Network Management Integration Plugin ( v0.3.9a Build 129 )

Announcements concerning Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
User avatar
phalek
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2724
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:39 am
Location: Kressbronn, Germany
Contact:

#121 Post by phalek » Mon Apr 14, 2008 1:07 pm

I'm wondering if it has anything to do with windows ... what did you set the "Import File Upload Tmp Directory" setting to ?

And btw. what tweaks did you add ? Anything that can be shared ? :-)

mcutting
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

#122 Post by mcutting » Mon Apr 14, 2008 1:23 pm

Phalek - the upload directory was specified as /tmp/ and the full windows path - neither made a difference.

Can't really share the tweaks I made, as these are all specific to my company, and are data sensitive - sorry.
Cacti Version 0.8.8b
Cacti OS Ubuntu LTS
RRDTool Version RRDTool 1.4.7
Poller Information
Type SPINE 0.8.8b

User avatar
phalek
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2724
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:39 am
Location: Kressbronn, Germany
Contact:

#123 Post by phalek » Mon Apr 14, 2008 2:01 pm

Ok, fine then, I' going to look a bit into this, but probably going to rewrite the import form/code to make it more generally compliant.

I guess something isn't working correctly with the EXT JS libraray stuff, as this is where the Java Script error comes from.

Sorry for this ...

mcutting
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

#124 Post by mcutting » Mon Apr 14, 2008 2:38 pm

Thanks - much appreciated.
Cacti Version 0.8.8b
Cacti OS Ubuntu LTS
RRDTool Version RRDTool 1.4.7
Poller Information
Type SPINE 0.8.8b

User avatar
phalek
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2724
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:39 am
Location: Kressbronn, Germany
Contact:

#125 Post by phalek » Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:17 am

Ok, i've updated the import.php file. The attachment contains the new version .

Important: After the import, the import form displays again with empty values.

Edit: The fix has been included in 0.3.9a - Build 100 and later
Last edited by phalek on Wed Apr 16, 2008 12:58 am, edited 2 times in total.

mcutting
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

#126 Post by mcutting » Tue Apr 15, 2008 3:33 am

Thanks Phalek - this works great. I just performed an import on a test subnet I created. For those wanting to do the same thing, I have enclosed a sample test file that shows the required format.

Obviously, this needs to be a CSV file before the import.
Cacti Version 0.8.8b
Cacti OS Ubuntu LTS
RRDTool Version RRDTool 1.4.7
Poller Information
Type SPINE 0.8.8b

User avatar
phalek
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2724
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:39 am
Location: Kressbronn, Germany
Contact:

#127 Post by phalek » Wed Apr 16, 2008 12:15 am

I uploaded a new version 0.3.9a - Build 102 which contains the nmidPhpIP fix and some other minor changes. Mostly gui related.
Attachments
nmid_newDesign.jpg
New Design
nmid_newDesign.jpg (16.06 KiB) Viewed 4912 times
nmid_nmidRancid_deviceConfig.jpg
Old Design
nmid_nmidRancid_deviceConfig.jpg (14.94 KiB) Viewed 4912 times

mcutting
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

#128 Post by mcutting » Wed Apr 16, 2008 12:48 am

phalek wrote:I uploaded a new version 0.3.9a - Build 102 which contains the nmidPhpIP fix and some other minor changes. Mostly gui related.
Phalek - what were the changes to phpip ? Was it just the import.php functions ?

Thanks
Cacti Version 0.8.8b
Cacti OS Ubuntu LTS
RRDTool Version RRDTool 1.4.7
Poller Information
Type SPINE 0.8.8b

User avatar
phalek
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2724
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:39 am
Location: Kressbronn, Germany
Contact:

#129 Post by phalek » Wed Apr 16, 2008 12:55 am

Code: Select all

display.php: Line 1295
-	  echo "<td width='100%'><a target='_blank' href='print.php?ip=$iprange&netid=$netid'>[PRINT REPORT]</a>&nbsp;
+	  echo "<td width='100%'><a target='_blank' href='print.php?ip=$iprange&netid=$netid&filter=unalloc'>[PRINT REPORT]</a>&nbsp;
print.php:
added several lines so it basically displays the stuff you see on the html page. Though i still need to change the columns it displays to match the stuff you can set on the settings page


the other changes mentioned are actually old, but I somehow forgot to mention them in the earlier versions :-)

and yes, the import.php file of course.

mcutting
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

#130 Post by mcutting » Wed Apr 16, 2008 12:58 am

Thanks. I should be able to just replace the print.php file then.
Cacti Version 0.8.8b
Cacti OS Ubuntu LTS
RRDTool Version RRDTool 1.4.7
Poller Information
Type SPINE 0.8.8b

User avatar
phalek
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2724
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:39 am
Location: Kressbronn, Germany
Contact:

#131 Post by phalek » Wed Apr 16, 2008 1:03 am

sure, and if you want to have that unalloc filter stuff in there too, just add the "&filter=unalloc" string to the line in display.php ...

eterzella.r.t
Cacti User
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 8:20 pm

#132 Post by eterzella.r.t » Thu Apr 17, 2008 12:55 am

After following the steps of the pdf document, added all plugins in global.php.

