[SOLVED] Realtime doesn't show after upgrade to 1.1.38

General discussion about Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
rayrickmini
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:39 am

[SOLVED] Realtime doesn't show after upgrade to 1.1.38

#1 Post by rayrickmini » Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:45 am

Hello All,
I did upgrade from 1.1.10 to 1.1.38.
Everything went smooth, but the realtime plugin icon is no more showing up on the right side of the graphs.
I checked and it is enabled in settings. Tired also to disable and re-enable. Doesn't help.
Cache directory permission have been checked as well.
Now all cache dir,its subdir and all files are in 777 mode, but situation doesn't change.
Anyone? thanks for your help

eholz1
Cacti User
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:09 am

Re: Realtime plugin doesn't show up after upgrade to 1.1.38

#2 Post by eholz1 » Wed Nov 14, 2018 10:37 am

Check your directory permissions on cacti/cache/realtime,
perms should be owner:group, so owner (in this case) can be apache or www-data
the group can remain unchanged (root, etc)

so permissions s/b apache:root, etc for the realtime dir
the realtime feature is built into 1.1.38, see my image
cacti-graph-realtime.JPG
cacti-graph-realtime.JPG (24.84 KiB) Viewed 606 times

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2667
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Realtime plugin doesn't show up after upgrade to 1.1.38

#3 Post by netniV » Wed Nov 14, 2018 11:12 am

Make sure you have it enabled in your settings / user permissions too.

rayrickmini
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:39 am

Re: Realtime plugin doesn't show up after upgrade to 1.1.38

#4 Post by rayrickmini » Thu Nov 15, 2018 5:07 am

netniV wrote:Make sure you have it enabled in your settings / user permissions too.
That damn setting was unflagged, even with ADMIN user.. You made my day.
Strange that before the upgrade was ok.. Security fix? Thanks

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2667
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Realtime plugin doesn't show up after upgrade to 1.1.38

#5 Post by netniV » Thu Nov 15, 2018 6:49 am

I think it's disabled by default during a 1.0.0 upgrade to stop systems being unresponsive as realtime can be a DDoS attack vector since if you request many realtime graphs you will be putting a lot of traffic / load on your server/network.

rayrickmini
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:39 am

Re: Realtime plugin doesn't show up after upgrade to 1.1.38

#6 Post by rayrickmini » Thu Nov 15, 2018 8:30 am

netniV wrote:I think it's disabled by default during a 1.0.0 upgrade to stop systems being unresponsive as realtime can be a DDoS attack vector since if you request many realtime graphs you will be putting a lot of traffic / load on your server/network.
Make sense. Thanks for your valuable reply.
For those reading the topic, issue is resolved.
Thanks

Post Reply