Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Thu Jun 20, 2019 2:43 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 124 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 8:00 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 7:56 am
Posts: 278
Location: Pensacola, Fl - Padacuh, Ky-Alpena, MI-Gulf Shores,AL
X505 wrote:
chrisgapske wrote:
Will there be a plugin release for Plugin Arch 2.0 ?


it already works with ;)


Yes and no because there is a new management system for the new plugin Arch.

So I was wondering if we would see the new features for the new plugin arch ..

There is a new management involved.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 4:10 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am
Posts: 216
X505 wrote:
hi,

for me it works very well with IE (this plugin is so cool 8))but with firefox i got a blank window and this error in the java console :

java.security.AccessControlException: access denied (java.io.FilePermission C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\COUR.TTF read)

sounds familiar to you johnrembo ?

thx


nope...i have not encountered this.
I assume you're using non-default font and java applet can not access it.
simple permission should fix this:

find java.policy file (c:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_04\lib\security)
add the following line in the grant {} section:
Code:
permission java.io.FilePermission "c:\windows\fonts\*", "read";


theoreticaly this should work.

ps: note that this must be done on EACH client pc which uses zond plugin.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 6:17 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am
Posts: 216
chrisgapske wrote:
X505 wrote:
chrisgapske wrote:
Will there be a plugin release for Plugin Arch 2.0 ?


it already works with ;)


Yes and no because there is a new management system for the new plugin Arch.

So I was wondering if we would see the new features for the new plugin arch ..

There is a new management involved.


I'll adopt it within several weeks. Currently there are some prior fixes pending. New version should be introduced within several weeks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: function returning the string "OKN", instead of in
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 8:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 10:31 am
Posts: 48
Hi John,
Here's my debug from last night. I'm using jre 1.6_4 on a WinXP xp2 client, with Firefox and/or IE 6. Let me know if I can provide any other info. My cacti specifics are in the .zip too.

Thanks a lot,
Bob


Attachments:
File comment: debug
zond_debug.zip [8.58 KiB]
Downloaded 320 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 8:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 3:53 pm
Posts: 39
johnrembo wrote:
nope...i have not encountered this.
I assume you're using non-default font and java applet can not access it.
simple permission should fix this:

find java.policy file (c:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_04\lib\security)
add the following line in the grant {} section:
Code:
permission java.io.FilePermission "c:\windows\fonts\*", "read";


theoreticaly this should work.

ps: note that this must be done on EACH client pc which uses zond plugin.


still the same error :(
i really don't understand how it could work with IE and not with firefox...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 9:21 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am
Posts: 216
X505 wrote:
johnrembo wrote:
nope...i have not encountered this.
I assume you're using non-default font and java applet can not access it.
simple permission should fix this:

find java.policy file (c:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_04\lib\security)
add the following line in the grant {} section:
Code:
permission java.io.FilePermission "c:\windows\fonts\*", "read";


theoreticaly this should work.

ps: note that this must be done on EACH client pc which uses zond plugin.


still the same error :(
i really don't understand how it could work with IE and not with
firefox...


that is very strange...what version on jre and firefox you're using?

java runtime environment should behave identically on both browsers.
when have you noticed this problem? what was last change made to the system?
have you changed zond font?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 10:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 4:46 pm
Posts: 47
Marcelo wrote:
i try both of security methods (Cacti and applet), just for try...same result.

Way to duplicate the bug:

In the page:

http://*.*.*.*/cacti/graph.php?action=v ... graph_id=2

view source and find the string "zond_init" and use that link (something like "plugins/zond/zond_init.php?lgid=2&s_i_d=df58087ca21b6d84e74d4d44c45e2b97") in another computer (or clear your session info) to view the graph without have been authenticated in Cacti.
That link, is similar to another one wich can be obtained from the source of zond window (something like http://*.*.*.*/cacti/plugins/zond/zond_ ... 97&tasks=A VERY LARGE SESSION STRING ;))

As you can see, the "ID" of the zond process is the same, just use with zond_init.php instead of zond_process.php and enjoy the graph ;)



johnrembo: Any news?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 7:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 3:53 pm
Posts: 39
johnrembo wrote:

that is very strange...what version on jre and firefox you're using?

java runtime environment should behave identically on both browsers.
when have you noticed this problem? what was last change made to the system?
have you changed zond font?


both last version.
i tried zond some month ago and it works with firefox (i remember i showed it to my boss and said "look, cacti in real time it's so cool !") but i can't tell you how many change i've done on my system... updates, updates... you know. i guess i'm closed to use IE for the rest of my life :evil:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 11:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 10:31 am
Posts: 48
Hi John,
I got your private mail, but when I respond it just sits in my outbox. I hit submit, but it doesn't get sent and I don't see a way to send it from the outbox.

I don't have anything in the field for "password for request encryption" or any of the http auth fields.

