[SOVLED]Using the Reportit Plugin

General discussion about Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
eholz1
Cacti User
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:09 am

[SOVLED]Using the Reportit Plugin

#1 Post by eholz1 » Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:07 pm

Hello All,

Just found this forum. I have installed the reportit plugin to my cacti-1.2.7 system.
I did find a document - Cacti-Reportit which helped me get a basic report going.
Using this plugin is still challenging for me. I have seen some samples on line where there is a pretty graph off to
the left side of the data. I think that graph is called "Show TOP10 Graphs". I do not get pretty graphs.
I get this:
cacti_reportit_sample.JPG
cacti_reportit_sample.JPG (70.51 KiB) Viewed 253 times
Are there any other modules required for this to work? I am using rrdtool 1.7.2, cacti-1.2.7, php 5.4+, mysql 5.8+
running on Red Hat EL 7.7.

Any suggestions will help,

Thanks,
eholz1
Last edited by eholz1 on Thu Jan 16, 2020 10:56 am, edited 1 time in total.

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3132
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Using the Reportit Plugin

#2 Post by netniV » Sat Dec 07, 2019 8:40 am

Don't be confused. The graphing routines of old do not exist on the latest reportit versions because they are no longer supported so the graphs now do not look pretty but they do the job.

eholz1
Cacti User
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:09 am

Re: Using the Reportit Plugin [SOLVED]

#3 Post by eholz1 » Mon Dec 09, 2019 12:46 pm

Hello NetiV,

Thanks for the reply. I am looking at the reportit plugin, and it might do what I would lile.
Or perhaps exporting to csv, and using excel to do the job. BUT..

If I create a report(it) with two devices, with similar interfaces (i.e. an output interface)
Is there a way that I can cofigure a repot that sums the value from each interface?

Like I can with an Aggregate graph - say I have two devices, the average output for one is 10M
and the average output for the other device's interface is 3.4M. and I can see a total of 13.4M with an aggregate
graph,

Can I do this with reportit? I am still beginning to understand about the plugin - reference is the really old doc by browneybraun, etc.

Thanks,

Eholz1

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3132
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Using the Reportit Plugin

#4 Post by netniV » Mon Dec 09, 2019 5:24 pm

I believe so, though it's been months since I last looked at reportit because of too many other things going on. It needs more looking at as do teh other plugins, maybe when I next get a holiday... ;-)

If I remember rightly, you can sum different values up and then some the sums... though I'd have to review the docs to be sure.

eholz1
Cacti User
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:09 am

Re: Using the Reportit Plugin

#5 Post by eholz1 » Tue Dec 10, 2019 4:22 pm

Again Thanks for the reply.

I understand the work load. I will re-read the document I have, and
see if I can figure out the relastionship with the template, the variable(s) and the measurand(s), etc.

Thanks,

Eholz1

When in Doubt, Report it!

Fleurpink
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2020 1:20 am

Re: Using the Reportit Plugin

#6 Post by Fleurpink » Sun Jan 05, 2020 11:17 am

netniV wrote:
Mon Dec 09, 2019 5:24 pm
I believe so, though it's been months since I last looked at reportit because of too many other things going on. It needs more looking at as do teh other plugins, maybe when I next get a holiday... ;-)
usa today protonmail
If I remember rightly, you can sum different values up and then some the sums... though I'd have to review the docs to be sure.
The graphing routines of old do not exist on the latest reportit versions because they are no longer

Post Reply