Autom8 and non Data Query Graphs

General discussion about Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
argon0
Cacti User
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm

Autom8 and non Data Query Graphs

#1 Post by argon0 » Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:19 pm

OK, that may not be the best way to title this but...

I've worked out how to autom8 graph creation when there is a data query I can use, but I particularly want to have one or two Advanced Ping graph created for each of my hosts - the "standard" ICMP one, and a TCP port 80 one if it is a web server (possibly also a port 443 one).

Now I know I can use a host template to get this included as a graph to create, but will have to enter the TCP/UDP/ICMP details each time a graph is created....

Is there a way I can do this?
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: Autom8 and non Data Query Graphs

#2 Post by gandalf » Sat Mar 09, 2013 3:20 pm

AUTOM8 will create all "simple graphs", but only those, that don't require any input.
I've not yet found a general approach to handle data input methods which require input, as AUTOM8 won't be able to ask for input during automated processing :wink:
In case you have an approach for that, please advise
R.

argon0
Cacti User
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm

Re: Autom8 and non Data Query Graphs

#3 Post by argon0 » Sat Mar 09, 2013 3:54 pm

Well, yes actually.

I make educated decisions about what to monitor, e.g. if a machine is a windows web server I monitor various services and processes (w3wp.exe, IIS Admin, etc...), which I CAN autom8...

Also I'd like to monitor the same servers via advanced ping: icmp, and tcp port 80, which I can't, at the moment, Autom8.

So as part of the Autom8 process, if a graph requires input for creation, you could set values for the required fields - now I know this is more involved, but it should be doable.

(e.g. IIRC as I've not got visibility of a Cacti install atm, you choose which host template this applies to (in my case windows web server), this informs first one graphs variable input (i.e. icmp) then the next ones (i.e. tcp port 80) - if the graph needs more inputs, e.g. colour, opacity, working hours, no. of "pings" etc... then other defaults can be set for these variables... One can always go back later and change them if needed... :P
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: Autom8 and non Data Query Graphs

#4 Post by gandalf » Sat Mar 09, 2013 4:11 pm

Thinking about it, following might be doable:
  • create a new type of "AUTOM8 template" for Data Input Methods with input fields
  • make the "autom8 template" show up a dropdown list of data input methods
  • in case the chosen data input methods has input felds, draw a list of textboxes for possible inputs
  • draw more fields that allow for a matching of this "autom8 template" for specific hosts only (this should allow for creating fifferent autom8 templates in case you need to have different sets of input values)
  • create a DEBUG view for this matches
  • change the automation process to look for matching "DIM autom8 templates" instead of simple straight-through processing
But don't expect this to happen soon. It's quite advanced coding, at least from my standpoint.
R.

argon0
Cacti User
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm

Re: Autom8 and non Data Query Graphs

#5 Post by argon0 » Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:10 pm

Oh, c'mon Reinhard, I reckon you could knock this up over the rest of the weekend :wink: :lol:

Is there another way to approach this though?

Is there a way to create a graph template for each type of graph I want to set defaults for and then use autom8 to create that graph for each relevant host?

E.g. create a graph template for advanced ping with tcp 80 as the options, but then I'd need to have an associated data query so that Autom8 could pick this up... I thought if you had a query which used snmp to gather the IP address of the host (I know we need this to do the snmp query in the first place....), that could be associated with the relevant graph.... But I'm still not sure how to carry this through from start to finish...
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: Autom8 and non Data Query Graphs

#6 Post by gandalf » Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:28 pm

argon0 wrote:Oh, c'mon Reinhard, I reckon you could knock this up over the rest of the weekend :wink: :lol:
No, being on a gospel concert tomorrow (should I say: in half an hour)
Is there another way to approach this though?
sponsoring or coding on your own
Is there a way to create a graph template for each type of graph I want to set defaults for and then use autom8 to create that graph for each relevant host?

E.g. create a graph template for advanced ping with tcp 80 as the options, ...
this is, what I tried to explain but only without the data query overhead.
Creating a graph template with a data query related to a DIM with fixed inputs would be the current workaround. But that's way ugly.
R.

argon0
Cacti User
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm

Re: Autom8 and non Data Query Graphs

#7 Post by argon0 » Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:56 pm

It does seem far from elegant....

Thinking a bit more...

If I took the existing Ping Advanced ALT (?) template, and made duplicates with the protocol, port, and no. of pings hard coded (I think I can work out how to do this bit at least :o ), is there a way to get autom8 to use these templates?

Doing this would make the graph a simple graph, yes?

I guess what I would need would be a space in the drop down to choose "no assoicated data query"...
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....

argon0
Cacti User
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm

Re: Autom8 and non Data Query Graphs

#8 Post by argon0 » Sat Mar 09, 2013 6:28 pm

Actually more thought/rereading this is what you said above anyway...
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....


tosage
Cacti User
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:05 am
Location: France

Re: Autom8 and non Data Query Graphs

#10 Post by tosage » Sun Apr 28, 2013 2:16 pm

Gandalf,

In your manual, we have a section speaking about create simple graph with non data query ? No ?
Cacti Version - 0.8.8a
Plugin Architecture - 3.1
Poller Type - spine
Server Info - Linux
Web Server - Apache/2.2.22 (Ubuntu)
PHP - 5.3.10-1ubuntu3.6 with Suhosin-Patch (cli)
MySQL - 5.5.29-0ubuntu0.12.04.2
RRDTool - 1.4.7

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: Autom8 and non Data Query Graphs

#11 Post by gandalf » Sun May 12, 2013 2:59 pm

tosage wrote:Gandalf,

In your manual, we have a section speaking about create simple graph with non data query ? No ?
DOn't know what you're heading at - in a hurry ...
R.

tosage
Cacti User
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:05 am
Location: France

Re: Autom8 and non Data Query Graphs

#12 Post by tosage » Sun May 12, 2013 3:12 pm

Sorry i have found my answer alone.
Your plugin is awesome :)
Thanks !
Cacti Version - 0.8.8a
Plugin Architecture - 3.1
Poller Type - spine
Server Info - Linux
Web Server - Apache/2.2.22 (Ubuntu)
PHP - 5.3.10-1ubuntu3.6 with Suhosin-Patch (cli)
MySQL - 5.5.29-0ubuntu0.12.04.2
RRDTool - 1.4.7

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: Autom8 and non Data Query Graphs

#13 Post by gandalf » Sun May 12, 2013 3:36 pm

tosage wrote:Your plugin is awesome :)
I DO like those responses :lol: :D 8)
R.

Post Reply