hmib not working

General discussion about Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
darkhsu
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 12:43 am

hmib not working

#1 Post by darkhsu » Mon Jun 25, 2018 1:12 am

Greetings,

I follow the Installation guide:
1. install the plugin via Cacti Plugin Management
2. copy the script server script files to Cacti's scripts directory
3. copy the script server resource files to Cacti's resource/script_server directory
But the graph just don't come out.

I tried to modify Data Queries setting, still not working.

No error message, except when realtime preview

hmib is 3.1, target is windows server 2012
Cacti 0.8.8h work fine without hmib.....maybe I don't need hmib? :-?

Any help?
Attachments
path.jpg
Data Queries setting
path.jpg (160.73 KiB) Viewed 466 times
no-data.jpg
no graphs
no-data.jpg (208.79 KiB) Viewed 466 times
Error.jpg
error message when realtime preview
Error.jpg (237.33 KiB) Viewed 466 times
CentOS 7
Cacti 1.1.38
Monitor 2.3.4
php 7.1

darkhsu
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 12:43 am

Re: hmib not working

#2 Post by darkhsu » Mon Jun 25, 2018 1:46 am

Turned out I don't need hmib to see CPU Utilization & Disk Utilization.

I uninstall hmib and replace back all the files, and I have all the graphs! :lol:
CentOS 7
Cacti 1.1.38
Monitor 2.3.4
php 7.1

darkhsu
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 12:43 am

Re: hmib not working

#3 Post by darkhsu » Mon Jun 25, 2018 2:29 am

But the build-in disk Utilization seems don't have percentage, I need this for threshold.
My old solution was to modify scripts/ss_host_disk.php and resource/script_server/host_disk.xml, to add a "StoragePercent"
It's from Cacti forums But that's for 0.8.8

Any idea?
Or do I have to use hmib and try to fix the error? :cry:
Attachments
no-percentage.jpg
no-percentage.jpg (102.44 KiB) Viewed 464 times
CentOS 7
Cacti 1.1.38
Monitor 2.3.4
php 7.1

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2667
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: hmib not working

#4 Post by netniV » Mon Jun 25, 2018 4:30 am

I believe you need a CDEF to takes the two values as inputs.

darkhsu
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 12:43 am

Re: hmib not working

#5 Post by darkhsu » Wed Jun 27, 2018 1:26 am

netniV wrote:I believe you need a CDEF to takes the two values as inputs.
I use the old code I mentioned before and it still works!
But I guess that's not a good way to fix a problem.
I'll try to understand what a CDEF is and how to use it.
Thanks~
CentOS 7
Cacti 1.1.38
Monitor 2.3.4
php 7.1

User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: hmib not working

#6 Post by Osiris » Thu Nov 22, 2018 8:32 am

If using thold, you can always use the percentage data manipulation type.
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

Post Reply