"Current value" way to high

Support questions about the Threshold plugin

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
choefing
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 4:47 am

"Current value" way to high

#1 Post by choefing » Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:34 am

Hi Guys,

I am using Cacti 1.2.6 with thold 1.3.2 (tried zip file and git clone).
When I create a treshold for snmp interface statistics in/out 64 bit counter the "current value" is populated with a value around 32tbit/s which is quite obvious wrong.
Just try to figure out if we hit a bug here or I am doing something wrong.

We use a 1 minute poll cycle to be able to create just a few 1 minute poller graphs while the majority of graphs is done with 5 minutes (5 poller runs with distributed devices / datasources).

The data source for the graph I want to apply a treshold to is the supplied interface statistics with 64bit counters.
ds.PNG
ds.PNG (36.31 KiB) Viewed 26 times

So I create a template (single tresholds are not possible anymore, afaik bug report is in github already) and attach this template to the(5 min cycle) graph in question and get this.
thold.PNG
thold.PNG (10.43 KiB) Viewed 26 times
Which of course is triggered as it exceeds the HI warn/alert.
The log also states this
2019/11/07 09:28:05 - THOLD: Checking Threshold: Name: 'traffic_in', local_data_id: '348', data_template_rrd_id: '812', value: '32747782759715'
2019/11/07 09:23:05 - THOLD: Checking Threshold: Name: 'traffic_in', local_data_id: '348', data_template_rrd_id: '812', value: '32857166461778'
2019/11/07 09:18:05 - THOLD: Checking Threshold: Name: 'traffic_in', local_data_id: '348', data_template_rrd_id: '812', value: '32638704733827'
2019/11/07 09:13:05 - THOLD: Checking Threshold: Name: 'traffic_in', local_data_id: '348', data_template_rrd_id: '812', value: '32747363853310'
2019/11/07 09:08:05 - THOLD: Checking Threshold: Name: 'traffic_in', local_data_id: '348', data_template_rrd_id: '812', value: '32747207531073'
2019/11/07 09:03:05 - THOLD: Checking Threshold: Name: 'traffic_in', local_data_id: '348', data_template_rrd_id: '812', value: '32747059449073'
2019/11/07 08:58:05 - THOLD: Checking Threshold: Name: 'traffic_in', local_data_id: '348', data_template_rrd_id: '812', value: '32746913483513'
2019/11/07 08:53:05 - THOLD: Checking Threshold: Name: 'traffic_in', local_data_id: '348', data_template_rrd_id: '812', value: '32746765692634'
and the database stores this values as well.

Code: Select all

MariaDB [cacti]> select lastread, oldvalue from thold_data;
+----------------+------------------+
| lastread       | oldvalue         |
+----------------+------------------+
| 32746765692634 | 9824029707790080 |
+----------------+------------------+
1 row in set (0.00 sec)
It does not matter if I use legacy thold attached to poller or thold daemon, result keeps the same.

Any hints what to check ?

Thanks
Chris

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2978
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: "Current value" way to high

#2 Post by netniV » Thu Nov 07, 2019 7:25 pm

I believe there is an outstanding bug with threshold reporting the value incorrectly if the CDEF's are incorrectly selected.

choefing
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 4:47 am

Re: "Current value" way to high

#3 Post by choefing » Fri Nov 08, 2019 7:07 am

Thanks for the feedback.
Has this bug been introduced lately ? So is there any previous 1.x.x version known to dont have this ?
If so, which one and how to check out / download ?

Thanks
Chris

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2978
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: "Current value" way to high

#4 Post by netniV » Fri Nov 08, 2019 8:42 am

That I am not sure on. There was some major development to it a while back for 1.2.x of cacti, and I guess that has introduced a few things. The problem is, if you try and go backwards, your thresholds won't work anyway as the tables will be different.

choefing
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 4:47 am

Re: "Current value" way to high

#5 Post by choefing » Fri Nov 08, 2019 8:44 am

Just to make it more clear, I meant a earlier version of THOLD.
If I disable and deinstall THOLD and install/activate another (older) version, I'd assume thold cleans up after itself not leading to a problem ?

Post Reply