Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sun May 26, 2019 4:10 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cacti Mismatch values - Realtime grahs vs Normal Graphs
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 10:30 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 2:35 pm
Posts: 67
Hello Folks,

I have installed "realtime plugin" which works great. However, I notice the values it shows differ from the normal graphs. I agree the realtime graphs shows the recent updated value and it is not suppose to be same as the normal one but what I am seeing is vast difference.

Attachment:
realtime.JPG
realtime.JPG [ 36.84 KiB | Viewed 380 times ]


If you see the above graphs, the first one is from realtime plugin and second is normal trend where you can find the huge difference in "Inbound" traffic. Any reason why it behaves like this way?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cacti Mismatch values - Realtime grahs vs Normal Graphs
PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 3:07 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 2:35 pm
Posts: 67
Anyone could help me out on this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cacti Mismatch values - Realtime grahs vs Normal Graphs
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 3:54 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am
Posts: 2474
You are not comparing like for like. The graph on the right is a whole day, not a minute.

_________________
Official Cacti Developer

Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website (including releases)
Cacti Issues
Cacti Development Releases
Cacti Development Documentation

My resources:
How to submit Pull Requests
Development Wiki and How To's
Updated NetSNMP Memory template for Cacti 1.x
Cisco SFP template for Cacti 0.8.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cacti Mismatch values - Realtime grahs vs Normal Graphs
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 6:04 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 2:35 pm
Posts: 67
I agree but the "Inbound" values it shows doesnt doesnt make sense even after averaging.I should see values in "MB" at least in "Maximum" GPRINT.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cacti Mismatch values - Realtime grahs vs Normal Graphs
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:06 am 
Offline
Cacti Pro User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am
Posts: 753
Check the max values on the RRDfile using the "rrdtool info rrdfile" command. I bet that there is a max value on the RRDfile that is clipping the data over longer periods of time.

If this graph was first created on a Cacti version before 0.8.8 (and I can not remember the version of 0.8.8), you may have had an invalid max value. Also, if your ifSpeed or ifHighSpeed snmp values are bogus, you could also get bad values on current versions of Cacti.

You can use the "rrdtool tune rrdfile options" command to correct the maximum values to be more realistic. More options can be found here: https://oss.oetiker.ch/rrdtool/doc/rrdtune.en.html

_________________
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cacti Mismatch values - Realtime grahs vs Normal Graphs
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:29 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 2:35 pm
Posts: 67
Here is the 5 minutes interval graphs vs realtime graphs.

Attachment:
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG [ 54.76 KiB | Viewed 324 times ]


The numbers in "Inbound" obviously doesnt make sense where is no units (kb/mb)

On the other hand just to test the working, I created seperate graphs just for inbound and its graphs absolutely fine.

Attachment:
inbound.JPG
inbound.JPG [ 32.36 KiB | Viewed 324 times ]


Note: I am not using default snmp graph template for the traffic. I use script/command - data input method.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cacti Mismatch values - Realtime grahs vs Normal Graphs
PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 6:58 am 
Offline
Cacti Pro User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am
Posts: 753
Please reread my comments.

_________________
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cacti Mismatch values - Realtime grahs vs Normal Graphs
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 3:37 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 2:35 pm
Posts: 67
I tried rrdtool tuning and also tried recreating the graphs from scratch but no luck. Any other ideas? Strange thing is it works only if I use both inbound and outbound data-template in one graph template. Also I am using "script/command" data input method.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cacti Mismatch values - Realtime grahs vs Normal Graphs
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:28 pm 
Offline
Cacti Pro User
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am
Posts: 753
For the unit that is showing very small values, use the rrdtool tune <filename> -a:dsname=U. The special character 'U', means no limit.

Basically, if you use 'rrdtool info' your bogus parameter has a max value that is too low. Any values captured above that max value are thrown out.

Cacti has a setting to default the interface to ifHighSpeed if it exists, and if you are using SNMPv2. So, basically:

1) Use only v2 and v3
2) Only use 64bit graphs not the legacy version
3) Ensure ifHighSpeed is set for your interfaces, and if not, tune the rrdfiles directly

_________________
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group