Monitor and Thold tab not showing

General discussion about Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
NamantH
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:53 pm

Monitor and Thold tab not showing

#1 Post by NamantH » Thu Apr 25, 2019 1:01 pm

I recently cloned my Cacti machine, blew away the original install, installed via yum and am trying to rebuild the system from scratch.

I have installed the threshholds and monitor plugins. I have modified the admin perms and have checked both to show. Neither tab is showing.

This is Cacti 1.2.3, monitor 2.3.6 and threshold 1.2.4 (seems they are all the correct versions.

added attachments to show what I am seeing. Any guidance?

This is a completely fresh install, removed all databases and installed to a new codebase using yum
Attachments
cacti_userperms.PNG
cacti_userperms.PNG (126.95 KiB) Viewed 785 times
full_cacti.PNG
full_cacti.PNG (45.7 KiB) Viewed 785 times

NamantH
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:53 pm

Re: Monitor and Thold tab not showing

#2 Post by NamantH » Thu Apr 25, 2019 1:03 pm

Followup, this is on chrome, but same problems on IE.
I have tried different templates, no tabs on any.
I have tried to disable, save, enable, save. Still nothing

I'm sure this is something simple im missing... but I cant find it.

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2804
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Monitor and Thold tab not showing

#3 Post by netniV » Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:26 am

You have a warning symbol next to thold, hover over that to see more info

NamantH
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:53 pm

Re: Monitor and Thold tab not showing

#4 Post by NamantH » Fri Apr 26, 2019 8:18 am

netniV wrote:You have a warning symbol next to thold, hover over that to see more info
That's just it saying it cannot be uninstalled because it's needed by monitor

NamantH
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:53 pm

Re: Monitor and Thold tab not showing

#5 Post by NamantH » Mon Apr 29, 2019 8:58 am

I just removed the entire install. Re-installed fresh. Before adding any machines I added both plugins and it still will not allow me to use either plugin.

I can configure them. I can see the permissions. The tabs are not showing. I have no way to navigate to monitor.

Please. Any help from anyone on this? My old version of cacti stopped working properly and I need to install this to replace. Spent all weekend tweaking and reinstalling to no avail.

As far as I can tell I have all the newest versions and everything is properly installed and configured.


NamantH
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:53 pm

Re: Monitor and Thold tab not showing

#7 Post by NamantH » Thu May 02, 2019 7:41 am

netniV wrote:Are there any errors in the log files?
cacti.log is empty
cacti_stderr.log has one line "sh: -q: command not found"

the error_log for apache has nothing to do with cacti at all..

To follow up on this. I started again with a fresh machine, not trying to install on a machine with a previous version. Same thing.

As with the other thread recently, they thold stuff is not showing under management or machines either.

however, I have the permissions set on the settings tab for them.

This seems like a critical thing when two of the main plugins used for cacti and offered for cacti will not work on a new install.

is there anyone that can help? or anything I can check?

NamantH
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:53 pm

Re: Monitor and Thold tab not showing

#8 Post by NamantH » Thu May 02, 2019 7:56 am

found another spot where the plugins are not showing, Depub plugin in settings/general

and as you can tell, they show in settings, in the plugins section of config, and in the user perms...

I am only using admin at this point. I havent created any other accounts.
Attachments
noplug.PNG
noplug.PNG (15.32 KiB) Viewed 736 times

NamantH
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:53 pm

Re: Monitor and Thold tab not showing

#9 Post by NamantH » Thu May 02, 2019 8:06 am

So... Apparently I am an idiot.

I didnt realize after install you need to click on the green button to enable... So I did that...

all is well.

please keep the whipping to a minimum.


Post Reply