way?

the reason I ask is because I have a problem.

For some reason the Zond plugin was not working anymore. Since I last tried I moved the rrd-files to a shared network location and the web-user does not have rights on that folder (I know, graphs are not working to but I have made a solution for that)
I tried the newest versions of zond but no success.

I have those error mesages:
In the popup windows

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined index: data_name in D:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\plugins\zond\zond_init.php on line 360

Notice: Undefined index: data_name in D:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\plugins\zond\zond_init.php on line 361

Notice: Undefined index: data_name in D:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\plugins\zond\zond_init.php on line 364

Notice: Undefined index: data_name in D:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\plugins\zond\zond_init.php on line 360

Notice: Undefined index: data_name in D:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\plugins\zond\zond_init.php on line 364
in the java console:

Code: Select all

Script [http://<link>/cacti/plugins/zond/zond_process.php?s_i_d=5bbd80566fac0c704f811151629fee2c&tasks=YTozOntzOjU6IlBSSU5UIjthOjM6e2k6MDtzOjU6ImNkZWZhIjtpOjE7czo1OiJjZGVmZiI7aToyO3M6NToiY2RlZmEiO31zOjM6Ik1BUCI7YTozOntpOjA7czoxOiJhIjtzOjU6ImNkZWZhIjtzOjE6ImEiO3M6NToiY2RlZmYiO3M6MToiYiI7fWk6MDthOjE6e3M6MTE6ImNkZWZfc3RyaW5nIjthOjI6e3M6NToiY2RlZmEiO3M6NToiYSw4LCoiO3M6NToiY2RlZmYiO3M6NToiYiw4LCoiO319fQ..] returned incorrect data values count! (0 instead of 3 records)
java.lang.NumberFormatException: For input string: "<br />"
Then when I try to access this link with my browser I get:
(http://<link>/cacti/plugins/zond/zond_process.php?s_i_d=5bbd80566fac0c704f811151629fee2c&tasks=YTozOntzOjU6IlBSSU5UIjthOjM6e2k6MDtzOjU6ImNkZWZhIjtpOjE7czo1OiJjZGVmZiI7aToyO3M6NToiY2RlZmEiO31zOjM6Ik1BUCI7YTozOntpOjA7czoxOiJhIjtzOjU6ImNkZWZhIjtzOjE6ImEiO3M6NToiY2RlZmYiO3M6MToiYiI7fWk6MDthOjE6e3M6MTE6ImNkZWZfc3RyaW5nIjthOjI6e3M6NToiY2RlZmEiO3M6NToiYSw4LCoiO3M6NToiY2RlZmYiO3M6NToiYiw4LCoiO319fQ)

Code: Select all


Notice: Undefined variable: fh in D:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\plugins\zond\zond_process.php on line 125

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in D:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\plugins\zond\zond_process.php on line 125

Notice: Undefined variable: output in D:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\plugins\zond\zond_process.php on line 156

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in D:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\plugins\zond\zond_process.php on line 156

Notice: Undefined variable: supermap in D:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\plugins\zond\zond_process.php on line 170

Notice: Undefined variable: output in D:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cacti\plugins\zond\zond_process.php on line 171
unknown variable("") type(string) !
Nothing else changed so can you confirm me that the web user needs access to the rrd file for zond to work?

thanks,
KyRoo

User avatar
chrisgapske
Cacti User
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 7:56 am
Location: Pensacola, Fl - Padacuh, Ky-Alpena, MI-Gulf Shores,AL

#108 Post by chrisgapske » Tue Dec 02, 2008 2:03 pm

John


Can you stear me to what I might want to look at to see why Zond does not even show up on the graphs ? It will show up on the settings tab and users tab ..

but just not on the graphs. I have even tried disabling all my other graphs ...

User avatar
johnrembo
Cacti User
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am

#109 Post by johnrembo » Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:52 am

KyRoo wrote:Hi johnrembo,

I have a question for you.
Does the plugin try to access the rrd files in any way?
(...)
Nothing else changed so can you confirm me that the web user needs access to the rrd file for zond to work?

thanks,
KyRoo
Hi,
zond uses cacti's built-in functions and is not directly communicating with rrd files. However, if graphs can't be accessed - execution of "rrdtool_function_graph" at zond_init.php under line 188 most likely fails, and the query generated by zond_init.php for zond_process.php is faulty too.
If you're familiar with php - you could try extend beginning and end of zond_init.php with several lines that would do the following:
1) determine required rrd file (extract record from poller_output table by local_data_id - in zond_init.php it is known as ldi or l_d_i)
2) copy rrd file from shared resource to cacti's local rrd path
3) perform zond_init.php
4) at the very bottom of zon_init.php - remove temporary rrd file.
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=24934&highlight=zond]zond plugin[/url]
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=28384]memorize plugin[/url]
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=141322#141322]transporter plugin[/url]

