Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sun Aug 20, 2017 4:08 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Error status on devices(Solved)
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 4:01 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:32 pm
Posts: 85
Hi all,

I have problem with status of devices although i fill in device types with Vendor ID right.

Devices:
Image

Device Types:
Image

I never had seen this before and also can not scan all the MACs addresses
I also uninstall/reinstall Mactrack plugin but still problem.
System: Centos
Cacti version: 0.8.8a
Spine: 0.8.8a

Any help would be appreciated,

Thanks & regards,


Last edited by trungmv on Fri Jan 30, 2015 1:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error status on devices
PostPosted: Mon Feb 10, 2014 9:05 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:32 pm
Posts: 85
Here are some pictures for more detail:

On Devices:
Image

Setting on Device Types:
Image

On Clog:
Image

Any hep is appreciated,

Regards,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error status on devices
PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 11:38 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:22 pm
Posts: 193
Location: Belgium
I don't have access to the pictures, can you just upload them to the forum ?

_________________
Joris.
http://www.routerjanitor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error status on devices
PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:10 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:32 pm
Posts: 85
Hello Joris,

I re upload pictures again.

Regards,


Attachments:
clog.PNG
clog.PNG [ 47.18 KiB | Viewed 4368 times ]
devices type.PNG
devices type.PNG [ 39.02 KiB | Viewed 4368 times ]
devices.PNG
devices.PNG [ 39.86 KiB | Viewed 4368 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error status on devices
PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 4:10 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:22 pm
Posts: 193
Location: Belgium
This looks quite ok to me,
can you run a debug from command line for this device :

php -q /var/www/cacti/plugins/mactrack/mactrack_scanner.php -id=xxxx -d

(xxxx = device id)
(change the /Var/www for your cacti directory)

and post the output please ?

_________________
Joris.
http://www.routerjanitor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error status on devices
PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 4:34 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:32 pm
Posts: 85
Hi Joris,

Here is my output file.

Best regards,


Attachments:
output.txt [9.81 KiB]
Downloaded 129 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error status on devices
PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 4:56 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:22 pm
Posts: 193
Location: Belgium
Debug output looks good. It scanned the device.

Did you see anything int he cacti log now ?

_________________
Joris.
http://www.routerjanitor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error status on devices
PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 4:58 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:32 pm
Posts: 85
Seem to be, if i run
Code:
php -q /var/www/cacti/plugins/mactrack/mactrack_scanner.php -id=xxxx -d
the Status of Device on Mactrack tab is Up.
But when i run
Code:
php -q poller_mactrack.php -f
the Status on Mactrack will be change to Error --> problem in here.
How can i resolved this issue?
Any help is appreciated.
P/S: attached file is when Status on Mactrack tab is Up
Best regards,


Attachments:
clog1.PNG
clog1.PNG [ 37.57 KiB | Viewed 4356 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error status on devices
PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 3:52 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:32 pm
Posts: 85
Hi Joris,

Do you have any advice for my case?
Any help is appreciated,

Best regards,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error status on devices
PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 7:57 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:22 pm
Posts: 193
Location: Belgium
I'm stumped,

if you run php -q poller_mactrack.php -f -d can you then see the errors, it should also give a debug output.

_________________
Joris.
http://www.routerjanitor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error status on devices
PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 11:45 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:32 pm
Posts: 85
Hi,

When i press Rescan button on Device type, it's show SQL error --> i did not how to resolved
Although, i filled in all blank on Device and Device type are right, but when run
Code:
php -q poller_mactrack.php -f -d
, it's still show error on Clog.
I am stuck with long hair in solved this issue. Do i need to upgrade mactrack plugin? Which version can download?

Best regards,


Attachments:
File comment: Rescan button on Device type
rescan.PNG
rescan.PNG [ 35 KiB | Viewed 4341 times ]
File comment: Clog when running poller_mactrack
clog.PNG
clog.PNG [ 41.08 KiB | Viewed 4341 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error status on devices
PostPosted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 3:20 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:22 pm
Posts: 193
Location: Belgium
Hi,

I'm using the latest version from svn. Mactrack 3.0

http://svn.cacti.net/viewvc/mactrack/tr ... ot=Plugins

_________________
Joris.
http://www.routerjanitor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error status on devices
PostPosted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 11:19 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:32 pm
Posts: 85
Hi,

I upgraded to Mactrack 3.0 already but still some problem.

On Console:
- Device -->Status is Up but can not get IPs. Image
- Device type --> When i press rescan button --> Cacti will added more device with prefix iso automatically --> strange
when Edit with prefix iso. it's not configuration as requirement.

On Mactrack tab:
- The IP Ranges, IP Addresses, Mac Addresses tab are blank
- Interface tab did not get the bandwidth usage (inbound, outbound...)
- Graph tab is blank.

So seem i have many errors with Mactrack :(

Any help is appreciated,

With the best regards,


Attachments:
devices type.PNG
devices type.PNG [ 62.94 KiB | Viewed 4329 times ]
File comment: Edit which are iso prefix
edit iso.PNG
edit iso.PNG [ 59.15 KiB | Viewed 4329 times ]
ip range.PNG
ip range.PNG [ 35.88 KiB | Viewed 4329 times ]
interface.PNG
interface.PNG [ 60.77 KiB | Viewed 4329 times ]
graph.PNG
graph.PNG [ 22.41 KiB | Viewed 4329 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error status on devices
PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2014 9:42 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:32 pm
Posts: 85
Any one can help me please?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Error status on devices
PostPosted: Thu May 15, 2014 4:07 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:32 pm
Posts: 85
Hi all,

I do not know why my mactrack can not running normal as previously.

If i typing via CLI:
Code:
php mactrack_scanner.php -id=1 -d
, status is up.
Image

but if i press Rescan Site, status will be changed to Error.
Image

Although no problem appear.
Image

Long time, everyday i researching the solution but not yet.

Any help is appreciated


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group