Cacti GPS Plugin - Hosts not showing on map...

General discussion about Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
Cactus84
Cacti User
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 8:22 pm

Cacti GPS Plugin - Hosts not showing on map...

#1 Post by Cactus84 » Mon Apr 28, 2014 12:08 am

Hi All,
I have installed the Cacti GPS Plugin and have it displaying a map. However none of my hosts are showing on the map.

I have using:

RHEL 6.5 64 bit
SELinux Disabled
Cacti 0.8.7i && Plugin Architecture Version: 3.1
RRDTool 1.4.x
SPINE 0.8.8a
PHP 5.3.15
GPS maps for cacti Version 1.8

I have given full permissions to the XML folder:

Code: Select all

ls -ld /opt/cacti/plugins/gpsmap/XML/
drwxrwxrwx 2 apache apache 4096 Apr 24 14:35 /opt/cacti/plugins/gpsmap/XML/
I have set the "Map Refresh" in settings the same as my Poller Spine to 5 Minutes,

The hosts, and coordinates are appearing in the

Code: Select all

/opt/cacti/plugins/gpsmap/XML/all.xml
I have also tried a different web browser then chrome, I tried FireFox still no joy.

I have attached some screenshots, of my settings....

I understand the main developer has stopped support for this as he is far too busy so I am asking by chance.

One thing I have noticed is that the Longitude and Latitude in the main settings compared to the host settings are drastically different, it looks to be adding on at least another 3 decimal 000's in this host settings??? I even changed the values and remove the 000 it seems to add another 3 decimal 000's? could this be why it's not displaying??

Thanks for your time.
Attachments
2.PNG
2.PNG (25 KiB) Viewed 2349 times
1.PNG
1.PNG (51.68 KiB) Viewed 2349 times

Arsalan
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 1:31 pm

Re: Cacti GPS Plugin - Hosts not showing on map...

#2 Post by Arsalan » Thu May 01, 2014 1:49 pm

I have the same issue. I have cacti-0.8.8b and gpsmap1.7. I can see the map but I don't see any of my devices there.
1= I copied gpsmap folder in to /usr/share/cacti/plugins directory
2= Installed and Enabled plugin under plugin management
3= set the permission for user
4= set permissions on XML folder to apache:apache with 777
Under this folder there are only two files as below

[email protected] gpsmap]# ls -l XML/
total 4
-rwxrwxrwx 1 apache apache 41 Apr 13 2011 index.php
-rwxrwxrwx 1 apache apache 0 Feb 16 2012 XML AND KML RELATED.txt
[/color]

And here is under gpsmap folder:

[[email protected] gpsmap]# ls -l
total 60
drwxr-xr-x 2 apache apache 4096 May 1 10:55 class
drwxr-xr-x 2 apache apache 4096 Mar 1 2012 Docs
-rw-r--r-- 1 apache apache 4379 Feb 16 2012 gpsmap.php
-rw-r--r-- 1 apache apache 11315 Nov 30 2011 gpstemplates.php
drwxr-xr-x 3 apache apache 4096 Mar 1 2012 images
drwxr-xr-x 4 apache apache 4096 Apr 22 15:39 includes
-rw-r--r-- 1 apache apache 41 Apr 13 2011 index.php
drwxr-xr-x 2 apache apache 4096 Apr 22 10:57 js
-rw-r--r-- 1 apache apache 128 Apr 13 2011 print.php
-rw-r--r-- 1 apache apache 7059 Feb 13 2012 setup.php
drwxrwxrwx 2 apache apache 4096 Apr 22 16:03 XML


Here is my GPS setting:

What other steps I need to take? Do I need to do anything for mysql?
Thanks for you help
Attachments
GPS-Setting.jpg
GPS-Setting.jpg (190.86 KiB) Viewed 2317 times

User avatar
DreamHunter
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 4:04 am

Re: Cacti GPS Plugin - Hosts not showing on map...

#3 Post by DreamHunter » Tue Dec 30, 2014 12:27 am

I think it would be good to answer here, cause of google directs here on request.

I've solved the problem after read this topic: http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=53732
hmorandell wrote:Hi,

my GPSMAP was not working anymore after upgradine to the latest release of Cacti. No device shows up at the map which is correctly loaded.
The problem is the (I guess newly integrated) cross site request forgery library (csrf-magic).

When you look at the html code generated from gpsmap.php, at the bootom you see the code messed up. A Quick fix (I did'nt have time to look for a better solution) is to not use the csrf-magic library. (As I use cacti only in a intranet I have no problem living without it).

Just comment out the following lines in your "include/global.php" file (from line 226 onwards):

Code: Select all

/* cross site request forgery library */
//include_once($config["include_path"] . "/csrf/csrf-magic.php");
//function csrf_startup() {
//      global $config;
//      csrf_conf('rewrite-js', $config['url_path'] . 'include/csrf/csrf-magic.js');
//}
ciao
Hans

Post Reply