no more than one map

Support questions about the Network Weather Map plugin

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
sever
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2019 2:12 am

no more than one map

#1 Post by sever » Mon Apr 29, 2019 2:19 am

Hi all
cacti version: 0.8.8h+ds1-10
weathermap 0.98

when I create one map, it is displayed correctly.
When I create the second map, it is displayed correctly, but the first one stops drawing. Only the last map is always drawn. In the cacti logs errors to the configuration of the first card (for each line), though individually the cards work without errors. What could be the problem and what data is required?

User avatar
Howie
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 5328
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:53 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: no more than one map

#2 Post by Howie » Mon Apr 29, 2019 7:09 am

For each line? That's a weird one! :-)

Is there any error in the logs *before* the errors for each line?
Weathermap 0.98 is out! & QuickTree 1.0. Superlinks is over there now (and built-in to Cacti 1.x).
Some Other Cacti tweaks, including strip-graphs, icons and snmp/netflow stuff.
(Let me know if you have UK DevOps or Network Ops opportunities, too!)

sever
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2019 2:12 am

Re: no more than one map

#3 Post by sever » Mon Apr 29, 2019 8:30 am

Howie wrote:For each line? That's a weird one! :-)

Is there any error in the logs *before* the errors for each line?
no errors -)

User avatar
Howie
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 5328
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:53 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: no more than one map

#4 Post by Howie » Mon Apr 29, 2019 9:11 am

Then can you PM the logs and the maps please? I will try to recreate it...

I can't think of a reason why a map would have errors only when there's another map.
Weathermap 0.98 is out! & QuickTree 1.0. Superlinks is over there now (and built-in to Cacti 1.x).
Some Other Cacti tweaks, including strip-graphs, icons and snmp/netflow stuff.
(Let me know if you have UK DevOps or Network Ops opportunities, too!)

sever
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2019 2:12 am

Re: no more than one map

#5 Post by sever » Mon Apr 29, 2019 9:15 am

Howie wrote:Then can you PM the logs and the maps please? I will try to recreate it...

I can't think of a reason why a map would have errors only when there's another map.
I certainly can't think of a reason...

PM disabled for new users?

User avatar
Howie
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 5328
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:53 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: no more than one map

#6 Post by Howie » Mon Apr 29, 2019 11:16 am

Is it?

Well, if you don't mind e-mailing... [email protected] will get me. I don't share debugging maps, just to be clear.
Weathermap 0.98 is out! & QuickTree 1.0. Superlinks is over there now (and built-in to Cacti 1.x).
Some Other Cacti tweaks, including strip-graphs, icons and snmp/netflow stuff.
(Let me know if you have UK DevOps or Network Ops opportunities, too!)

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: no more than one map

#7 Post by netniV » Tue Apr 30, 2019 3:23 am

I think it may be. I vaguely remember being slightly restricted when I first joined. Answer a couple of posts and it should change I would imagine.

User avatar
Howie
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 5328
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:53 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: no more than one map

#8 Post by Howie » Sat May 04, 2019 5:49 am

I can't reproduce this error, with a fresh 0.8.8h/0.98/PHP 5.6 install and the same config files.

From the logs, it's also reading SOME of that second file correctly. There isn't an error for *every* line.
Weathermap 0.98 is out! & QuickTree 1.0. Superlinks is over there now (and built-in to Cacti 1.x).
Some Other Cacti tweaks, including strip-graphs, icons and snmp/netflow stuff.
(Let me know if you have UK DevOps or Network Ops opportunities, too!)

Post Reply