No current value

Support questions about the Threshold plugin

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
omegared77
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:02 am

No current value

#1 Post by omegared77 » Wed Feb 13, 2019 5:46 am

Good morning,

I created thresholds for my devices, however it's never triggered.
I noticed that the "last" means current value isn't displayed whereas the datasource is getting the last value

Any tip ?

Image

Image

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2682
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: No current value

#2 Post by netniV » Wed Feb 13, 2019 9:04 am

The reason is as it states. You have no data. Make sure that this device is being polled and that data source is actively used.

omegared77
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:02 am

Re: No current value

#3 Post by omegared77 » Wed Feb 13, 2019 9:26 am

"Current" is the last data, and the datasource is providing the correct information

My graph template :
Image

Image


User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: No current value

#5 Post by Osiris » Wed Feb 27, 2019 10:26 pm

Upgrade to the lastest thold. See if that resolved the issue. You have to be at 1.2.2 though I think.
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: No current value

#6 Post by Osiris » Wed Feb 27, 2019 10:26 pm

Let's see that Cacti log too.
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.

omegared77
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:02 am

Re: No current value

#7 Post by omegared77 » Thu Feb 28, 2019 3:59 am

Osiris wrote:Upgrade to the lastest thold. See if that resolved the issue. You have to be at 1.2.2 though I think.
I think it's 0.91. I just downloaded v 1.0.4 from Cacti's website.
My Cacti version is > 1 so it should be fine
I'll let you know if it fixes the issue

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2682
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: No current value

#8 Post by netniV » Thu Feb 28, 2019 12:06 pm

Thold 1.2.1 requires cacti v1.2.2, just having v1.x won't cut it.

Post Reply