Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Tue Jun 25, 2019 2:57 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Not capturing MACs on a Cisco 3750 stack
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 11:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:11 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Princeton, NJ
Hi all,

Set up MacTrack, and it's running fine on other switches (Dell and Cisco) but I have a Cisco 3750 stack I set it up against, and although it looked fine when I set it up, it's not pulling MACs. When I look at the device, it says it has no user ports up, and no active MACs. I set up the device to poll the ports via the "get_IOS_dot1dTpFdbEntry_ports" method, and IPs via the "get_standard_arp_table" method, which I use for the other Cisco switch. Anyone know how I could trobleshoot, or what to change to make this work?

Thanks,
Will


Attachments:
mactrack_no_macs_3750.jpg
mactrack_no_macs_3750.jpg [ 111.96 KiB | Viewed 4452 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not capturing MACs on a Cisco 3750 stack
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:08 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 9:19 am
Posts: 323
Same for me but only on a stack of 5 switchs.
A stack of 4 it's ok !!
And same version of ios in both stack

_________________
CentOS
Production
Cacti 0.8.8h
Spine 0.8.8h
PIA 3.1
Aggregate 0.75
Monitor 1.3
Settings 0.71
Weathermap 0.98
Thold 0.5
rrdclean 0.41

Own plugin: LinkDiscovery 0.3, Map 0.4

Test
Cacti 1.2.1
Spine 1.2.1
thold 1.0.6
monitor 2.3.5
php 7.2.11
mariadb 5.5.56
Own plugin:
ExtendDB 1.1.2
LinkDiscovery 1.2.4
Map 1.2.5


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not capturing MACs on a Cisco 3750 stack
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 3:47 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:22 pm
Posts: 209
Location: Belgium
What IOS ? on the stack ?

_________________
Joris.
http://www.routerjanitor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not capturing MACs on a Cisco 3750 stack
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 7:55 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 139
Same problem here on a cisco 6250. I got 0 macs using "get_IOS_dot1dTpFdbEntry_ports" method, and IPs via the "get_standard_arp_table" method. I tried almost every scanning method available , but no luck.


Attachments:
mactrack.png
mactrack.png [ 68.88 KiB | Viewed 4433 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not capturing MACs on a Cisco 3750 stack
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 8:17 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:22 pm
Posts: 209
Location: Belgium
Settings for 3750 device type :
Attachment:
Console - MacTrack Device Types 3750.png
Console - MacTrack Device Types 3750.png [ 42.83 KiB | Viewed 4432 times ]


That's what works for me.
There was an issue with 12.2(25)SEE2 in earlier releases of mactrack reporting vlans but that has been fixed.
12.2.(50)SEE3 always worked for me.

I only have one issue left and that's with a stack of switches where there are 5 3750's 48 port Fa, and the 6th is a 24 port Gig,
but that might also be because the idiot that put it in didn't use the exact same SW Image......
For this one the 6th switch is not reporting.
Switch Ports Model SW Version SW Image
------ ----- ----- ---------- ----------
* 1 52 WS-C3750-48P 12.2(25)SEE2 C3750-IPBASEK9-M
2 52 WS-C3750-48P 12.2(25)SEE2 C3750-IPBASEK9-M
3 52 WS-C3750-48P 12.2(25)SEE2 C3750-IPBASEK9-M
4 52 WS-C3750-48P 12.2(25)SEE2 C3750-IPBASEK9-M
5 52 WS-C3750-48P 12.2(25)SEE2 C3750-IPBASEK9-M
6 28 WS-C3750G-24TS 12.2(25)SEE2 C3750-IPBASE-M

_________________
Joris.
http://www.routerjanitor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not capturing MACs on a Cisco 3750 stack
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 8:22 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:22 pm
Posts: 209
Location: Belgium
Come to think of it, all my stacks of C3750G run 12.2.50(SEE3)

Digged a bit deeper and found an old post why I upgraded my Gigabit stacks :

JorisFRST @ Cisco 3750 stack not reporting MACs on other than commander

This did solve the issue for me (coming from 12.2.25SEE2)

_________________
Joris.
http://www.routerjanitor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not capturing MACs on a Cisco 3750 stack
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 8:59 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 139
I changed my scanning method to "get_IOS_dot1dTpFdbEntry_ports" and now I got 1 MAC, but only one. Sorry, was mistaken earlier, I was using get_catalyst_dot1....But I should get more macs, should I try other scanning method?.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not capturing MACs on a Cisco 3750 stack
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 9:14 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:22 pm
Posts: 209
Location: Belgium
Please run a php /var/www/cacti/plugins/mactrack/mactrack_scanner.php -id="113" -d

change 113 for the ID of your device in mactrack.
And replace /var/www/cacti/plugins/mactrack with the actual path for your mactrack plugin.

Please attach the results here. I don't have a 6250 here to test with.

_________________
Joris.
http://www.routerjanitor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not capturing MACs on a Cisco 3750 stack
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 10:00 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 139
On scanning everything looks ok. Here it is(btw my 2950g works ok with scanning method "get_IOS_dot1dTpFdbEntry_ports)".


Attachments:
6250.txt [52.81 KiB]
Downloaded 184 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not capturing MACs on a Cisco 3750 stack
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 10:23 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:22 pm
Posts: 209
Location: Belgium
Are those mac's directly connected devices ? Or are your ports trunks to other switches ?

_________________
Joris.
http://www.routerjanitor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not capturing MACs on a Cisco 3750 stack
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 10:26 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 139
Port trunks to other switches. I have only one access port(that is scanned correctly).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not capturing MACs on a Cisco 3750 stack
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 10:29 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:22 pm
Posts: 209
Location: Belgium
That's your answer, mactrack automaticly ignores trunk ports.
It's basicly made to see all access devices, so if you want access devices from your other switches you have to scan those switches too.

_________________
Joris.
http://www.routerjanitor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not capturing MACs on a Cisco 3750 stack
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 10:30 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:26 am
Posts: 139
Seems like the simpliest answer is almost always the right one :). Thanks for your help.

PS : If you're still around I one more question : I try to add snmp options but I get an error :

Error: Save Failed: Field Input Error (Check Red Fields).

Ofcourse no red fields, could be that some mysql table is missing ?.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not capturing MACs on a Cisco 3750 stack
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 10:45 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:22 pm
Posts: 209
Location: Belgium
That's an open issue with mactrack, there's a few other questions about this that TheWitness already answered. I think its supposed to be fixed in a next release.

_________________
Joris.
http://www.routerjanitor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Not capturing MACs on a Cisco 3750 stack
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2012 9:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 7:51 pm
Posts: 48
Is this still an open issue? I have a stack of 9 3750's that is giving me all kinds of grief. MAC addresses aren't captured at all. I have tried every combination of the following:

System Description Match: IOS, C3750, C375
MAC Address Scanning Function: get_IOS_dot1dTpFdbEntry_ports, get_generic_switch_ports, get_generic_dot1q_switch_ports

Additionally something I have noticed is that the switch stack is frequently presenting "SNMP error" under the SNMP information at the top of the device properties under device tracking as well as under the regular old device. If I fiddle with changing from SNMP v1/v2/none it will eventually show the properties again, but soon enough it reports "SNMP error" again.

Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group