User avatar
johnrembo
Cacti User
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am

#110 Post by johnrembo » Wed Dec 03, 2008 4:53 am

chrisgapske wrote:John


Can you stear me to what I might want to look at to see why Zond does not even show up on the graphs ? It will show up on the settings tab and users tab ..

but just not on the graphs. I have even tried disabling all my other graphs ...
check if "users management->admin->Zond button next to charts" is marked.
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=24934&highlight=zond]zond plugin[/url]
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=28384]memorize plugin[/url]
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=141322#141322]transporter plugin[/url]

User avatar
chrisgapske
Cacti User
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 7:56 am
Location: Pensacola, Fl - Padacuh, Ky-Alpena, MI-Gulf Shores,AL

#111 Post by chrisgapske » Wed Dec 03, 2008 8:15 am

yes all boxes are checked. I have tryed both ways enabled for every user and on a per user basis.

User avatar
johnrembo
Cacti User
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am

#112 Post by johnrembo » Wed Dec 03, 2008 9:07 am

chrisgapske wrote:yes all boxes are checked. I have tryed both ways enabled for every user and on a per user basis.
hmm...any other plugins using same auth_realm as zond does?
first, you could try disabling all plugins except zond and see if it helps.
second, you could try changing zond's auth realm to any other number than 71, at /zond/setup.php, lines 238-240.
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=24934&highlight=zond]zond plugin[/url]
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=28384]memorize plugin[/url]
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=141322#141322]transporter plugin[/url]

User avatar
chrisgapske
Cacti User
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 7:56 am
Location: Pensacola, Fl - Padacuh, Ky-Alpena, MI-Gulf Shores,AL

#113 Post by chrisgapske » Wed Dec 03, 2008 9:11 am

I tryed changeing it to 171 and same issue. It would seem that the button just does not show up on the graph. .

And I did at try removing all other plugins but Zond.

User avatar
TFC
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 722
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2003 2:17 am
Location: Izmir/Turkey

#114 Post by TFC » Fri Dec 19, 2008 4:26 am

Hi,
I have zond and SNMPTrafficeGrapher
I control same interface with both tool.
But there is some weird things:
They measure different!
Both set 5000 ms
And they show different max. values etc.
Why?
Another question, why zond shows negative values??
Attachments
zond.jpg
ZOND
zond.jpg (60.14 KiB) Viewed 7076 times
snmpt.jpg
SNMPTrafficGrapher
snmpt.jpg (61.87 KiB) Viewed 7076 times

User avatar
johnrembo
Cacti User
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am

#115 Post by johnrembo » Mon Dec 22, 2008 2:52 am

TFC, i remember we allreade had similar discussion on page-6 of this topic.
I was investigating this problem intensively and have come to a conclusion there are external processes that sometimes randomly terminate zonds "sleep()" function - this is not a bug, but normal unix sleep() behaviour. Because this happens randomly - it is very difficult to debug the problem. I've corrected this issuje, however, only partly - delta time between two measurements is now correct, but I was unable to force exact 1sec. 2secs etc. sleeps(). That results in some biases.
I was even wondering placing zond_process.php on another machine (which doesn't contai cacti with it's poller) - that should sovle the problem. however it's is poor man's solution.
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=24934&highlight=zond]zond plugin[/url]
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=28384]memorize plugin[/url]
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=141322#141322]transporter plugin[/url]

User avatar
TFC
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 722
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2003 2:17 am
Location: Izmir/Turkey

#116 Post by TFC » Mon Dec 22, 2008 2:58 am

Yes u right, the values are taken in different time spaces. But, if you look at the values, they are completely different. One of them has Mega other one have not. As you know, the difference between two delta time must not be like that.
And, i crosschecked this graph by using realtime plug-in. Again, it shoed megabits/sec values. But zond dont show megabits/sec.

User avatar
johnrembo
Cacti User
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am

#117 Post by johnrembo » Mon Dec 22, 2008 3:09 am

TFC wrote:Yes u right, the values are taken in different time spaces. But, if you look at the values, they are completely different. One of them has Mega other one have not. As you know, the difference between two delta time must not be like that.
you should take a look at my last post (image) on page-2. When zond looses 1 response - (last counter=previous counter, delta =0). Next value is (0-current_counter=hudge negative value).
zond_process.php is isolated-type script that doesn't know anything about previous values - so the only way to correct this issuje is tune zond applet by adding some intelligence. However - collecting hudge ammount of ...say...64-bit counter tables will simply kill your browser.
That's a problem :)
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=24934&highlight=zond]zond plugin[/url]
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=28384]memorize plugin[/url]
[url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=141322#141322]transporter plugin[/url]

User avatar
TFC
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 722
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2003 2:17 am
Location: Izmir/Turkey

#118 Post by TFC » Mon Dec 22, 2008 3:17 am

Too compliated.
Debuggings is hard.
I think I cant use zond in these circumstances...
Becouse shows wrong values :s

levi
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 1:08 am
Location: Yerevan, Armenia
Contact:

Problem with Zond

#119 Post by levi » Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:54 am

Hello!
I've installed this plugin but instead of expected graphs i only see spikes.
Any help to solve this issue is much appreciated.

