Excuse me~I got problem....No ED IP address

Support questions about the MAC Track plugin

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
harry9378
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 9:27 pm

Excuse me~I got problem....No ED IP address

#1 Post by harry9378 » Mon Aug 22, 2011 9:37 pm

Excuse me every body‧‧‧
I have a question....
Why is my cacti problems will appear in the picture?

Whether I add a few have switch as the status of cacti.....

Please help me debug...
Attachments
002.JPG
002
002.JPG (151.15 KiB) Viewed 5983 times
001.JPG
001
001.JPG (38.36 KiB) Viewed 5983 times

Syntax
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 1:55 am

Re: Excuse me~I got problem....No ED IP address

#2 Post by Syntax » Tue Aug 23, 2011 4:54 am

Hello,

You need to have at least a router in the same "site" (mactrack site) as your switches if you want to have MAC address to IP association. the router know all the IP and MAC in its ARP table, if you have a router in an other "mactrack site" as your swithces, see my post : http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=43741.

Without router or nivel 3 switch you won´t have any MAC to IP association. :(

harry9378
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 9:27 pm

Re: Excuse me~I got problem....No ED IP address

#3 Post by harry9378 » Wed Aug 24, 2011 7:37 pm

I solve this problem

Thank you for your help......

woytazdruh
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 7:11 am

Re: Excuse me~I got problem....No ED IP address

#4 Post by woytazdruh » Wed Oct 28, 2015 8:21 am

Hello harry9378,

Could you tell me how do you solve this issue? I'm struggle with it also.

Post Reply