Thanks again,
Bob


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 1:27 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am
Posts: 216
laamidd wrote:
Hi John,
I got your private mail, but when I respond it just sits in my outbox. I hit submit, but it doesn't get sent and I don't see a way to send it from the outbox.

I don't have anything in the field for "password for request encryption" or any of the http auth fields.

Thanks again,
Bob


laamidd,
i've got both your messages.

this cacti forum gets buggy sometimes...nothing unusual :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 1:58 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am
Posts: 216
Marcelo wrote:
Marcelo wrote:
i try both of security methods (Cacti and applet), just for try...same result.

Way to duplicate the bug:

In the page:

http://*.*.*.*/cacti/graph.php?action=v ... graph_id=2

view source and find the string "zond_init" and use that link (something like "plugins/zond/zond_init.php?lgid=2&s_i_d=df58087ca21b6d84e74d4d44c45e2b97") in another computer (or clear your session info) to view the graph without have been authenticated in Cacti.
That link, is similar to another one wich can be obtained from the source of zond window (something like http://*.*.*.*/cacti/plugins/zond/zond_ ... 97&tasks=A VERY LARGE SESSION STRING ;))

As you can see, the "ID" of the zond process is the same, just use with zond_init.php instead of zond_process.php and enjoy the graph ;)



johnrembo: Any news?


finaly i've found time to test this option and must asure you - it is realy working fine. Several things you should consider:
before each request zond_init.php and zond_process.php is checking if session id, which you pass in the url, is alive (http://172.31.5.1/cacti/plugins/zond/zo ... gid=23839&s_i_d=35c424e1b6d51f270ab7c64e86483cf0)
If original browser windows is closed or session has timed-out - it will display "Error: Non-existing sessiong id"

how long sessions are kept on your web server depends on php's configuration. to read more on this i recommend this article: http://www.captain.at/howto-php-sessions.php

if you still fail - try setting the following in your php.ini:
Code:
;100/1=100% probability php's garbage collector will work on each request (note that this will generate aditional load on your machine)
session.gc_probability = 100
session.gc_divisor     = 1
;session file will be marked as expired after 60 seconds
session.gc_maxlifetime = 60
;session files path on unix/linux environments
session.save_path = /tmp


then, login to your cacti's environment and copy zond url.
close browser. wait for 1 minute. login to cacti again (php's session garbage collector will now delete previuos session which has expired) and try the link you''ve copied. An error should occur :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 5:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 4:46 pm
Posts: 47
Thanks Johnrembo, i made the php.ini modification, but now, new error show up, and still can view the graph after a few seconds.


Attachments:
zond.JPG
zond.JPG [ 45.57 KiB | Viewed 9058 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 8:48 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 4:14 pm
Posts: 97
I'm just starting out with this plugin. Currently installed under Cacti 0.8.6j with Plugin Arch 1.1

When I click the 'Zond' button, I get the window appear, but it's completely blank. I click in the window to 'activate' the plugin, but it stays blank. Client is running Java 1.5.0.13.

If I look at the Java debug file I see;

load: class netzond.netzond not found.
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: netzond.netzond
at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadCode(Unknown Source)
at sun.applet.AppletPanel.createApplet(Unknown Source)
at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.createApplet(Unknown Source)
at sun.applet.AppletPanel.runLoader(Unknown Source)
at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.io.IOException: open HTTP connection failed.
at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.getBytes(Unknown Source)
at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.access$100(Unknown Source)
at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
... 10 more

I guess the applet needs registering, but how I do not know.

Any help?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 7:57 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 3:33 am
Posts: 216
tman wrote:
I'm just starting out with this plugin. Currently installed under Cacti 0.8.6j with Plugin Arch 1.1

When I click the 'Zond' button, I get the window appear, but it's completely blank. I click in the window to 'activate' the plugin, but it stays blank. Client is running Java 1.5.0.13.

If I look at the Java debug file I see;

load: class netzond.netzond not found.
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: netzond.netzond
at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
... 10 more

I guess the applet needs registering, but how I do not know.

Any help?


could you please try jre 1.6.04?
also...it would be nice to see class-loaders list (press 0 on console and the L)

please make sure netzond.jar can be reached through the browser (http://cacti/plugins/zond/netzond.jar)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: zond plug-in v0.34b released
PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2008 6:04 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:17 am
Posts: 215
johnrembo wrote:
note to those who runs cacti on linux(debian sarge) machines - due to specific snmp daemon configuration you might encounter images similar to 3rd from the top (cpu usage) - gaps filled with zeroes. this is not zond plugin problem but snmpd issue.

johnrembo, what are the specific settings of the snmp daemon on Debian that need to be changed for this plugin to work correctly on Debian distribution? Is it even possible?
I do not have to say that I would really love it to work on my platform, but I am getting graphs as the 3rd one described by you.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 124 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group