Autom8 V0.35

Announcements concerning Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Autom8 V0.35

#1 Post by gandalf » Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:37 am

New version posted to 3rd link of my sig; the Cacti plugin repository
http://docs.cacti.net/plugin:autom8

Changelog since V0.31:
--- 0.35 ---
- fix: change input type='image' to 'button'
- fix: some html issues
- fix: remove unnecessary SQL
- fix: fix handling of graph items and trees (courtesy David Koski)
- fix: JS code for tree rule items added to handle closing bracket like graph rule items
- compat: all required patches for Cacti 087g aggregated in a single patch file
- feature: allow "( ... ) AND/OR ( ... )"
empty fields, operators and patterns

--- 0.34 ---
- fix: better upgrade procedure
- fix: unwanted empty list item removed from confirmation screen
- feature: logging level for AUTOM8 logging under "Settings -> Misc"
- feature: new filter "NOT REGEXP"

--- 0.33 ---
- fix: index errors (thanks terziyski)
- fix: no "propagation" flag allowed for host/graph tree items, index error fixed
- fix: remove deprecated php function calls
- fix: html formatting errors fixed
- fix: renaming function calls to make them unique

--- 0.32 ---
- fix: Some missing includes fixed for logging
- fix: fix to broken SQL statement
- fix: filter string was not persistent
Have fun
R.
Attachments
automate_manual.pdf
The Manual
(972.97 KiB) Downloaded 1078 times

sukanta
Cacti User
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 6:12 am

Re: Autom8 V0.35

#2 Post by sukanta » Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:35 am

This is great Plugin.....I have only one problem that when I change Ghaph template for any graph autom8 is creating the graph again even though change the autom8 rule for new graph type only...

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: Autom8 V0.35

#3 Post by gandalf » Fri Jan 21, 2011 12:39 pm

Please explain step-by-step what you did. Perhaps I can help, then
R.

sukanta
Cacti User
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 6:12 am

Re: Autom8 V0.35

#4 Post by sukanta » Fri Jan 21, 2011 2:13 pm

Got it.. I need to change both Data Template Output Type ID under Custom data along with change of Graph template....

killshoot
Cacti User
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 2:51 am

Re: Autom8 V0.35

#5 Post by killshoot » Mon Jan 24, 2011 7:14 pm

Hi Gandalf,

Again, thanks for your great plugin!

Is this a chance to have a new functionnality implemented -----> Delete old graph
If fact it will be really cool if can delete graphs if interface is down since X days/hours.

Best regards,

Vince

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: Autom8 V0.35

#6 Post by gandalf » Tue Jan 25, 2011 3:42 pm

killshoot wrote:Hi Gandalf,

Again, thanks for your great plugin!

Is this a chance to have a new functionnality implemented -----> Delete old graph
If fact it will be really cool if can delete graphs if interface is down since X days/hours.

Best regards,

Vince
I'm very picky on automation of delete operations. I here people yelling at me about loosing all there objects. They may have an error with their regexp or I may have an error with my code.
But I always love new idea's.
So let's begin talking.

What I do not like in your example is, that it is specific to interfaces. Those do have sth like a status per object. This is not common! So what would be the correct method in case you're dealing with e.g. filesystems, mount points or the like. In case we find a generalized approach, I may rethink my position.
R.

exseven
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 9:57 am

Re: Autom8 V0.35

#7 Post by exseven » Wed May 25, 2011 12:59 pm

I have just installed a fresh version of autom8 v0.35 to cacti 0.8.7g (from FreeBSD ports). Everything in the regular install and other plugins seems to be working ok but i cant get autom8 to work.

I applied the unified patch and verified the changes made it to the file but i am still getting sql errors for tables that do not exist. Am i missing a .sql file somewhere or something else as they arent in the database?

May 25 13:50:55 opsview Cacti[1828]: CMDPHP: ERROR: SQL Save Command Failed for Table 'plugin_autom8_graph_rules'. Error was 'Table 'cacti.plugin_autom8_graph_rules' doesn't exist'

exseven
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 9:57 am

Re: Autom8 V0.35

#8 Post by exseven » Fri May 27, 2011 6:51 am

figured out where it was going wrong... on create table its using type = myisam instead of engine = myisam....

if anyone else gets this issue (not related to autom8 in the end) edit lib/plugins.php line 179

elpiako
Cacti User
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 10:02 am
Location: Lille (FRANCE)

Re: Autom8 V0.35

#9 Post by elpiako » Wed Jun 01, 2011 8:47 am

This plugin is extremly useful for us and it's well thought. Thanks for your work Gandalf ;)

I would have just one question. I would need to automate 'graph templates' type too and in the PDF manual, you say : "It makes virtually no sense to define rules for the Graph Templates that should be used automatically, because this is actually done by the Host Template appropriately. So, basically, the Graph creation covers Data Queries".
I don't understand your explanation, how can I automatically create graphs (of type "Graph Template") ??? I cannot automate this in the "Host Templates" section.