More can not see a tab MIB. Neither the tree of phpIP.
Cacti Version - 0.8.7b
Plugin Architecture - 2.0
Poller Type - CMD.php
Server Info - Linux 2.6.17-10-server
Web Server - Apache/2.2.4 (Ubuntu) PHP/5.2.3-1ubuntu6.3
PHP - 5.2.3-1ubuntu6.3
PHP Extensions - zip, xmlwriter, libxml, dom, xmlreader, xml, wddx, tokenizer, sysvshm, sysvsem, sysvmsg, session, pcre, SimpleXML, sockets, soap, SPL, shmop, standard, Reflection, posix, mime_magic, mbstring, json, iconv, hash, gettext, ftp, filter, exif, dba, date, ctype, calendar, bz2, bcmath, zlib, openssl, apache2handler, gd, mysql, mysqli, PDO, pdo_mysql, snmp
MySQL - 5.0.24a-Debian_9-log
RRDTool - 1.2.23
SNMP - 5.2.2
Plugins
  • Global Plugin Settings (settings - v0.3)
    Thresholds (thold - v0.3.9)
    Network Discovery (discovery - v0.8.3)
    Device Monitoring (monitor - v0.8.2)
    Host Info (hostinfo - v0.2)
    Network Tools (tools - v0.2)
    Device Tracking (mactrack - v1.1)
    FlowView (flowview - v0.4)
    Uptime (uptime - v0.3)
    PHP Network Weathermap (weathermap - v0.95a)
    ReportIt (ReportIt - v0.5.1)
    Report Creator (reports - v0.3)
    Network Management Inventory Database (nmid - v0.3.9a)
    SSH Viewer (ssh - v1.0)
    NMID SmokePing Plugin (nmid_smokeping - v0.3.9a)
    NMID NFTracker Plugin (nmid_nftracker - v0.3.9a)
    NMID WebService Plugin (nmid_webservice - v0.1)
    NMID CiscoWorks Plugin (nmid_ciscoworks - v0.3.9a)
    NMID phpIP Plugin (nmidPhpip - v0.3.9a)
    NMID TaskManager Plugin (nmidTaskManager - v0.3.9a)
    NMID Graph View Plugin (nmidGraphView - v0.1)
Attachments
cacti1.JPG
cacti1.JPG (227.32 KiB) Viewed 4803 times

User avatar
phalek
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2724
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:39 am
Location: Kressbronn, Germany
Contact:

#133 Post by phalek » Thu Apr 17, 2008 1:35 am

Go to the "Plugin Management" screen and install/enable the plugins there, too.

PA2.x has these features enabled and I'm using them. global.php isn't enough.

I need to update the PDF to refelect these changes

User avatar
sizulku
Cacti User
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2002 9:15 am
Location: ACEH
Contact:

#134 Post by sizulku » Thu Apr 17, 2008 3:27 am

Phalek,

I've the same issue with version 0.3.9a, nmid plugin has already enable through "Plugin Management" but nmidTaskmanager disappear from my console. Seemed the console menu back to prior version 0.3.8n.

Btw, how to use ability to change client field to something else then "cacti device" on Update v0.3.9a - Build 102? Thanks



Zul
Attachments
nmid.jpg
nmid.jpg (55.44 KiB) Viewed 4778 times

User avatar
phalek
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2724
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:39 am
Location: Kressbronn, Germany
Contact:

#135 Post by phalek » Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:10 am

I had an error in the setup.php file of nmidTaskManager, going to fix it and upload a new build ...

---

For the nmid tab not showing up:

make sure there's a file called "config.php" in the plugin/nmid directory. It should contain the following:

Code: Select all

<?php $nmid_tab = FALSE; ?>
If it's set to TRUE then the nmid tab shows up.

If the file is writeable by the web-server, then that checkbox in the settings dialog works. otherwise you'll get errors in the web-logs complaining about that ...

Post Reply