Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Tue Jun 18, 2019 2:38 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 129 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 9  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:59 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:51 am
Posts: 84
Hi Many thanks for this great improvment. But, it doesn't run by me.

I select graph and choose fix64bits.
The next page has just a title "fFix 64bit Counters" and I can say "yes" or "No". If I pusch Yes, I go back to the graph management screen, but graphs aren't fixed.

Can you help me?

Regards,

Vince


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 5:05 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Posts: 96
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia
killshoot wrote:
Hi Many thanks for this great improvment. But, it doesn't run by me.

I select graph and choose fix64bits.
The next page has just a title "fFix 64bit Counters" and I can say "yes" or "No". If I pusch Yes, I go back to the graph management screen, but graphs aren't fixed.

Can you help me?

Tell me your Cacti and PIA versions, please.

Also, did you reinstall plugin or just overwrite its directory?

_________________
CentOS 64-bit, 20Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 600+ hosts, 200k+ datasources, avg polltime 45 sec


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 5:31 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:51 am
Posts: 84
Hi thanks for your fast answer,

I've done an "uninstall" into plugin management page, then I've overwrited the directory. After that I've done an "install" and enable.
I've also tried to delete the fix64bit directory the reinstall all without any success.

I use PIA 2.4 and Cacti 0.8.7e

Regards,

Vince


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 5:38 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Posts: 96
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia
killshoot wrote:
Hi thanks for your fast answer,

I've done an "uninstall" into plugin management page, then I've overwrited the directory. After that I've done an "install" and enable.
I've also tried to delete the fix64bit directory the reinstall all without any success.

I use PIA 2.4 and Cacti 0.8.7e

Do you see "Are you sure you want to convert the following graphs to 64 bit counters" message on the confirmation page?
Is there any error message in cacti.log file?

_________________
CentOS 64-bit, 20Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 600+ hosts, 200k+ datasources, avg polltime 45 sec


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:16 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:51 am
Posts: 84
No I never see this screen.
For precsion, the "manual fixing" (icon next to the graph) is still running witout problem.
You will find below ALL screen that I have. I see absolutly nothing into cacti logs.


Attachments:
File comment: Graph mgmt, I select graph and choose fix64bits
1.png
1.png [ 28.62 KiB | Viewed 5792 times ]
File comment: The second screen
2.png
2.png [ 4.27 KiB | Viewed 5792 times ]
File comment: Back to graph mgmt
3.png
3.png [ 16.68 KiB | Viewed 5792 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:27 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Posts: 96
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia
killshoot wrote:
No I never see this screen.
For precsion, the "manual fixing" (icon next to the graph) is still running witout problem.
You will find below ALL screen that I have. I see absolutly nothing into cacti logs.

Does autom8 plugin works from the graphs list?
Does file graphs.php in root directory of Cacti contains something like that:
Code:
         $save['drp_action'] = $_POST['drp_action'];
         $save['graph_list'] = $graph_list;
         $save['graph_array'] = (isset($graph_array) ? $graph_array : array());
         api_plugin_hook_function('graphs_action_prepare', $save);

_________________
CentOS 64-bit, 20Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 600+ hosts, 200k+ datasources, avg polltime 45 sec


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:26 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:51 am
Posts: 84
Hi,

Yes the file contains the mentionned lines. Autom8 gives me the same page as fix64 plugin (Just saying Apply "Autom8 Rules to Graph(s)" and I can press yes or no).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:07 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:51 am
Posts: 84
:P

After some PM between I and SHD, we found that the plugin "thold" v0.41 break my graphs management page.

If you have the same problem as me, just try to disable all your plugin except "settings" and naturally fix64 and the retry.

A big thanks to SHD for his time to debug a problem NOT caused by his plugin!

Vince


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 4:18 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 5:45 am
Posts: 73
Hi,

I have installed fix64bit v0.3 plugin but I do not have the “Fix 64bit Counters” action in dropdown in the “Graph Management” page. Any idea ?
But I have the fix64bit image near the graph if I want to convert one by one.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 3:48 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Posts: 96
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia
tomate wrote:
I have installed fix64bit v0.3 plugin but I do not have the “Fix 64bit Counters” action in dropdown in the “Graph Management” page. Any idea ?
But I have the fix64bit image near the graph if I want to convert one by one.

what are your cacti and pia versions?
have you installed plugin by uninstalling then reinstalling it?

_________________
CentOS 64-bit, 20Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 600+ hosts, 200k+ datasources, avg polltime 45 sec


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 2:00 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 3:37 pm
Posts: 54
Location: Atlanta, Ga
The datasource never reflects the assignment of 64-bit counters after running Fix64Bit.