I am using:
Cacti Version: 0.8.7b
Plugin Architecture Version: 2.1
Server version: Apache/2.2.3 (CentOS)
Architecture: 64-bit
PHP version: 5.1.6
I do loaded all of the Apache plugins (to be sure).
Please tell me if you need some specific configuration info.
Attachments
real.jpg
real.jpg (35.32 KiB) Viewed 6792 times
zond.jpg
zond.jpg (37.35 KiB) Viewed 6792 times

jenchingyang
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 8:44 am

#120 Post by jenchingyang » Tue Mar 17, 2009 3:23 am

dononeil wrote:I just tried installing zond as well... blank windows for me too, both under firefox and IE7.

I'm running Jave 6, so that's not an issue, no erros showing in the console log for Java.

Any ideas on how to get it to work?

Running Cacti 0.8.7b
johnrembo wrote:
johnrembo wrote:
dononeil wrote:I just tried installing zond as well... blank windows for me too, both under firefox and IE7.

I'm running Jave 6, so that's not an issue, no erros showing in the console log for Java.

Any ideas on how to get it to work?

Running Cacti 0.8.7b
i'll check it asap
please, try v0.34c.
In case of failure you should supply more details - check your web server's logs for php errors, see blank window source code (ctrl+u with FF), check zond plugin with different graph templates and don't forget to read requirements at 1st post on 1st page this topic.
Hello,
I installed zond v0.34c on CentOS5.2, Used zond to view realtime graph(memory usage, load average,logged in users) for localhost(127.0.0.1) is no problem.

but unable to view other hosts. I got blank windows, try to create one new device CentOS52(127.0.0.0,same IP with localhost) and use same graph template. but the result also failed(only saw blank windows). any idea?

ERROR INFO: returned incorrect data values count! (0 instead of 2 records)

I am using
Cacti Version - 0.8.7d
Plugin Architecture - 2.4
Poller Type - CMD.php
Server Info - CentOS5.2
Web Server - Apache/HTTPD2.2.3-11 for CentOS5.2
PHP - 5.2.9
MySQL - 5.1.32
RRDTool - 1.2.30
SNMP - 5.3.1-24


for locahost(127.0.0.1) Memory Usage. use Zond is normal
network: 伺服器 http://10.xx.xxx.xxx/cacti/plugins/zond ... ToiYiI7fX0. 要求以 "Cacti=5j2uoi5jhlpl0g704pauij3dc5; path=/" 來 set-cookie
network: 找不到快取記憶體項目 [url:http://10.xx.xxx.xxx/cacti/plugins/zond ... ToiYiI7fX0.,版本:null]
network: 使用 Proxy DIRECT 來連接 http://10.xx.xxx.xxx/cacti/plugins/zond ... ToiYiI7fX0.
network: 使用 Proxy DIRECT 來連接 http://10.xx.xxx.xxx:80/
network: 使用 Cookie "Cacti=5j2uoi5jhlpl0g704pauij3dc5; clickedFolder=tree_1%5Etree_1_leaf_9%5Etree_1_leaf_7%5E; highlightedTreeviewLink=tree_1_leaf_7" 來連接 http://10.xx.xxx.xxx/cacti/plugins/zond ... ToiYiI7fX0.


for CentOS52(127.0.0.1) Memory Usage. use Zond is abnormal(show blank window)

network: 伺服器 http://10.xx.xxx.xxx/cacti/plugins/zond ... QsKiI7fX19 要求以 "Cacti=5j2uoi5jhlpl0g704pauij3dc5; path=/" 來 set-cookie
Script [http://10.xx.xxx.xxx/cacti/plugins/zond ... QsKiI7fX19] returned incorrect data values count! (0 instead of 2 records)
network: 找不到快取記憶體項目 [url:http://10.xx.xxx.xxx/cacti/plugins/zond ... QsKiI7fX19,版本:null]
network: 使用 Proxy DIRECT 來連接 http://10.xx.xxx.xxx/cacti/plugins/zond ... QsKiI7fX19
network: 使用 Proxy DIRECT 來連接 http://10.xx.xxx.xxx:80/
network: 使用 Cookie "Cacti=5j2uoi5jhlpl0g704pauij3dc5; clickedFolder=tree_1%5Etree_1_leaf_9%5Etree_1_leaf_7%5E; highlightedTreeviewLink=tree_1_leaf_9" 來連接 http://10.xx.xxx.xxx/cacti/plugins/zond ... QsKiI7fX19



Post Reply