GPS Maps for Cacti

Announcements concerning Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
semakka
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 6:37 am

Re: GPS Maps for Cacti

#256 Post by semakka » Mon Jun 25, 2012 2:43 am

there is one other thing. It appears that gps plugin has something to do with graph creation on cacti 0.8.8a. if enabled some won't update, if disabled... all fine.
i'll do some more testing but I thought I let you know...

semakka
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 6:37 am

Re: GPS Maps for Cacti

#257 Post by semakka » Mon Jun 25, 2012 2:43 am

semakka wrote:there is one other thing. It appears that gps plugin has something to do with graph creation on cacti 0.8.8a. if enabled some won't update, if disabled... all fine.
i'll do some more testing but I thought I let you know...
forgot... pooler spine @ one minute

geskorup
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 1:08 am

Re: GPS Maps for Cacti

#258 Post by geskorup » Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:53 pm

What would make this even coolerer is the ability to visualize not only host up/down status, but thresholds as well. Another idea too is links, kinda like the Weathermap, but for more than just traffic. Like link errors, signal level for wireless links, etc. that also incorporates thresholds. My idea is to change the color of the link (or line) to show various stats like the link is at max traffic capacity, signal level is low, or even just that the RF link is down. I guess that could actually all be accomplished with Thold, so we'd just need GPSMaps to interpret the breached thresholds. The wireless coverage thing is cool, but I find it's too cluttered with a large network.

mcecilia
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 9:09 am

Re: GPS Maps for Cacti

#259 Post by mcecilia » Wed Sep 12, 2012 9:13 am

Hello Sirs,
I have installed cactiez 0.6, that comes with cacti 0.8.7c.
Then I have copied GPSMAP, changed all permisions in GPSMAP folder to 777 apache, then installed, then configured the API key, and then I have tried to see if a host appears on the map.
I see the map, and I see that there are XML files in the XML folder for the IP ranges I have, but no icon appears on the map. I have tried with IE8 and IE9.
Any help?
I have seen this in the script:
*************************
var Blue = new GIcon();
Blue.image = 'http://10.3.36.204plugins/gpsmap/images/icons/Blue.png';
Blue.iconSize = new GSize(12, 20);
Blue.shadowSize = new GSize(22, 20);
Blue.iconAnchor = new GPoint(6, 20);
Blue.infoWindowAnchor = new GPoint(5, 1);
**************************
It seems that a backslash is missing
Thanks

mcecilia
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 9:09 am

Re: GPS Maps for Cacti

#260 Post by mcecilia » Wed Sep 12, 2012 10:21 am

Hello,
It seems I solved myself.
It is a missing "\" in /include/icons.php
Good luck

spiffydudex
Cacti User
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:21 am
Location: Hallsville, TX
Contact:

Re: GPS Maps for Cacti

#261 Post by spiffydudex » Mon Sep 24, 2012 10:46 pm

As it seems, support for version 2 of the Google Maps API is set to be removed as of May 2013. I will start working on converting the code to Maps API version 3.

I have some time, but not much, so I hope to have a new version out by December. With all of previous code changes this should be significantly easier.

There are still some lingering bugs with the APIv2 implementation, especially zooming in on the map with an overlay. With APIv3 it seems to have cleared up significantly. I will release a small update with some minor installation bug fixes, but don't expect an overhaul until December.

agalindo
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 11:01 am

Re: GPS Maps for Cacti

#262 Post by agalindo » Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:42 am

Install went OK, settings seem to be OK no errors but when I got to the GPSMap tab I get this:

Warning: file_get_contents(./plugins/gpsmap/XML/all-top.html) [function.file-get-contents]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /srv/www/htdocs/cacti/plugins/gpsmap/gpsmap.php on line 20


There is nothing in the XML folder. Have I missed a setting. I also checked the database and there only one table that's been created gpsmap_templates. Any suggestions? Permissions on the folder are set to rwx. Logs aren't showing any errors.

spiffydudex
Cacti User
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:21 am
Location: Hallsville, TX
Contact:

Re: GPS Maps for Cacti

#263 Post by spiffydudex » Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:47 am

agalindo wrote:Install went OK, settings seem to be OK no errors but when I got to the GPSMap tab I get this:

Warning: file_get_contents(./plugins/gpsmap/XML/all-top.html) [function.file-get-contents]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /srv/www/htdocs/cacti/plugins/gpsmap/gpsmap.php on line 20


There is nothing in the XML folder. Have I missed a setting. I also checked the database and there only one table that's been created gpsmap_templates. Any suggestions? Permissions on the folder are set to rwx. Logs aren't showing any errors.
It should update once the poller has run. Also make sure you have at least 1 device setup with coordinates. If its been 5 minutes(or however long you have the poller set to), double check the permissions.

agalindo
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 11:01 am

Re: GPS Maps for Cacti

#264 Post by agalindo » Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:43 pm

Thanks for the quick reply.

I made sure to add data to one of the devices and double checked the permissions. I even gave all folders in the Plugins and gpsmap and all it's subfolders drwxrwxrwx permissions but no go. XML folder still empty. Poller log isn't showing any errors. I'll keep looking. Thanks again.

