Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Fri Jul 21, 2017 5:58 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Device not in list when run via poller Ok via mactrack_scan
PostPosted: Fri Jun 20, 2014 2:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 2:29 pm
Posts: 10
Cacti 0.8.8b
Mactrac version 2.9
Windows install

Hi,

I've setup my first Cacti install and everything seems to be working well. Trying to get mactrack to work.
I set up a test switch, Cisco 3560G. I added a site, device and device type.
When I do a manual run of mactrack-scanner.php it seems to read data , although no mac addresses but I do see interfaces and bitrate etc. In the log I find,

06/20/2014 03:20:16 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] WARNING: SNMP Walk Timeout for Host:'10.1.100.212', and OID:'.1.3.6.1.2.1.17.4.3.1.2'
06/20/2014 03:20:15 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] WARNING: SNMP Walk Timeout for Host:'10.1.100.212', and OID:'.1.3.6.1.2.1.17.4.3.1.3'
06/20/2014 03:20:10 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] WARNING: SNMP Walk Timeout for Host:'10.1.100.212', and OID:'.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.87.1.4.1.1.37.0'


When the scheduler runs, the device status turns to down and in the log it states:

C:\Apache24\htdocs\cacti\plugins\mactrack>php -q poller_mactrack.php -f
06/20/2014 03:19:00 PM - SYSTEM MACTRACK STATS: Time:9.1791 ConcurrentProcesses:
7 Devices:1

MACTRACK: Poller[0] WARNING: SITE: Kens IP: 10.1.100.212, TYPE: Cisco IOS Software, C3560 Software (C356, ERROR: Device Type Not Found in Device Type Table.

I've read all of the forums, but really don't know where to go from here. Any help will be appreciated.







C:\Apache24\htdocs\cacti\plugins\mactrack>php -q ./mactrack_scanner.php -id=1 -d

DEBUG: HOST: 10.1.100.212 is alive, processing has begun.
DEBUG: Scanning function is 'get_catalyst_dot1dTpFdbEntry_ports'
DEBUG: There are 4 VLANS.
DEBUG: ifIndexes data collection complete
DEBUG: ifIndexes data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifTypes data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifNames data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ipAddrTable scanning for link ports data collection complete. '3' rows fo
und!
DEBUG: ifSpeed data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifHighSpeed data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifDuplex data collection complete. '52' rows found!
DEBUG: ifDescr data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifMtu data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifPhysAddress data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifAdminStatus data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifOperStatus data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifLastChange data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifInOctets data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifOutOctets data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifHCInOctets data collection complete. '55' rows found!
DEBUG: ifHCOutOctets data collection complete. '55' rows found!
DEBUG: ifInNUcastPkts data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifOutNUcastPkts data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifInUcastPkts data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifOutUcastPkts data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifInDiscards data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifInErrors data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifInUnknownProtos data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifOutDiscards data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifOutErrors data collection complete. '56' rows found!
DEBUG: ifInterfaces assembly complete: 28042
DEBUG: Adding IfInterfaces Records
DEBUG: Cisco Voice VLAN collection complete
DEBUG: Voice VLANs exist on this device
DEBUG: ifInterfaces assembly complete.
DEBUG: portNames data collected.
DEBUG: portTrunking data collected.
DEBUG: VLAN Analysis for VLAN: 1/default is complete. ACTIVE PORTS: 48
DEBUG: VLAN Analysis for VLAN: 2/VLAN0002 is complete. ACTIVE PORTS: 1
DEBUG: VLAN Analysis for VLAN: 21/VLAN0021 is complete. ACTIVE PORTS: 3
DEBUG: Processing has begun for VLAN: 1
DEBUG: Port number information collected.
DEBUG: No user ports on this network.
DEBUG: Bridge port information about to be collected.
DEBUG: VLAN_ID: 1, VLAN_NAME: default, ACTIVE PORTS: 0
DEBUG: Processing has begun for VLAN: 2
DEBUG: Port number information collected.
DEBUG: No user ports on this network.
DEBUG: Bridge port information about to be collected.
DEBUG: VLAN_ID: 2, VLAN_NAME: VLAN0002, ACTIVE PORTS: 0
DEBUG: Processing has begun for VLAN: 21
DEBUG: Port number information collected.
DEBUG: No user ports on this network.
DEBUG: Bridge port information about to be collected.
DEBUG: VLAN_ID: 21, VLAN_NAME: VLAN0021, ACTIVE PORTS: 0
DEBUG: Final cross check's now being performed.

INFO: HOST: 10.1.100.212, TYPE: Cisco IOS Software, C3560 Software (C356, TOTAL
PORTS: 52, ACTIVE PORTS: 0

Attachment:
device.jpg
device.jpg [ 175.25 KiB | Viewed 3595 times ]


Attachment:
devicelist.jpg
devicelist.jpg [ 139.58 KiB | Viewed 3595 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Device not in list when run via poller Ok via mactrack_s
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 7:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 2:29 pm
Posts: 10
No one seen this before?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Device not in list when run via poller Ok via mactrack_s
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 12:09 am 
Offline
Developer

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 2587
Location: B/CS Texas
I don't have a 3560G to play with, but did you try changing the
MAC Address Scanning Function to
get_IOS_dot1dTpFdbEntry_ports

and the
IP Address Scanning Function to
Not Applicable - Switch/Hub

Also, you don't happen to have a Firewall (like a Juniper) between you and the device do you?

_________________
CactiEZ CD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Device not in list when run via poller Ok via mactrack_s
PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 2:29 pm
Posts: 10
Sorry for getting back so late.
I changed the settings to what you had suggested, but still to no avail.
I do have a firewall (SonicWall) between, although both devices (Switch and Cacti) are in the same zone.
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Device not in list when run via poller Ok via mactrack_s
PostPosted: Mon Jun 15, 2015 11:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 9:44 am
Posts: 3
Hi,

I have the same behavior for different equipments, Cisco 4000, cisco 2960, SG-300.

With the poller:
06/15/2015 05:56:53 PM - MACTRACK: Poller[0] WARNING: SITE: BE, IP: BB-SW1, TYPE: Cisco IOS Software, Catalyst 4000 L3 Swi, ERROR: Device Type Not Found in Device Type Table.

Directly launching the PHP script:
> php /usr/local/share/cacti/plugins/mactrack/mactrack_scanner.php -d -id=1
php: environment corrupt; missing value for REMOTEHO�
DEBUG: HOST: BB-SW1 is alive, processing has begun.
DEBUG: Scanning function is 'get_IOS_dot1dTpFdbEntry_ports'
DEBUG: There are 109 VLANS.
DEBUG: ifIndexes data collection complete
DEBUG: ifIndexes data collection complete. '204' rows found!
DEBUG: ifTypes data collection complete. '204' rows found!

Does anyone has a clue?
Thanks

Hekho

Cacti 0.8.8b
Mactrac version 2.6
Unix


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group