Thanks.
Regards.
Server1
Cacti : 0.8.7h | Architecture : 3.0
autom8 : 0.35 | aggregate : 0.75 | settings : 0.71 | thold : 0.4.7 | weathermap : 0.97a

Server2
Cacti : 0.8.7g | Architecture : 2.8
autom8 : 0.35 | aggregate : 0.75 | settings : 0.7 | thold : 0.4.3 | weathermap : 0.97a | flowview : 0.6

elpiako
Cacti User
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 10:02 am
Location: Lille (FRANCE)

Re: Autom8 V0.35

#10 Post by elpiako » Wed Jun 01, 2011 8:52 am

Forget it... i've just seen they are automatically created with autom8 :P
Server1
Cacti : 0.8.7h | Architecture : 3.0
autom8 : 0.35 | aggregate : 0.75 | settings : 0.71 | thold : 0.4.7 | weathermap : 0.97a

Server2
Cacti : 0.8.7g | Architecture : 2.8
autom8 : 0.35 | aggregate : 0.75 | settings : 0.7 | thold : 0.4.3 | weathermap : 0.97a | flowview : 0.6

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: Autom8 V0.35

#11 Post by gandalf » Tue Jun 14, 2011 10:34 am

elpiako wrote:This plugin is extremly useful for us and it's well thought. Thanks for your work Gandalf ;)

I would have just one question. I would need to automate 'graph templates' type too and in the PDF manual, you say : "It makes virtually no sense to define rules for the Graph Templates that should be used automatically, because this is actually done by the Host Template appropriately. So, basically, the Graph creation covers Data Queries".
I don't understand your explanation, how can I automatically create graphs (of type "Graph Template") ??? I cannot automate this in the "Host Templates" section.

Thanks.
Regards.
Here's what I meant:
In case you have different sets of "Graph Templates", you should create different host templates; each one with the appropriate set of graph templates.
Thus, there's no need to filter for the "correct graph templates to be created".
That rule is a bit strict, but I stand for it.
Chossing correct host templates is one of the most important things when planning a cacti installation. Many, many fetaures rely on this
R.

elpiako
Cacti User
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 10:02 am
Location: Lille (FRANCE)

Re: Autom8 V0.35

#12 Post by elpiako » Mon Jun 20, 2011 9:48 am

Yep, as soon as I realized Autom8 creates them automatically (depending on the chosen host template), it made sense for me ;)

However, I've got another problem. Autom8 worked fine for my tests, I created 9 new and clean host templates (it was the mess in my cacti :P ) and 18 graph rules.
Now Autom8 doesn't work at all :
1) it doesn't create graphs automatically when I create a new device
2) when I force it by selecting the action "Apply Autom8 Rules to Device(s)", it asks me "Are you sure you want to apply Autom8 Rules to the following hosts?", I'm selecting "Continue", and I got a blank page (url : http://cacti.odiso.com/host.php). And of course, no new graphs :/

Even if I'm enabling DEBUG LOG for Autom8, I don't have any log for it, so I don't know what to do :x

Help would be pleased :)
Server1
Cacti : 0.8.7h | Architecture : 3.0
autom8 : 0.35 | aggregate : 0.75 | settings : 0.71 | thold : 0.4.7 | weathermap : 0.97a

Server2
Cacti : 0.8.7g | Architecture : 2.8
autom8 : 0.35 | aggregate : 0.75 | settings : 0.7 | thold : 0.4.3 | weathermap : 0.97a | flowview : 0.6

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: Autom8 V0.35

#13 Post by gandalf » Mon Jun 20, 2011 3:00 pm

IMHO, it's the old THOLD bug.
How to solve:
Visit "Plugin Management"
Enable "Load Order" by selecting that column.
Resort AUTOM8 to show up _before_ THOLD
R.

elpiako
Cacti User
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 10:02 am
Location: Lille (FRANCE)

Re: Autom8 V0.35

#14 Post by elpiako » Tue Jun 21, 2011 3:30 am

Thank you for your reply.
Autom8 was already before Thold : Settings > Autom8 > Aggregate > Flowview > THold
Server1
Cacti : 0.8.7h | Architecture : 3.0
autom8 : 0.35 | aggregate : 0.75 | settings : 0.71 | thold : 0.4.7 | weathermap : 0.97a

Server2
Cacti : 0.8.7g | Architecture : 2.8
autom8 : 0.35 | aggregate : 0.75 | settings : 0.7 | thold : 0.4.3 | weathermap : 0.97a | flowview : 0.6

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

Re: Autom8 V0.35

#15 Post by gandalf » Tue Jun 21, 2011 12:59 pm

But you both enabled the rule as such and the general plugin setting to allow creating new objects?
You surely have all hooks installed (patch required when using PIA 2.8; no patch required when using PIA 2.9)
R.

Post Reply