Should there be a entry for GPSMAP in the cacti database poller_item table?
Last edited by agalindo on Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

spiffydudex
Cacti User
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:21 am
Location: Hallsville, TX
Contact:

Re: GPS Maps for Cacti

#265 Post by spiffydudex » Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:49 pm

agalindo wrote:Thanks for the quick reply.

I made sure to add data to one of the devices and double checked the permissions. I even gave all folders in the Plugins and gpsmap and all it's subfolders drwxrwxrwx permissions but no go. XML folder still empty. Poller log isn't showing any errors. I'll keep looking. Thanks again.
The permissions should be whatever user you used for the cronjob. root:root or www-data:www-data or apache:apache etc... I've had hit/miss luck with setting 777
Last edited by spiffydudex on Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

agalindo
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 11:01 am

Re: GPS Maps for Cacti

#266 Post by agalindo » Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:54 pm

spiffydudex wrote:
agalindo wrote:Thanks for the quick reply.

I made sure to add data to one of the devices and double checked the permissions. I even gave all folders in the Plugins and gpsmap and all it's subfolders drwxrwxrwx permissions but no go. XML folder still empty. Poller log isn't showing any errors. I'll keep looking. Thanks again.
The permissions should be whatever user you used for the cronjob. root:root or www-data:www-data or apache:apache etc...
Thanks I'll look at them again. Cron should be running as root.


Should there be a entry for GPSMAP in the cacti database poller_item table or any other table?

spiffydudex
Cacti User
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:21 am
Location: Hallsville, TX
Contact:

Re: GPS Maps for Cacti

#267 Post by spiffydudex » Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:54 pm

agalindo wrote:
spiffydudex wrote:
agalindo wrote:Thanks for the quick reply.

I made sure to add data to one of the devices and double checked the permissions. I even gave all folders in the Plugins and gpsmap and all it's subfolders drwxrwxrwx permissions but no go. XML folder still empty. Poller log isn't showing any errors. I'll keep looking. Thanks again.
The permissions should be whatever user you used for the cronjob. root:root or www-data:www-data or apache:apache etc...
Thanks I'll look at them again. Cron should be running as root.


Should there be a entry for GPSMAP in the cacti database poller_item table or any other table?
I can't remember off the top of my head, I'd have to look at it when I get home

Frothingdog
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 7:11 pm

Re: GPS Maps for Cacti

#268 Post by Frothingdog » Fri Oct 12, 2012 2:29 pm

Trying to get GPSmap working.

The map is displaying but my pins are not.
Ideas?


Server Running CentOS 6.3
0.8.7i
Cacti OS unix
SNMP Version NET-SNMP version: 5.5
RRDTool Version RRDTool 1.3.x
Hosts 51
Graphs 372
Data Sources Script/Command: 7
SNMP: 31
SNMP Query: 342
Script Query: 4
Script Query - Script Server: 6
Total: 390
Poller Information
Interval 300
Type SPINE 0.8.7i Copyright 2002-2011 by The Cacti Group
Items Action[0]: 915
Action[1]: 15
Action[2]: 9
Total: 939
Concurrent Processes 10
Max Threads 10
PHP Servers 5
Script Timeout 20
Max OID 25
Last Run Statistics Time:2.9779 Method:spine Processes:10 Threads:10 Hosts:52 HostsPerProcess:6 DataSources:939 RRDsProcessed:390
PHP Information
PHP Version 5.3.3
PHP OS Linux
PHP uname Linux 2.6.32-279.9.1.el6.i686 #1 SMP Tue Sep 25 20:26:47 UTC 2012 i686
PHP SNMP Installed
max_execution_time 30
memory_limit 256M

Frothingdog
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 7:11 pm

Re: GPS Maps for Cacti

#269 Post by Frothingdog » Fri Oct 12, 2012 3:27 pm

Ok got it working. Had to do this:
chgrp apache XML
chmod g+w XML



Everything works GREAT in Firefox...but IE9..EEK!...bad times. Freezes the browser as soon as you click on the GPSmap tab in cacti.

Google Chrome Version '22.0.1229.94 m' seems to work as well

Anyone else have this problem?

spiffydudex
Cacti User
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:21 am
Location: Hallsville, TX
Contact:

Re: GPS Maps for Cacti

#270 Post by spiffydudex » Sun Oct 14, 2012 7:29 pm

Frothingdog wrote:Ok got it working. Had to do this:
chgrp apache XML
chmod g+w XML



Everything works GREAT in Firefox...but IE9..EEK!...bad times. Freezes the browser as soon as you click on the GPSmap tab in cacti.

Google Chrome Version '22.0.1229.94 m' seems to work as well

Anyone else have this problem?

I have tried and tried to get IE working. It is very hit/miss from computer to computer. I eventually just gave up on getting compatibility working, as it would report phantom errors in the javascript. From what it looks like, the Google API V3 has more stability with IE...or so I hear.

Post Reply