Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs

Announcements concerning Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
killshoot
Cacti User
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:51 am

Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs

#31 Post by killshoot » Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:59 am

Hi Many thanks for this great improvment. But, it doesn't run by me.

I select graph and choose fix64bits.
The next page has just a title "fFix 64bit Counters" and I can say "yes" or "No". If I pusch Yes, I go back to the graph management screen, but graphs aren't fixed.

Can you help me?

Regards,

Vince

shd
Cacti User
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia

Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs

#32 Post by shd » Fri Jan 21, 2011 5:05 am

killshoot wrote:Hi Many thanks for this great improvment. But, it doesn't run by me.

I select graph and choose fix64bits.
The next page has just a title "fFix 64bit Counters" and I can say "yes" or "No". If I pusch Yes, I go back to the graph management screen, but graphs aren't fixed.

Can you help me?
Tell me your Cacti and PIA versions, please.

Also, did you reinstall plugin or just overwrite its directory?
CentOS 64-bit, 20Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 600+ hosts, 200k+ datasources, avg polltime 45 sec

killshoot
Cacti User
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:51 am

Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs

#33 Post by killshoot » Fri Jan 21, 2011 5:31 am

Hi thanks for your fast answer,

I've done an "uninstall" into plugin management page, then I've overwrited the directory. After that I've done an "install" and enable.
I've also tried to delete the fix64bit directory the reinstall all without any success.

I use PIA 2.4 and Cacti 0.8.7e

Regards,

Vince

shd
Cacti User
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia

Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs

#34 Post by shd » Fri Jan 21, 2011 5:38 am

killshoot wrote:Hi thanks for your fast answer,

I've done an "uninstall" into plugin management page, then I've overwrited the directory. After that I've done an "install" and enable.
I've also tried to delete the fix64bit directory the reinstall all without any success.

I use PIA 2.4 and Cacti 0.8.7e
Do you see "Are you sure you want to convert the following graphs to 64 bit counters" message on the confirmation page?
Is there any error message in cacti.log file?
CentOS 64-bit, 20Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 600+ hosts, 200k+ datasources, avg polltime 45 sec

killshoot
Cacti User
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:51 am

Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs

#35 Post by killshoot » Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:16 am

No I never see this screen.
For precsion, the "manual fixing" (icon next to the graph) is still running witout problem.
You will find below ALL screen that I have. I see absolutly nothing into cacti logs.
Attachments
1.png
Graph mgmt, I select graph and choose fix64bits
1.png (28.62 KiB) Viewed 6000 times
2.png
The second screen
2.png (4.27 KiB) Viewed 6000 times
3.png
Back to graph mgmt
3.png (16.68 KiB) Viewed 6000 times

shd
Cacti User
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia

Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs

#36 Post by shd » Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:27 am

killshoot wrote:No I never see this screen.
For precsion, the "manual fixing" (icon next to the graph) is still running witout problem.
You will find below ALL screen that I have. I see absolutly nothing into cacti logs.
Does autom8 plugin works from the graphs list?
Does file graphs.php in root directory of Cacti contains something like that:

Code: Select all

			$save['drp_action'] = $_POST['drp_action'];
			$save['graph_list'] = $graph_list;
			$save['graph_array'] = (isset($graph_array) ? $graph_array : array());
			api_plugin_hook_function('graphs_action_prepare', $save);
CentOS 64-bit, 20Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 600+ hosts, 200k+ datasources, avg polltime 45 sec

killshoot
Cacti User
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:51 am

Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs

#37 Post by killshoot » Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:26 am

Hi,

Yes the file contains the mentionned lines. Autom8 gives me the same page as fix64 plugin (Just saying Apply "Autom8 Rules to Graph(s)" and I can press yes or no).

killshoot
Cacti User
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:51 am

Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs

#38 Post by killshoot » Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:07 am

:P

After some PM between I and SHD, we found that the plugin "thold" v0.41 break my graphs management page.

If you have the same problem as me, just try to disable all your plugin except "settings" and naturally fix64 and the retry.

A big thanks to SHD for his time to debug a problem NOT caused by his plugin!

Vince

tomate
Cacti User
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 5:45 am

Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs

#39 Post by tomate » Mon Mar 21, 2011 4:18 am

Hi,

I have installed fix64bit v0.3 plugin but I do not have the “Fix 64bit Counters” action in dropdown in the “Graph Management” page. Any idea ?
But I have the fix64bit image near the graph if I want to convert one by one.

