Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Thu Aug 17, 2017 6:24 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 5:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:22 pm
Posts: 18
As stated earlier, thold cannot see the other data sources in the memory graph.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 5:41 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am
Posts: 477
Show me screen shot of Data Manipulation type Percentage with empty dropdown.

_________________
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 5:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:22 pm
Posts: 18
Look at Data Sources


Attachments:
thold.png
thold.png [ 48.82 KiB | Viewed 527 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 5:55 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am
Posts: 477
"PERCENTAGE"

_________________
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 5:57 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am
Posts: 477
Though, the other DS's should also show up. That looks like a display and also maybe an rpn bug. Percentage should be fine.

_________________
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 6:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:22 pm
Posts: 18
As I stated before .. it has to do with the way the memory data sources work.

Here is with Precentage:


Attachments:
thold2.png
thold2.png [ 39.09 KiB | Viewed 526 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 6:07 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am
Posts: 477
Show the data template screen shot for this graph.

_________________
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 6:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:22 pm
Posts: 18
There are 4 data sources in that graph:


Attachments:
thold3.png
thold3.png [ 8.91 KiB | Viewed 522 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram
PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2017 4:50 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am
Posts: 477
How about the Dara template for this graph? You may have found a bug.

_________________
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram
PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2017 5:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:22 pm
Posts: 18
I do not think it is a bug, it looks like thold is not able to pull from more then 1 data source. Look at the third post:

cigamit wrote:
Nope, Thold can currently only be aware of items in the same data source. I eventually plan a complete rewrite of the plugin though, and that is one of the items on the hot list to add in.


The memory graphs use 4 different data sources. That is why I was asking if anybody can create a indexed data source that gets them all.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram
PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2017 8:11 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am
Posts: 477
Well, I think he may have meant single rrdfile. Otherwise percentage and rpn would not make sense. That's why I asked for a screen shot of the data template. If you design your data template with all the required data sources, it works now. But it SHOULD work despite the number of rrdfiles.

_________________
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram
PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2017 8:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:22 pm
Posts: 18
That is the issue, I do not know how to create data templates. I tried, but I am completely lost.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help using thold to monitor used ram
PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2017 4:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:22 pm
Posts: 18
Not sure exactly what screen shot you are looking for, hopefully these will tell you what you need to know.


Attachments:
thold8.png
thold8.png [ 33.93 KiB | Viewed 407 times ]
thold7.png
thold7.png [ 33.27 KiB | Viewed 407 times ]
thold6.png
thold6.png [ 32.31 KiB | Viewed 407 times ]
thold5.png
thold5.png [ 32.75 KiB | Viewed 407 times ]
thold4.png
thold4.png [ 47.82 KiB | Viewed 407 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group