Attachment:
File comment: After running Fix64Bit
SS-2011.04.14-14.41.01.png
SS-2011.04.14-14.41.01.png [ 2.54 KiB | Viewed 5661 times ]


Attachment:
File comment: Still showing 32 bit counters.
SS-2011.04.14-14.40.22.png
SS-2011.04.14-14.40.22.png [ 33.82 KiB | Viewed 5661 times ]



The rrd doesn't either. The text below was the same before and after running Fix64Bit on this graph:
[[email protected] 41]$ /usr/local/rrdtool-1.2.29/bin/rrdtool info ./5271.rrd | grep "ds\[traffic_in\].max"
ds[traffic_in].max = 1.0000000000e+09


It acts like it's working but doesn't actually seem to do anything.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 11:54 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Posts: 96
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia
jt555 wrote:
The datasource never reflects the assignment of 64-bit counters after running Fix64Bit.
The rrd doesn't either. The text below was the same before and after running Fix64Bit on this graph:
[[email protected] 41]$ /usr/local/rrdtool-1.2.29/bin/rrdtool info ./5271.rrd | grep "ds\[traffic_in\].max"
ds[traffic_in].max = 1.0000000000e+09

It acts like it's working but doesn't actually seem to do anything.

Ehm. Isn't 1000000000 equals 1*10^9?
Output type id was not changed, that's strange.
Show me screenshot of fix64bit settings and grep cacti log file for FIX64BIT.

_________________
CentOS 64-bit, 20Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 600+ hosts, 200k+ datasources, avg polltime 45 sec


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 9:21 am 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 3:37 pm
Posts: 54
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Quote:
Ehm. Isn't 1000000000 equals 1*10^9?
Output type id was not changed, that's strange.
Show me screenshot of fix64bit settings and grep cacti log file for FIX64BIT.

The point is the rrd limits are 1.0000000000e+09 before and after the fix.

It's doing something because I get this message when i try the same graph twice:
Attachment:
SS-2011.04.15-10.09.20.png
SS-2011.04.15-10.09.20.png [ 10.69 KiB | Viewed 5649 times ]


Attachment:
SS-2011.04.15-10.03.47.png
SS-2011.04.15-10.03.47.png [ 20.12 KiB | Viewed 5649 times ]


Nothing in the log matching FIX64BIT.



Quote:
Cacti Version - 0.8.7e
Plugin Architecture - 2.6
Poller Type - Cactid v
Server Info - Linux 2.6.18-164.el5
Web Server - Apache/2.2.3 (Red Hat)
PHP - 5.1.6
PHP Extensions - libxml, xml, wddx, tokenizer, sysvshm, sysvsem, sysvmsg, standard, SimpleXML, sockets, SPL, shmop, session, Reflection, pspell, posix, mime_magic, iconv, hash, gmp, gettext, ftp, exif, date, curl, ctype, calendar, bz2, zlib, pcre, openssl, apache2handler, bcmath, dba, dbase, dom, gd, imap, ldap, mbstring, mysql, mysqli, ncurses, odbc, PDO, pdo_mysql, PDO_ODBC, pdo_pgsql, pdo_sqlite, pgsql, snmp, soap, xmlreader, xmlrpc, xmlwriter, xsl
MySQL - 5.0.77
RRDTool - 1.2.29
SNMP - 5.3.2.2
Plugins
    Global Plugin Settings (settings - v0.5)
    Login Page Mod (loginmod - v1.0)
    Host Info (hostinfo - v0.2)
    Network Tools (tools - v0.3)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 8:17 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Posts: 96
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia
jt555 wrote:
The point is the rrd limits are 1.0000000000e+09 before and after the fix.

RRD limits are changed just to be sure. Usually cacti gets rrd_maximum from snmp, but sometimes it has problems.

jt555 wrote:
It's doing something because I get this message when i try the same graph twice:
Attachment:
SS-2011.04.15-10.09.20.png

Nothing in the log matching FIX64BIT.

That's very strange. Database entries are changed by poller, and it seems like they are changed, so log entry has to be there after poller pass. Did you grep logs 10 minutes after scheduling fix?

_________________
CentOS 64-bit, 20Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 600+ hosts, 200k+ datasources, avg polltime 45 sec


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fix 64bit counters in Interface Traffic graphs
PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 8:23 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:33 pm
Posts: 96
Location: Nizhnevartovsk, Russia
Here is example from logs:
Image

_________________
CentOS 64-bit, 20Gb RAM, 8xCPU, some virtual datastore. 600+ hosts, 200k+ datasources, avg polltime 45 sec


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 129 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 9  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group