Image

shd
Cacti User
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia

Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs

#40 Post by shd » Wed Mar 23, 2011 3:48 am

tomate wrote:I have installed fix64bit v0.3 plugin but I do not have the “Fix 64bit Counters” action in dropdown in the “Graph Management” page. Any idea ?
But I have the fix64bit image near the graph if I want to convert one by one.
what are your cacti and pia versions?
have you installed plugin by uninstalling then reinstalling it?
CentOS 64-bit, 20Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 600+ hosts, 200k+ datasources, avg polltime 45 sec

User avatar
jt555
Cacti User
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 3:37 pm
Location: Atlanta, Ga

Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs

#41 Post by jt555 » Thu Apr 14, 2011 2:00 pm

The datasource never reflects the assignment of 64-bit counters after running Fix64Bit.
SS-2011.04.14-14.41.01.png
After running Fix64Bit
SS-2011.04.14-14.41.01.png (2.54 KiB) Viewed 5869 times
SS-2011.04.14-14.40.22.png
Still showing 32 bit counters.
SS-2011.04.14-14.40.22.png (33.82 KiB) Viewed 5869 times

The rrd doesn't either. The text below was the same before and after running Fix64Bit on this graph:
[[email protected] 41]$ /usr/local/rrdtool-1.2.29/bin/rrdtool info ./5271.rrd | grep "ds\[traffic_in\].max"
ds[traffic_in].max = 1.0000000000e+09


It acts like it's working but doesn't actually seem to do anything.

shd
Cacti User
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia

Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs

#42 Post by shd » Thu Apr 14, 2011 11:54 pm

jt555 wrote:The datasource never reflects the assignment of 64-bit counters after running Fix64Bit.
The rrd doesn't either. The text below was the same before and after running Fix64Bit on this graph:
[[email protected] 41]$ /usr/local/rrdtool-1.2.29/bin/rrdtool info ./5271.rrd | grep "ds\[traffic_in\].max"
ds[traffic_in].max = 1.0000000000e+09

It acts like it's working but doesn't actually seem to do anything.
Ehm. Isn't 1000000000 equals 1*10^9?
Output type id was not changed, that's strange.
Show me screenshot of fix64bit settings and grep cacti log file for FIX64BIT.
CentOS 64-bit, 20Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 600+ hosts, 200k+ datasources, avg polltime 45 sec

User avatar
jt555
Cacti User
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 3:37 pm
Location: Atlanta, Ga

Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs

#43 Post by jt555 » Fri Apr 15, 2011 9:21 am

Ehm. Isn't 1000000000 equals 1*10^9?
Output type id was not changed, that's strange.
Show me screenshot of fix64bit settings and grep cacti log file for FIX64BIT.
The point is the rrd limits are 1.0000000000e+09 before and after the fix.

It's doing something because I get this message when i try the same graph twice:
SS-2011.04.15-10.09.20.png
SS-2011.04.15-10.09.20.png (10.69 KiB) Viewed 5857 times
SS-2011.04.15-10.03.47.png
SS-2011.04.15-10.03.47.png (20.12 KiB) Viewed 5857 times
Nothing in the log matching FIX64BIT.


Cacti Version - 0.8.7e
Plugin Architecture - 2.6
Poller Type - Cactid v
Server Info - Linux 2.6.18-164.el5
Web Server - Apache/2.2.3 (Red Hat)
PHP - 5.1.6
PHP Extensions - libxml, xml, wddx, tokenizer, sysvshm, sysvsem, sysvmsg, standard, SimpleXML, sockets, SPL, shmop, session, Reflection, pspell, posix, mime_magic, iconv, hash, gmp, gettext, ftp, exif, date, curl, ctype, calendar, bz2, zlib, pcre, openssl, apache2handler, bcmath, dba, dbase, dom, gd, imap, ldap, mbstring, mysql, mysqli, ncurses, odbc, PDO, pdo_mysql, PDO_ODBC, pdo_pgsql, pdo_sqlite, pgsql, snmp, soap, xmlreader, xmlrpc, xmlwriter, xsl
MySQL - 5.0.77
RRDTool - 1.2.29
SNMP - 5.3.2.2
Plugins
  • Global Plugin Settings (settings - v0.5)
    Login Page Mod (loginmod - v1.0)
    Host Info (hostinfo - v0.2)
    Network Tools (tools - v0.3)

shd
Cacti User
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia

Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs

#44 Post by shd » Sun Apr 17, 2011 8:17 am

jt555 wrote:The point is the rrd limits are 1.0000000000e+09 before and after the fix.
RRD limits are changed just to be sure. Usually cacti gets rrd_maximum from snmp, but sometimes it has problems.
jt555 wrote:It's doing something because I get this message when i try the same graph twice:
SS-2011.04.15-10.09.20.png
Nothing in the log matching FIX64BIT.
That's very strange. Database entries are changed by poller, and it seems like they are changed, so log entry has to be there after poller pass. Did you grep logs 10 minutes after scheduling fix?
CentOS 64-bit, 20Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 600+ hosts, 200k+ datasources, avg polltime 45 sec

shd
Cacti User
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia

Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs

#45 Post by shd » Sun Apr 17, 2011 8:23 am

Here is example from logs:
Image
CentOS 64-bit, 20Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 600+ hosts, 200k+ datasources, avg polltime 45 sec

Post Reply