No MAC addresses on Cisco with 2.5-2

Support questions about the MAC Track plugin

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
User avatar
TheWitness
Developer
Posts: 14817
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: MI, USA
Contact:

#31 Post by TheWitness » Wed May 12, 2010 6:45 am

There is a wireless scanning function. However it may not be finished.i
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.

NBD
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 3:10 am
Location: Stockholm/Sweden

#32 Post by NBD » Wed May 12, 2010 7:17 am

I have tried that one to. It displays the correct number of userports up but not any mac-addresses. I am not after a wireless function, what i want is that it displays the correct number och user ports up. Userports up should never be a bigger value than user ports or the number of physical interfaces. I use MacTrack to make reports on interface usage of the total number of ports in my network.

For now it seems like the value user ports up and mac-addresses are exactly the same value with the get_IOS_dot1dTpFdbEntry_ports function. There can´t be a one to one relationship between mac´s and userports up. Let say that you have a unmanaged layer-2 switch connected to a port in the Cisco 3560 then it´s normal to have several mac´s on a port.

I´m using the latest version from SVN btw.
Attachments
Correct_userports_up.JPG
This screenshot displays the correct number of userports with the get_generic_switch_ports function.
Correct_userports_up.JPG (130.23 KiB) Viewed 3784 times

User avatar
TheWitness
Developer
Posts: 14817
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: MI, USA
Contact:

#33 Post by TheWitness » Wed May 12, 2010 7:45 am

For the wireless device you can have several more macs than ports.

TheWitness
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.

User avatar
TheWitness
Developer
Posts: 14817
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: MI, USA
Contact:

#34 Post by TheWitness » Wed May 12, 2010 7:47 am

You may have to exclude the port ranges that the ap's are connected to if they are not detected as trunk or link ports.
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.

NBD
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 3:10 am
Location: Stockholm/Sweden

#35 Post by NBD » Wed May 12, 2010 8:14 am

It seems like we missunderstand eachother. And i don´t see how i can explain the problem any better.

But your suggestions will not help me
You may have to exclude the port ranges that the ap's are connected to if they are not detected as trunk or link ports.
Well.. let me put it this way.. i have a few hundred 3560´s and the AP´s are not allways connected to the same interface.
For the wireless device you can have several more macs than ports.
This is not the problem and have never been. If i use the Cisco function to scan a device it displays the number of macs correctly BUT not the number of "User ports Up" , this value are allways exactly the same as the number of macs.

I don´t see how you can have more interfaces up than the total amout of physical interfaces in a device, it doesn´t make sense.

User avatar
TheWitness
Developer
Posts: 14817
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: MI, USA
Contact:

#36 Post by TheWitness » Wed May 12, 2010 6:45 pm

I get it now. This is all about "vocabulary" (likely a bad design on my part). There was always assumed to be a 1-1 port to user port mapping. So "User Ports Up" should be "Active Macs". In the Generic Switch Port example, it actually reflects the ifUp count. That might simply be the scanning function too.

I'll have to research it maybe add another column. Since the ifInterfaces table is scanned, we clearly know the number of up Interfaces.

TheWitness
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.

NBD
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 3:10 am
Location: Stockholm/Sweden

#37 Post by NBD » Thu May 13, 2010 9:19 am

Great.. i was getting rather frustrated when beeing missunderstod all the time :D

I don´t know anyting about programing but can´t you just copy the the interfaces up function in the get_generic_switch_ports scanner? That one clearly works ok.

User avatar
TheWitness
Developer
Posts: 14817
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: MI, USA
Contact:

#38 Post by TheWitness » Fri May 21, 2010 5:56 am

I'll do something, but you have to open a bug here first. Otherwise, I forget: http://bugs.cacti.net
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.

georgek
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 6:21 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

#39 Post by georgek » Mon May 24, 2010 2:33 am

NBD, whether you have opened Issue? For me a similar problem.

Mehlano
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 10:52 am
Contact:

Re: No MAC addresses on Cisco with 2.5-2

#40 Post by Mehlano » Tue May 31, 2011 1:38 am

Same problem here..
...we have 2950, 2960 and 3750 Cisco Switches. (Using latest MAC-track 2.9)

With the generic port scanner all "user ports up" and "active macs" seems to be ok.
With the IOS template both counts are the same.

For example even bad when you have a VM ESX environment with many virtual clients... ;-)

TheWitness, will there be a fix for this issue? Cause when I see the bug tracking ticket it's on "feedback status".



In any case - thank you so much for this fantastic tool and your good work on it! Keep rockin'!

Mehlano
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 10:52 am
Contact:

Re: No MAC addresses on Cisco with 2.5-2

#41 Post by Mehlano » Wed Jun 01, 2011 7:54 am

In addition...
Attachments
ScreenShot001.jpg
More active ports then physical ports... ;-)
ScreenShot001.jpg (11.02 KiB) Viewed 2724 times

Mehlano
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 10:52 am
Contact:

Re: No MAC addresses on Cisco with 2.5-2

#42 Post by Mehlano » Fri Sep 02, 2011 3:38 am

bump

User avatar
TheWitness
Developer
Posts: 14817
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: MI, USA
Contact:

Re: No MAC addresses on Cisco with 2.5-2

#43 Post by TheWitness » Mon Oct 17, 2011 9:30 pm

To do the VMWare stuff, we have to perform some fundamental design changes to MacTrack since the servers physical port become trunk ports. So, I've given it some thought, just don't know when I can get the time to make the change. I have several other projects and not a network to test on as I do mainly HPC stuff these days.

If you would like to come up with a patch, I will review/consider/commit it though.

TheWitness
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.

Post Reply