[SOLVED] Mactrack not finding IP

Support questions about the MAC Track plugin

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
srossen
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 1:10 pm

[SOLVED] Mactrack not finding IP

#1 Post by srossen » Mon Mar 10, 2008 4:47 pm

I have an all Cisco environment and I have Mactrack setup and its finding 771 mac address on the correct ports but none of those are resolving to IP (and of course not to hostname either). I am getting the following error in my cacti.log:

03/10/2008 04:49:13 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] ERROR: SQL Cell Failed!, Error:'2006', SQL:"SELECT COUNT(*) FROM mac_track_processes WHERE device_id <> '0'"
03/10/2008 04:49:13 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] ERROR: SQL Assoc Failed!, Error:'2006', SQL:"SELECT last_rundate, COUNT(last_rundate) AS devices FROM mac_track_devices WHERE disabled = '' GROUP BY last_rundate ORDER BY last_rundate DESC;"
03/10/2008 04:49:13 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] ERROR: SQL Assoc Failed!, Error:'2006', SQL:"SELECT * FROM mac_track_temp_ports WHERE ip_address != '' AND (dns_hostname = '' OR dns_hostname IS NULL)"

Any ideas on what I can do to fix it so it finds the IP? I can not find a good answer in searching the forum.
Last edited by srossen on Tue Mar 11, 2008 4:31 pm, edited 2 times in total.

srossen
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 1:10 pm

#2 Post by srossen » Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:45 am

Ok, I figured it out. What I had done was not add the two core switches (6509's) which have no computer plugged into them, just other switches. I had all the other switches (3550/3750/etc) added but this was finding just the mac addresses. I added the core 6509's and now all the ip's are showing up. So it was just I had not added the switch were the arp tables where.

Arron
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2008 9:46 am

#3 Post by Arron » Wed Oct 22, 2008 12:53 pm

I'm having the same problem, but in my case I don't have "core switches", only 3560's.

apereira
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:58 am

#4 Post by apereira » Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:33 pm

I have this issue too, well... I have there a core switch, and anothers 3 switchs, all are getting status UP, with all mac, vlans and ports, but it doesnt show any IP, in my logs have no error....

I really dont understand what I have to configure, I think it was a DNS problem... but can it be discarted?

Any Idea?

briodan
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 9:21 pm

#5 Post by briodan » Mon Aug 30, 2010 3:43 pm

Sorry to resurrect an old thread, but has anyone found a solution to this?
in my environment i run 3560 and 2960 and i get all the mac and vlans but not the IP's.

User avatar
TheWitness
Developer
Posts: 14804
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: MI, USA
Contact:

#6 Post by TheWitness » Tue Aug 31, 2010 5:06 am

2.9 on the docs site.

TheWitness
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.

Post Reply