Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Wed Jun 26, 2019 11:11 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: 1 Question & 1 bug
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 10:35 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 10:20 am
Posts: 59
Hi, I just installed ver 0.2b on 8.7d with PA 2.4, and am now able to set notices for the graph. However, I only have 2 buttons to choose from, "Add Notice", and "Close this Table". I do not see a button called "Add to Graph" or "Delete ...." as indicated by the photo in your previous post.

I also found a bug where I can make two notice windows appear at the same time. I was able to duplicate this on both IE 7.0 and Firefox 2.0. Here's the steps to reproduce the bug.

1) Click the 'N' image next to a graph (The notices window will appear)
2) Click on the public tab
3) Click on the 'N' image next to the graph again (this will spawn a 2nd window)

-Rob


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2009 2:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:42 am
Posts: 27
You have to set the settings for both "Use Ajax" and "Print In Graph".

The second one is not a bug, i just havn't found a more elegant way to open the private and public tab at the same time.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2009 7:47 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 10:20 am
Posts: 59
I found the additional settings. Thank you for the quick reply.

-Rob


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2009 8:00 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 4:02 am
Posts: 55
Moin Brezel,

i just tried you plugin and found one error i could resolve, the other...not quite.

In load.php you "check permissions" for realm_id = 124. The realm_id i got after installing the plugin was 113 for "Notices Add Comments". Without changing this to 113 the "inhalt" variable had no values.

now i´m still stuck with with the graph display because in tree view i can only comment the very first graph no matter where i click the "N". It seems there might be an issue with enumerating all graphs that are displayed (i use "host view" only). this occures wether ajax is on or off.

greetz,
andré


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2009 2:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:42 am
Posts: 27
At the moment it is only possible to open it at the first graph, there will be a possiblity to save notices for the others in a while. Also a third buttons to open both tables.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2009 2:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:42 am
Posts: 27
So here's another version^^

1.) Possibility to Add Notices to all Graphs on a Page.
2.) New Button to open public and private table and once

Please report me any bugs :)


Attachments:
File comment: Notices 0.2c
notices_02c.tar [164.5 KiB]
Downloaded 1929 times


Last edited by brezel on Fri May 29, 2009 8:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2009 7:39 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 4:02 am
Posts: 55
Hi,

i couldn´t get this to load.
Deinstalled 0.2b and tried to install 0.2c, Plugin-Management said: "Old Plugin Architecture - Running" and i got some SQL Errors next to my graph.
sorry to say :(.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2009 8:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:42 am
Posts: 27
Is there a "rra_id" column in the notices table in your cactidb?
try to recreate it with


Code:
ALTER TABLE `cacti`.`notices` DROP `rra_id`;
ALTER TABLE `cacti`.`notices` ADD `rra_id` INT NOT NULL DEFAULT '1';


if there is none try to create it with

Code:
ALTER TABLE `cacti`.`notices` ADD `rra_id` INT NOT NULL DEFAULT '1';


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2009 9:07 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 4:02 am
Posts: 55
yup, rra-field exists.

Still leaves the problem with the Plugin-Structure :).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2009 10:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:42 am
Posts: 27
Does it work now? I saw i uploaded a wrong version where the default auf the column was NULL and not 1, try to recreate if its still default NULL.

I changed it back to the old PA so it appears right in Plugin Management.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: error
PostPosted: Wed Jun 17, 2009 12:09 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 4:33 am
Posts: 83
I am getting a error "Wrong RRA" while adding a notice with the version 2c.... Also i see the following error in my httpd error log

[Wed Jun 17 11:51:26 2009] [error] PHP Warning: mysql_fetch_object(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /var/www/html/cacti_new/plugins/notices/load.php on line 103, referer: http://localhost/cacti_new/graph_view.p ... first=true
[Wed Jun 17 11:56:31 2009] [error] PHP Warning: mysql_fetch_object(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /var/www/html/cacti_new/plugins/notices/load.php on line 103, referer: http://localhost/cacti_new/graph_view.p ... eaf_id=192

I am using

Cacti Version 0.8.7d
Plugin Architecture 2.4


Chetan Jain


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2009 3:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:42 am
Posts: 27
Which settings are you using? Does this error occur at every graph? And can you please look up whether the notices table in your database has an column named rra_id with default 1?

brezel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: yes
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2009 10:36 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 4:33 am
Posts: 83
Yes, i have rra_id set to default 1.... Whenever i open any graphs i get that error and when i try to set a notice to a graph, i get Invalid rra...

Chetan Jain.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 9:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 1:09 am
Posts: 23
I am getting a error "Wrong RRA" too...
Nothing check in setttings tab for notices plugin...
Also i see the following error in my graphs:

Warning: mysql_fetch_object(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /usr/share/cacti/site/plugins/notices/load.php on line 103

Warning: mysql_fetch_object(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /usr/share/cacti/site/plugins/notices/load.php on line 112


Quote:
Cacti Version - 0.8.7d
Plugin Architecture - 2.4
Poller Type - Cactid v
Server Info - Linux 2.6.26-2-686
Web Server - Apache/2.2.9 (Debian) PHP/5.2.6-1+lenny3 with Suhosin-Patch
PHP - 5.2.6-1+lenny3
PHP Extensions - zip, xmlwriter, libxml, xml, wddx, tokenizer, sysvshm, sysvsem, sysvmsg, session, SimpleXML, sockets, soap, SPL, shmop, standard, Reflection, posix, mime_magic, mbstring, json, iconv, hash, gettext, ftp, filter, exif, dom, dba, date, ctype, calendar, bz2, bcmath, zlib, pcre, openssl, xmlreader, apache2handler, gd, mcrypt, mysql, mysqli, PDO, pdo_mysql, snmp
MySQL - 5.0.51a-24+lenny1
RRDTool - 1.3.1
SNMP - 5.4.1
Plugins
    Network Discovery (discovery - v0.8.5)
    Documents (docs - v0.1)
    Host Info (hostinfo - v0.2)
    Device Monitoring (monitor - v0.8.2)
    Notices (Notices - v0.2c)
    Realtime for Cacti (realtime - v0.32)
    Thresholds (thold - v0.4.1)
    Network Tools (tools - v0.3)
    Watermark (watermark - v0.1)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2009 5:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:42 am
Posts: 27
Can you add following line in baum.php at line 6? Above the Notices button something like "rra:1 number:1" should appear.

Code:
echo('rra:'.$rra["id"].' number:'.$number);


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group