Need help using thold to monitor used ram

Support questions about the Threshold plugin

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
shadv
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:22 pm

Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram

#16 Post by shadv » Mon Apr 03, 2017 5:37 pm

As stated earlier, thold cannot see the other data sources in the memory graph.

User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 863
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram

#17 Post by Osiris » Mon Apr 03, 2017 5:41 pm

Show me screen shot of Data Manipulation type Percentage with empty dropdown.
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

shadv
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:22 pm

Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram

#18 Post by shadv » Mon Apr 03, 2017 5:47 pm

Look at Data Sources
Attachments
thold.png
thold.png (48.82 KiB) Viewed 1538 times

User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 863
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram

#19 Post by Osiris » Mon Apr 03, 2017 5:55 pm

"PERCENTAGE"
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 863
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram

#20 Post by Osiris » Mon Apr 03, 2017 5:57 pm

Though, the other DS's should also show up. That looks like a display and also maybe an rpn bug. Percentage should be fine.
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

shadv
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:22 pm

Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram

#21 Post by shadv » Mon Apr 03, 2017 6:01 pm

As I stated before .. it has to do with the way the memory data sources work.

Here is with Precentage:
Attachments
thold2.png
thold2.png (39.09 KiB) Viewed 1536 times

User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 863
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram

#22 Post by Osiris » Mon Apr 03, 2017 6:07 pm

Show the data template screen shot for this graph.
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

shadv
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:22 pm

Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram

#23 Post by shadv » Mon Apr 03, 2017 6:17 pm

There are 4 data sources in that graph:
Attachments
thold3.png
thold3.png (8.91 KiB) Viewed 1532 times

User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 863
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram

#24 Post by Osiris » Tue Apr 04, 2017 4:50 am

How about the Dara template for this graph? You may have found a bug.
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

shadv
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:22 pm

Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram

#25 Post by shadv » Tue Apr 04, 2017 5:58 am

I do not think it is a bug, it looks like thold is not able to pull from more then 1 data source. Look at the third post:
cigamit wrote:Nope, Thold can currently only be aware of items in the same data source. I eventually plan a complete rewrite of the plugin though, and that is one of the items on the hot list to add in.
The memory graphs use 4 different data sources. That is why I was asking if anybody can create a indexed data source that gets them all.

User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 863
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram

#26 Post by Osiris » Tue Apr 04, 2017 8:11 am

Well, I think he may have meant single rrdfile. Otherwise percentage and rpn would not make sense. That's why I asked for a screen shot of the data template. If you design your data template with all the required data sources, it works now. But it SHOULD work despite the number of rrdfiles.
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

shadv
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:22 pm

Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram

#27 Post by shadv » Tue Apr 04, 2017 8:54 am

That is the issue, I do not know how to create data templates. I tried, but I am completely lost.

shadv
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:22 pm

Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram

#28 Post by shadv » Tue Apr 04, 2017 4:15 pm

Not sure exactly what screen shot you are looking for, hopefully these will tell you what you need to know.
Attachments
thold8.png
thold8.png (33.93 KiB) Viewed 1417 times
thold7.png
thold7.png (33.27 KiB) Viewed 1417 times
thold6.png
thold6.png (32.31 KiB) Viewed 1417 times
thold5.png
thold5.png (32.75 KiB) Viewed 1417 times
thold4.png
thold4.png (47.82 KiB) Viewed 1417 times

shadv
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:22 pm

Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram

#29 Post by shadv » Mon Jun 25, 2018 2:01 am

Is there nobody that has been able to get their thold to monitor used ram?

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2872
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram

#30 Post by netniV » Mon Jun 25, 2018 4:31 am

I am actively monitoring RAM from Windows servers using THold/Monitor on Linux. I'm just using the standard graphs and then created a Threshold template based on a percentage free.

Post Reply