Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:44 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Mikrotik Plugin, Graph not populated
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2018 9:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 26, 2018 9:36 pm
Posts: 1
hello,
I have installed cacti 1.1.38 with mikrotik plugin 2.2, the graph for pppoe connections, health, etc, all are populated but for simple queues no graph is being populated. While running spine from command line I can see the output values for that simple queue. I've attached the output of spine,
/usr/local/spine/bin/spine -f=4 -l=5 -C=/usr/local/spine/etc/spine.conf
SPINE: Using spine config file [/usr/local/spine/etc/spine.conf]
SPINE: Version 1.1.38 starting
2018/05/27 07:02:30 - SPINE: Poller[1] DEBUG: In Poller, About to Start Polling of Device for Device ID 5
2018/05/27 07:02:30 - SPINE: Poller[1] Device[5] DEBUG: Entering SNMP Ping
2018/05/27 07:02:30 - SPINE: Poller[1] Updating Full System Information Table
2018/05/27 07:02:30 - SPINE: Poller[1] Device[5] TH[1] RECACHE: Processing 1 items in the auto reindex cache for '10.10.10.251'
2018/05/27 07:02:30 - SPINE: Poller[1] Device[5] TH[1] Recache DataQuery[1] OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.16169533, output: Variable has bad type
2018/05/27 07:02:30 - SPINE: Poller[1] Device[5] TH[1] ASSERT: 'OfficeLan' .eq. 'Variable has bad type' failed. Recaching host '10.10.10.251', data query #1
2018/05/27 07:02:30 - SPINE: Poller[1] Device[5] TH[1] NOTE: There are '3' Polling Items for this Device
2018/05/27 07:02:30 - SPINE: Poller[1] Device[5] TH[1] DS[22] SS[0] SERVER: /usr/share/cacti/plugins/mikrotik/templates/scripts/ss_mikrotik_queues.php ss_mikrotik_queues '5' 'get' 'qsInOctets' '---TEST_BANDWIDTH', output: 6851841
2018/05/27 07:02:30 - SPINE: Poller[1] Device[5] TH[1] DS[16] SS[0] SERVER: /usr/share/cacti/plugins/mikrotik/templates/scripts/ss_mikrotik_snmpget.php ss_mikrotik_snmpget '5' '.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.150.1.1.1.0', output: 101
2018/05/27 07:02:30 - SPINE: Poller[1] Device[5] TH[1] DS[22] SS[0] SERVER: /usr/share/cacti/plugins/mikrotik/templates/scripts/ss_mikrotik_queues.php ss_mikrotik_queues '5' 'get' 'qsOutOctets' '---TEST_BANDWIDTH', output: 1273000
2018/05/27 07:02:30 - SPINE: Poller[1] Device[5] TH[1] Total Time: 0.059 Seconds
2018/05/27 07:02:30 - SPINE: Poller[1] Device[5] TH[1] DEBUG: HOST COMPLETE: About to Exit Device Polling Thread Function
2018/05/27 07:02:30 - SPINE: Poller[1] DEBUG: The Value of Active Threads is 0 for Device ID 5
2018/05/27 07:02:30 - SPINE: Poller[1] DEBUG: In Poller, About to Start Polling of Device for Device ID 4
2018/05/27 07:02:30 - SPINE: Poller[1] Device[4] DEBUG: Entering SNMP Ping
2018/05/27 07:02:30 - SPINE: Poller[1] Updating Full System Information Table
2018/05/27 07:02:30 - SPINE: Poller[1] Device[4] TH[1] Device has no information for recache.
2018/05/27 07:02:30 - SPINE: Poller[1] Device[4] TH[1] NOTE: There are '1' Polling Items for this Device
2018/05/27 07:02:30 - SPINE: Poller[1] Device[4] DEBUG: The NIFTY POPEN returned the following File Descriptor 8
2018/05/27 07:02:31 - SPINE: Poller[1] Device[4] TH[1] DS[14] SCRIPT: perl /usr/share/cacti/scripts/unix_processes.pl, output: 95
2018/05/27 07:02:31 - SPINE: Poller[1] Device[4] TH[1] Total Time: 0.036 Seconds
2018/05/27 07:02:31 - SPINE: Poller[1] Device[4] TH[1] DEBUG: HOST COMPLETE: About to Exit Device Polling Thread Function
2018/05/27 07:02:31 - SPINE: Poller[1] DEBUG: The Value of Active Threads is 0 for Device ID 4
SPINE: Time: 1.3500 s, Threads: 1, Devices: 2

--
This is my first time with cacti and totally screwed.
:( :( :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mikrotik Plugin, Graph not populated
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 11:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 11:36 am
Posts: 4
+1 for the above issue. Dynamic PPPOE interface graphs are not getting populated. Rest working ok


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mikrotik Plugin, Graph not populated
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 7:00 pm 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 1946
Can you query your device using snmpwalk and the oid 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.16169533?

_________________
Official Cacti Developer

Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website (including releases)
Cacti Issues
Cacti Development Releases
Cacti Development Documentation

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mikrotik Plugin, Graph not populated
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 10:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 11:36 am
Posts: 4
Yes i can query my device using snmp and oid-1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.16169533 but it returns no value

Apart from this i would like to add that rest all static interface graphs are working properly on this same device.
For the same PPPOE interface and simple queue i am getting graphs. But not through mikrotik template.


Attachments:
2018-08-21 (1).png
2018-08-21 (1).png [ 296.68 KiB | Viewed 528 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mikrotik Plugin, Graph not populated
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:29 pm 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 1946
Cacti can't graph something that isn't being returned :)

_________________
Official Cacti Developer

Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website (including releases)
Cacti Issues
Cacti Development Releases
Cacti Development Documentation

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mikrotik Plugin, Graph not populated
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 11:36 am
Posts: 4
Is their any issue with mikrotik template? Since cacti is correctly reading interface stats and mapping it also. :(
And how does cacti manages changing oid of dynamic interfaces?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mikrotik Plugin, Graph not populated
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 8:26 pm 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 1946
Don't know as I don't have a MicroTik device to test again. If you'd like to send me one I can test it out ;-)

_________________
Official Cacti Developer

Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website (including releases)
Cacti Issues
Cacti Development Releases
Cacti Development Documentation

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mikrotik Plugin, Graph not populated
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 10:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 11:36 am
Posts: 4
netniV wrote:
Don't know as I don't have a MicroTik device to test again. If you'd like to send me one I can test it out ;-)

:lol: I can give you my mikrotik device snmp feed over public ip with full access.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mikrotik Plugin, Graph not populated
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2018 7:17 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 1946
That would work. Send me a PM with the details and I'll try and get to it before the weekend.

_________________
Official Cacti Developer

Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website (including releases)
Cacti Issues
Cacti Development Releases
Cacti Development Documentation

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group